TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 10641 - 10660 of 10857
Page: Previous 1 ... 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 ... 543 Next
| 10641) |
New Zealand Steam Finale
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Collins, 1979. Covers the twilight period of steam on the New Zealand Railways, from the adoption of the deiselisation policy in 1952 to the final extinction of the steam locomotive in 1971. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good in Protective Cover. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10642) |
Engine Pass. New Zealand Railways
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1967. An engine pass is the railway enthusiast's passport to the joys of the footplate, and Leitch has had his fair share of them. Book in VG condition, with just some dust-staining to exposed page edges and minor shelf wear. Jacket has moderate edge wear and a few nicks and chips.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10643) |
Railways of New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Leonard Fullerton, 1972. An account of one of the world's most interesting railway systems. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and photographs. Book has minor shelf wear and dust-stained exposed page edges. Jacket has very minor edge wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10644) |
Trout Stream Insects of New Zealand. How To Imitate and Use Them
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin Books, 1989. Still the most comprehensive book on the subject of New Zealand entomology and its application to trout fishing and fly tying. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs and excellent B&W line drawings.. Reprint. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10645) |
New Zealand Fly Tying. The Ten-Thumbed Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Reed Methuen, 1988. Exposed page edges a little soiled, otherwise VG. Inscribed and signed by McDowell on title page.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Published. Landscape 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10646) |
Harking Back 11. A History of Hunting in New Zealand 1870 - 1989
|
|
|
Hawkes Bay, New Zealand: Author, CHB Print, 1989. Originally published in 1969, has been updated to include the 1970 - 89 period. A comprehensive history of every Hunt Club in New Zealand. . Revised and Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10647) |
The New Zealand Flying Training Manual
|
|
|
Tauranga, New Zealand: Aviation Theory Centre (NZ) Ltd, 2002. For the student and private pilot. . Third Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Published. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10648) |
The Way We Were. Pictorial Memories of Early New Zealand. Hawkes Bay/East Coast
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Moa Beckett, 1994. Part of a series that captures through photographs the essence of everyday life in New Zealand prior to 1960. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near-fine/No Jacket, as Published. Landscape 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10649) |
The Way We Were. Pictorial Memories of Early New Zealand. Rotorua/Taupo/Central North Island
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Moa Beckett, 1994. Part of a series that captures through photographs the essence of everyday life in New Zealand prior to 1960. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near-fine/No Jacket, as Published. Landscape 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10650) |
Cast in Concrete. Concrete Construction in New Zealand 1850-1939
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Reed Books, 1996. Generously illustrated with the author's own photographs, this book comprises an important record of the historical and technical significance of concrete construction in New Zealand.. First Edition. Cloth. Near-fine/Near-fine. Landscape 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10651) |
High Adventure... From Balloons to Boeings in New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: National Airways Corporation, 1972. History of aviation in New Zealand. Profusely illustrated. Cover a little sunned.. Reprint. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. Landscape 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10652) |
New Zealand Weekly News Annual 1969
|
|
|
Auck: Wilson & Horton, 1969. New Zealand portrayed by the Weekly News photographers. Staples starting to rust and centre pages have separated, otherwise VG. Light stains to head and tail of spine.. First Thus. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Good/No Jacket, as Published. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10653) |
New Zealand The Millenium. A Photographic Tribute To New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Shadowcaster Ltd, 1999. Celebrates the year 2000 with superb photographs of New Zealand, combined with a narrative which covers all aspects of New Zealand life. Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. Introduction by Keri Hulme.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10654) |
Contemporary New Zealand Plays
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Oxford University Press, 1974. A little browning to endplates, one small tear bottom of front cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10655) |
Court in the Spotlight. 75 Years of New Zealand Netball
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: Netball NZ, 1999. A history of the sport in New Zealand. . First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10656) |
Flora of New Zealand. 5 Volume Set
|
|
|
Chrischurch; Wellington New Zealand: Botany Division, DSIR; P. D. Hasselberg, Government Printer Complete set of five volumes, published by DSIR or Govt Printer between 1961 and 1988. Vol 1 (1982 reprint of 1961 publication without amendment) - Indigenous Tracheophyta (Psilopsida, Lycopsida, Filicopsida, Gymnospermae, Dicotyledones). Vol 2 (1976 1st edition) - Indigenous Tracheophyta (Monocotyledones except Gramineae). Vol.3 (1980 1st edition)- Adventive Cyperaceous, Petalous & Spathaceous Monocotyledon... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10657) |
Frontier of Dreams: The Story of New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Hachette Livre NZ Ltd, 2005 No 77 of a deluxe limited edition of 120 copies. Dark blue cloth with red leather spine. Page edges silvered. Mint condition book in likewise slipcase.. Limited. Quarter-leather & Cloth. Mint/Slip-cased. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 10658) |
Golden Years of New Zealand Golf
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1967 Written by John Hornabrook, former New Zealand Open and amateur champion. Signed on FEP, with dedication, by Barry Michael, who was Hornabrook's literary adviser in the writing of the book. Tape stains on title page, otherwise book in excellent condition. Jacket has a little edge wear and two closed tears. Also enclosed is a copy of Hornabrook's newspaper obituary.. By Barry Michael. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10659) |
New Zealand Hot Rod April 1974
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Campbell Publishing, 1974. Small tear front cover.. First Thus. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 4to. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10660) |
New Zealand Hot Rod March 1982
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Campbell Publishing, 1982. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 4to. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4693)Fine or New (856)
New (200)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)$5-10 (1588)
$10-25 (6530)
$25-50 (1857)
$50-100 (452)
$100-250 (155)
$250-500 (53)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6340)Paperback (3763)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5021)With dust jacket (7070)
Signed (766)
With photos (1768)
Filter by country:
Australia (9131)New Zealand (748)
United States (530)
Canada (362)
United Kingdom (67)
France (15)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















