TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania Books
Australia & New Zealand
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Subject: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania x
Results 161 - 180 of 10855
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 543 Next
| 161) |
Bygoo and Beyond
|
|
|
1985. Small sticker mark at bottom corner of front cover.180 pages with b/w illustrations.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.18)
|
|
| 162) |
C
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2004 STATED FIRST EDITION-BRAND NEW. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Page Turners (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 163) |
THE CALL
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 181pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inisde has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight with no markings. A novel that focuses on the life of the remarkable Thomas Wentworth Wills who lived among the indigenous Djabwurrung peple in Victoria, attended Rugby School in UK, returned to Australia & help develop Cricket; and Australian Rules football from the indigenous game he knew. 240g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 164) |
Canberra, 1954-1980
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1988. Usual library marks and wear. 396 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Traces the physical and political changes which turned a makeshift village into Australia's national capital. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $85.00
($77.26)
|
|
| 165) |
Canoe in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1948. 385 g.; XII, 220 pages, list of illustrations, preface by author and index. Map illustrated endpapers, showing the authors' canoing routes. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing a peaceful scene along the Murrumbidgee. The text is illustrated with 39 black and white photographs within the text along with the occasional map and black and white illustrations. Tan coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.36)
|
|
| 166) |
The Blue of Capricorn
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz Ltd./Readers Union, 1963. Hardcover. Good+/fair to good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" open tear at top of spine; edges and spine are browned. Boards are grey/green with blue print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges dyed dark blue; pages are clear and unmarked. 322 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.42)
|
|
| 167) |
Caravanning in Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974 xxiii, 134pp, illustrated throughout with bw photos. Fore-edge lightly foxed. Illustrated laminated boards. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of caravanning in the 1970s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.91)
|
|
| 168) |
Cardboard Cantata
|
|
|
Sydney: Alexander L. H. Wellsmann, 1989, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Excellent copy. Signed by author on preliminary.. Soft cover extebed to form inner page front and rear. Black with silver lettering and graphics. 251pp 365g Rear cover shows author photo. A study of Sysneys ammners, customs and attitudes. Author served in Vietnam as interpreter though is Egyptian by birth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOX12 ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.09)
|
|
| 169) |
Cannibal Cargoes
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1969 price clipped DW under library sleeve, 233pp + plates, Australasian and South Pacific blackbirding (slaving) includes much on native customs such as cannibalism. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 170) |
AUSTRALIA THE CARTOON
|
|
|
Melbourne: McCulloch, 1988 PB, pictorial card covers in shape of Australia, VG/--, 96pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean,tight & unmarked. Over b/w 100 Cartoons From The 1800's to today on everything from politics to contemporary culture, all have the shape of Oz in them somewhere. By 25 Australian Cartoonists; from Armstrong to Leunig. A very clever idea and very collectible. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 171) |
Casey
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1986. XV, 364pp., last 3 blank, preface by author, notes, abbreviations, references, notes on sources and index. Coloured endpapers. Dark green boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of the book have been slightly rubbed and top and bottom spine gutter edges are also slightly rubbed. The head and the heel of the spine slightly bumped, and there are some white marks along the front spine gutter, for 4" from bottom. Photographic dustwrapper the dark green ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.45)
|
|
| 172) |
The Castaway
|
|
|
Australia: Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and some tanning on front endpaper. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and very small tear on the top edge. Illustrated with map. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.36)
|
|
| 173) |
The Castaway
|
|
|
Australia: Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean nad tight copy with some yellowing of pages and a scar in the top corner of front endpaper caused by the removal of price sticker. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, mainly on head & tail of spine. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.63)
|
|
| 174) |
Castaway
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 288 pp. The ultimate vicarious adventure - a true story. A must read. map of tuin island on e/p. D/w not clipped, minimal shelf wear.IBCOOOO48 ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 175) |
Australian Catholics
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Viking / Penguin Books Australia, 1987. Usual library marks. 280 pages with b/w illustrations. The contribution of catholics to the development of Australian society.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.09)
|
|
| 176) |
AUSTRALIAN CAVES AND CAVING
|
|
|
Periwinkle Colour Guide, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972, 111 pages, illustrated. Another excellent pocket guide form this publisher, with numerous photos, some in colour. Paper browned, small name in front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0701802634. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.45)
|
|
| 177) |
Cannibals to Caviar
|
|
|
Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press, 1973. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket. Corner of the front endpaper was clipped. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images, promptly supply further info on this title.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good-Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.45)
|
|
| 178) |
Australia A Celebration
|
|
|
Sydney: Methuen, 1984. 240pp, lavishly illus. with wonderful photographs. Dec. eps.. ISBN: 0454007930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.18)
|
|
| 179) |
Bushells' Centenary 1883-1983
|
|
|
Concord New South Wales: Bushells , 1984. 335 g; no pagination, the book starts with an introduction, and then details the important events happening in Australia and around the world on an almost yearly basis, and the latter part of the book is a list of people who joined in Bushells' Centenary celebrations. There is hidden away on the rear end page a small abrasion at the bottom left-hand corner, possibly from a sticker. Otherwise no damage.. First Edition. Imitation Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.72)
|
|
| 180) |
Challenge to Australia
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Challenge to Australia Committe, 1982. 50 g.; 64 pages, foreword by His Excellency the Governor-General of Australia, Sir Zelman Cowen, summary and critique by the Hon Mr Justice Kirby. The text is illustrated with author photographs, and three black and white illustrations. Illustrated front cover, with black titles. Rubbing to the corners of the book. There has been a sunning and rubbing to the panels of the book. Browning of the text block edges and to the internal pages. Three di... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.18)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4694)Fine or New (857)
New (200)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)$5-10 (1586)
$10-25 (6528)
$25-50 (1857)
$50-100 (452)
$100-250 (157)
$250-500 (53)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6338)Paperback (3763)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5019)With dust jacket (7068)
Signed (766)
With photos (1767)
Filter by country:
Australia (9131)New Zealand (746)
United States (530)
Canada (362)
United Kingdom (67)
France (15)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






