TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 10621 - 10640 of 10855
Page: Previous 1 ... 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 ... 543 Next
| 10621) |
Through Irish Eyes. Australia & New Zealand Images of the Irish 1788-1948
|
|
|
Melbourne: Aurora Books., 1994 xi, 132pp, bw ills. As new copy. Contemporay photographs of the Irish in Australia & New Zealand from 1788-1948. Australia has one of the largest populations of Irish descent in the world and this book gives a fascinating insight into the Antipodean branch of the Irish diaspora.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.49)
|
|
| 10622) |
Fossil Barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica) of New Zealand and Australia
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1983 151pp + 13 bw plates; index, bibliography, numerous bw ills. Or pictorial cloth. Some wear at corners. New Zealand Geological Survey Paleontological Bulletin 50.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($55.48)
|
|
| 10623) |
Permian Pectinacea and Limacea (Bivalvia) from New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1982 75pp + 25 bw plates; index, bibliography, numerous bw ills. Or pictorial cloth. Some wear at corners, heavier at top front. New Zealand Geological Survey Paleontological Bulletin 49.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($55.48)
|
|
| 10624) |
Colony or Nation? Economic Crises in New Zealand from the 1860s to the 1960s
|
|
|
Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1966 xiii, 192pp, index, 52 tables, 7 diagrams. Or red cloth in jacket. Light toning to ndpapers, minor foxing to page edges. Jacket shipped and torn with faded spine. Looks at the economic crises to have struck New Zealand over a hundred year perios.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.25)
|
|
| 10625) |
Holding the Balance: A History of New Zealand's Department of Labour, 1891-1995
|
|
|
Christchurch, NZ: Canterbury University Press., 1996 HEAVY. 478pp, index, bibliography, notes, tables, charts, appendices, bw ills. Or card covers. Spine faded, slight edge wear to covers. Comprehensive work on the history and development of the Department of Labour in NZ.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.36)
|
|
| 10626) |
New Zealand Farm and Station Verse. 1850-1950
|
|
|
Christchurch, NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd., 1950 202pp, index, bw ills. Or blue cloth, lacking jacket. Prev owners gift label pasted to front free endpaper, some light foxing to endpapers. Spine faded, light shelf wear. 2 fragment of jacket loosely inserted. A representative collection verse by writers whose theme is the life of the New Zealand countryside. Copiously illustrated with full page plates and bw drawings in the text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.80)
|
|
| 10627) |
Government Buildings, Wellington, New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington: Public Relations Section, Department of Education., 1984 31pp, num ills. Or card covers. Attractive little booklet highlighting the government buildings of Wellington. Many photographs and plans of some buildings.. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.10)
|
|
| 10628) |
The Suffragists, Women Who Worked for the Vote: Essays from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Bridget Williams Books, 1993 viii, 167pp, index, bw ills. Very ight edge wear to card covers. The fight for women to gain the vote in NZ i 1893 was a long and hard one. This volume contains the story of how the suffragists succeeded along with 28 biographical portraits selected from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($22.19)
|
|
| 10629) |
Further Steps Towards a Welfare State Since 1935. New Zealand History Topic Books
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books, 1974 43pp, glossary, bw ills. Or pictorial stapled card covers. Slight fading and light toning to pages. Title in New Zealand History Topic Books series.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.34)
|
|
| 10630) |
The Opossum in New Zealand. Habits and Trapping
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Forest Service, 1969 50pp, bw photos, diagrams, references. Or pictorial stapled wraps. Stamp of NS Forest Service to front cover, slight foxing and red ink offset on rear cover. Scarce first printing. Looks at behavior of possums and the damage they cause in native forests. Chapters on trapping, and general control including snares, poisoning, hunting, fences and chemical repellants. Finally a section on skinning, tanning, and skin and fur quality.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. V... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 10631) |
New Zealand Fisheries
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Government, 1972 91pp, index, num bw ills, maps. Or stapled card covers. Slight soiling to covers, light toning to margins. Broad survey of NZ fisheries published in conjunction with the 15th Session of the Indo-Pacific Fisheries Council held at Wellington in 1972. Includes salt and freshwater fishes, sport and commercial fisheries, as well as shellfish etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.34)
|
|
| 10632) |
Australia as it is, or Facts and Figures, Sketches and Incidents of Australia and Australian Life, with Notices of New Zealand
|
|
|
Rutland, Vt: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1967 xiii, 257pp. Or red cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped. Prev owners name written on front free endpaper, red oriental stamp on rear endpaper. Originally published in 1867 this book was written by a clergyman who spent 13 years travelling in the interior. Includes chapters on sheep, gold, droughts, convicts and marriage.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 10633) |
A Taste of the Wild: The Cooker of New Zealand Game Animals
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann Publishers, 1980 63pp, illustrated with line drawings, metric conversion chart. Illustrated light card cover. The authors demonstrate that 'game meat, when properly prepared and cooked, can surpass the flavour, succulence and delicacy of beef and mutton. Their recipes for venison, goat, wild pork, rabbit, hare, opossum, wallaby, chamois and thar are the result of years of hunting in the hills and experimenting in the kitchen'.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.95)
|
|
| 10634) |
Flora of New Zealand. Volume III: Adventive Cyperaceous, Petalous & Spathaceous Monocotyledons
|
|
|
Wellington: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1980 xlii, 220pp, l4pp of coloued photo plates, line drawings throughout, glossary, Corrigenda to Volumes I and II, index, coloured end-paper maps. EX-LIBRARY copy with stamps, reference and bar code on front eps (one map affected, stamp and label on half title page, stamps on title page (text not affected), on contents page (three lines affected), on p210 (text affected). This volume covers Adventive Cyperaceous, Petalous & Spathaceous Monoc... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.49)
|
|
| 10635) |
Freshwater Fishing in Australia & New Zealand with a Special Guide to Trout Angling
|
|
|
Jack Pollard Pty Ltd, 1976 xi, 522pp, 12pp of colour plates, illustrated throughout with b/w photos, diagrams, maps. Paperback. Previous owner's name crossed out in blue biro by the upper edge of the half title page. The book is in six parts: Popular freshwater species; Freshwater tackle and techniques; The joys of trout fishing; The art of tying and selecting flies; Finer points of trout angling; Where to fish in freshwater.. Revised Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.95)
|
|
| 10636) |
Angler's Eldorado: Zane Grey in New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1990 Foreword by Dr Loren Grey. viii, 152pp, b/w photos, text-ills. 4-line personal greeting by the upper corner of the inside front cover. 'In this volume, previously unpublished accounts of Zane Grey's visits to Mercury Bay and stories of the mako shark are combined with the deep-sea fishing yarns from his original 1926 classic, Tales of the Angler's Eldorado, New Zealand'.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.49)
|
|
| 10637) |
Recollections of Travel in New Zealand and Australia with Maps and Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Trubner & Co., 1880 xv, 468pp, frontispiece: Vew of Mounts Tongairo, Ngauruhoe, Puke Onake, and Ruapehu, b/w ills, three coloured maps (one folding of travels). With errata slip bound in by the Preface (p v). Ex-John Crerar Library with perforated stamp by the upper edge (repeated on p 214) and two small marks by the lower edge (no text affected) of the title page, reference stamp and two numbers by the lower edge of the first page of the Preface; stamps on otherwise blank rectos of frontis, map... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $300.00
($277.41)
|
|
| 10638) |
The New Zealand Radio News. Vol 1 No 3
|
|
|
Wellington: NZ Radio News Co, 1934 32pp, b/w ills throughout, many ads. Some wear at the lower page and rear cover corners. Illustrated stapled wrapper. Articles: Television: its basic principles in simple language; Soldering as it should be done; The 1934 6-valve independent AVC Superhet; How to use 2A3s to advantage; The photo-electric cell, its operation and possibilities; The meaning of decibels; The CW.Twin; Efficiency and economy applied to the amateur station (Part 3). Front coveer: Radiotron; insid... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.99)
|
|
| 10639) |
Trout Fishing in New Zealand
|
|
|
Seattle: Madrona Publishing. Printed in New Zealand, 1971 205pp, illustrated throughout with b/w photos, four full-page maps: North and South Island trout fishing locations, Acclimatisation societies for each Island. Eight-line personal message (not by the author) by the upper corner of the front fly-leaf. Or cl boards in price-clipped dust-jacket. The book covers trout species, fly fishing, trolling, spinning and baitcasting, myth and fact about NZ fishing, when, where and how to fish, and a chapter on coo... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 10640) |
A Bibliographical Brochure Containing Addenda and Corrigenda to Extant Bibliographies of New Zealand Literature
|
|
|
Dunedin, NZ: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1938. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A selection of NZ bibliography in the author's collection. No.22 of limited edition of 500.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4690)Fine or New (862)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (174)$5-10 (1598)
$10-25 (6520)
$25-50 (1863)
$50-100 (449)
$100-250 (156)
$250-500 (53)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6330)Paperback (3769)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5024)With dust jacket (7058)
Signed (767)
With photos (1771)
Filter by country:
Australia (9120)New Zealand (750)
United States (534)
Canada (362)
United Kingdom (70)
France (15)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

