TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 121 - 140 of 10675
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 534 Next
| 121) |
THE BREAKER
|
|
|
Australia: Times House, 1986 The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books 1986 reprint, HB, red/gilt dec leatherette boards, red ribbon marker, top edge gilt, dec epp, VG++/--, 268pp. Minor rubbing to boards, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a much more than very good copy. 650g . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 122) |
THE BREAKER
|
|
|
Australia: Times House, 1987 The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books 1986 reprint, HB, red/gilt dec leatherette boards, red ribbon marker, top edge gilt, dec epp, VG++/--, 268pp. Moderate rubbing to boards, inside has gift inscr to title page, light ge tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight. 650g . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 123) |
The Breathless Beauty
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Moana Press, 1991 A novel on Cryogenics. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near-fine/No Jacket, as Published. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 124) |
BRIMMING BILLABONGS
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1969 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 174pp, b/w plates. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, a forward slant to spine, inside has PO name to title, tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. True story of an Aborigine of the Uwadga tribe, whose people once lived and hunted 80 miles east of Darwin in the Northern Territory.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 125) |
Brimming Billabongs
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1963. First British edition of the book that was originally published in Australia in 1947. Harney (born in Charters towers in Queensland in 1895, died 1962) relates the true story of an aboriginal of the Uwadga tribe, who once lived and hunted in vicinity of Darwin. Very solid copy with minor spotting on edges and previous owner's inscription on ffep. D/j is also solid, but it has a few small holes made by insect. Australian Aboriginals, traditions, Australian Aboriginal Authors, A... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $52.00
($47.61)
|
|
| 126) |
Botany Bay Broadsides
|
|
|
Ferntree Gully: The Rams Skull Press, 1956 17pp, two-tone ills. Endpapers toned otherwise lovely. Illustrated pseudo-dust jacket. Limited edition of 99 copies, this being number 76, signed by author and artist at colophon - the third in the Black Bull Chapbooks. Being three of the songs called Botany Bay..... Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Limited Edition.. Stiff Card. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.20)
|
|
| 127) |
Broome
|
|
|
Illustrated with color photographs.... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 128) |
Broometime
|
|
|
Sydney: Sceptre / Hodder Headline Australia, 2001. 294 pp. Vertical creases to front and back covers (pages are not creased) some edgewear, including small dent on top edge and slight wrinkling under the dent to two pages. Light uniform yellowing to page edges. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound. The first edition of this book was recalled because of protests from some members of the Broome community.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 129) |
Brother and Brother
|
|
|
Milton, Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press, 1972. 285 g.; VIII, 64 pages, last two pages blank (intentionally). Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. There is a small white mark to the lower left-hand corner of the front book panel. Bumping along the fore edge of the front panel. Browning and foxing to the top text block edge and browning to the other edges. Very light browning to the endpapers and there is a ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.36)
|
|
| 130) |
Appartment in Brussels
|
|
|
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1945. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. The book is well protected by a transparent plastic wrappers. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. Mickle, Alan Durward, 1882-1969, was an Australian poet and writer. This is the third edition of his rare autobiography, originally published in 1939.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $199.00
($182.18)
|
|
| 131) |
BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1980 PB, pictorial card covers, 160pp, b/w illus by the author. minor rubbing to covers, inisde has a touch of tanning to page edges, else square and tight with no markings. Linday's recollections of his days at the Bulletin and the Australian literary icons & characters he mixed with then. 160g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 132) |
BOHEMIANS AT THE BULLETIN
|
|
|
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, octavo hardcover, 1966, reprint, 160p, illsts. Illustrated with numerous bw sketches by Lindsay. Boards just a trifle fazed at edges but basically fairly good. Book solid. Dust-jacket frayed and grubby (white background). ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.24)
|
|
| 133) |
Bullockies Beauts and Bandicoots
|
|
|
Melbourne: Currey O'Neil, 1981. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.88
($9.05)
|
|
| 134) |
The Buln-Buln and the Brolga
|
|
|
Sydney -- London: Angus and Robertson, 1948. 210 g.; XII, 144 pages. Dull orange coloured cloth boards with red titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Bumping and wear to the logbook edges. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Browning to the endpapers and there is some scattering of blue ink to the front end pages. Previous owner's name has been scrubbed out, with black marker, on the free front end paper. Plain ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.40
($13.18)
|
|
| 135) |
A BURBLE OF BIRDS
|
|
|
Armidale, NSW: Self Published, 1992 HB, green boards in pictorial DJ with flaps on all four sides, VG/NF, c.60pp, 30 full page col reproductions. Unclipped DJ has minimal shelf wear and is now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges, inside has a printer's error noted by the author and there is a loose title page with an untitled, un-numbered title fixed in, with the author's note and signature dated '94. else square,clean, tight and otherwise unmarked. Exquisite illustr... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 136) |
Burkie: A Biography of Brian Burke
|
|
|
Perth: St. George Books, 1988. Hard cover, a healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition, in like dust jacket. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 137) |
Beautiful Burrill
|
|
|
Epping: Alex McAndrew, 1993. History of Burrill Lake township in the Milton-Ulladulla district. 157pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Very Good copy.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Burill Lake, Milton Ulladlla District. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.78)
|
|
| 138) |
BUSH BABIES
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, 30pp, full col ills. Mild rubbing to edges, gentle bumps to top corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked Contains three of the author's sought-after stories for the very young: 'Bush Party'; 'Bush Baby'; and 'Bush Walk'. You will not see better and more ravishing illustrations of Australian wildlife than here. This is pure class, and highly collectible. 460g when packed. . Fi... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $116.00
|
|
| 139) |
BACKYARD BUSH AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hyland House, 1988 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, NF/VG, 32pp, colour and b/w illust. Unclipped DJ has a chip to top spine with loss to front side, a tear to rear tail spine, else very good and now in clear archival film. Book is in pristine condition with ravishing illustrations throughout by Jennifer Green. A child's eye view of all the wonderful bugs and butterflies and other creatures that inhabit our yards and are with us further afield. Invaluable help was rendered by the st... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 140) |
Bush Bishop
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 570 g.; VI, 7-240 pages, last three pages blank intentionally, preface by the author. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Previous owners name to the top edge of the free front end paper. The remains of tape can be seen on the endpapers. Photograp... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4689)Fine or New (862)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (173)$5-10 (1523)
$10-25 (6333)
$25-50 (1999)
$50-100 (467)
$100-250 (134)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6150)Paperback (3768)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5007)With dust jacket (6940)
Signed (761)
With photos (1770)
Filter by country:
Australia (9123)New Zealand (750)
United States (534)
Canada (179)
United Kingdom (70)
France (15)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





