Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / Canada / Atlantic Provinces (NB, NF, NS, PE) Books

Nova Scotia

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Canada / Atlantic Provinces (NB, NF, NS, PE) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2772
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 139 Next
1) Addresses
Tory, Hon James Cranwick

Ottawa: Mortimer Company , 1932. VG+ 1/2 black leather and Blue cloth hard cover with no dj. Very slight wear to the corners and spine ends. clean no names or marks. Tory was a member of the Nova Scotia Legislature and this is a collection of his more important addresses . An particularly Important address concerns the introduction of Steam Trawling to the Waters off nova scotia and their potential for destruction of the fish stocks. The same arguments pro and con are still being presented today. 291pp vg... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $76.50
2) Agicola 1951
NS Agricultural College

Nova Scotia Agrcultural College 1951. large format Blue Brushed softcover. Photo illustrated 51 pp vg+/--. Farming, Nova Scotia, Yearbook, NSAC. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
3) The Atlantic Almanac 1957

Fredericton N.B: The Atlantic Advocate, 1957 VG stapled ( side) soft cover with Premiers of the atlantic provinces on cover. Numerous advertisements, Some numbers written on back cover and light creasing to front cover . 376pp vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Autobiography
Russell, Benjamin

Halifax Nova Scotia: Royal Print and Litho Limited , 1932 Vg Black cloth HC with gold lettering and design on the spine. Very tight and clean inside. Little shelf wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. 307 pp plus index Two Photos. No dj. vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.50
5) Autobiography
Russell, Benjamin

Halifax Nova Scotia: Royal Print and Litho Limited , 1932 Vg Black cloth HC with gold lettering and design on the spine. Previous owners name and stamp on first and last page and signed by author on last page, Very tight and clean inside. Little shelf wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. 307 pp plus index Two Photos. No dj. vg/--. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.00
6) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1969. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Good blue cloth. Some wear, front endpaper library tape repair, school stamp, previous owner name inside. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Slight wear, mylar cover, library label on spine. February 1969, April 1942, 8vo, viii... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
7) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1934. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Very Good green cloth. Some wear, Fair orange color pictorial DJ. Some wear, chipping to front and spine extremities. (February 1934), (1925), 12mo, 320pp. NEW MYLAR COVER. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.40
8) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1969. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Very good black cloth. Some wear, previous owner name inside. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Slight wear and one small tear. (August 1968), (April 1942), 8vo, viii, 367pp.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.56
9) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1949. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Very good brown cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner inscription inside. (December 1949), (April 1942), (1909), 8vo, viii, 367pp.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.52
10) The Bargain
Cude, Mary Pat

The Bargain
Stock photo.
Charlottetown PEI: Ragweed Press, 1997. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square, PO gift inscription on title page ow clean. 237pp nf/--. ISBN: 0921556675. Trade Paperback. Novel. Nova Scotia. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.63
11) Backwoods Basics
Inglis, Bud

Lancelot Press, Hantsport, NS, Canada, 1984. Soft Cover. Good+. Trade size soft cover tight and square, Previous owner has made a list of essentials on inside of cover and there are several lines of text underlined. 95pp g+/--. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Betrayer
Hennessey, Michael

The Betrayer
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada: Acorn Press, 2003. 222 pages. Unread condition. Original price sticker ($CAD19.95) on back cover. "In 1941, two Prince Edward Island men were hanged for the murder of a Charlottetown shopkeeper. They met their deaths still vowing that a third man had committed the murder. Inspired by this dramatic historical crime, The Betrayer conjures the fictional life of this third man in an intimate psychological portrait of someone who, quite literally, gets away with ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) The Betrayer
Hennessey, Michael F

Charlottetown PEI: Acorn Press, 2003 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmakred with light edgewear. 221pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.80
14) Apple Blossoms
McColl, Carrie Wetmore

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1920. vg green cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print to cover and spine, Covers are sun faded along top edge and spine area. Clean and tight no names or marks. vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poetry, Nova Scotia, Canadian. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.30
15) The Bay Boy
Petrie, Daniel, Jr

East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada: Pottersfield Press, 2002 large oblong soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. 79pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.80
16) Batman to Brigadier
Barry, Col A.L

Batman to Brigadier
Privately Printed, New Brunswick Circa 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg stapled soft cover with blue card covers and black print to covers. Owner name and name stamp to front cover. Name stamps to title page and back endpapers. B/W photos. World War One memoir by a Col. of the famou North Shore regiment of New Brunswick, 90pp vg/--. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.25
17) Booze and a Buck :
Calder, J. William

Formac, Antigonish, 1977. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade size softcover. clean tight and unmarked. Rubbing to cover Square photos. 115pp vg+/--. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Budworm Battles
May, Elizabeth

Four East Publications, 1982. " ... The fight to stop the aerial insecticide spraying of the forests of Eastern Canada" Large crease on front cover, and 1st few pages of the book. Some edgewear. Pages are clean/unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.43)
19) Candyman
Poirier-Bures, Simone

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Oberon Press, 1994. vg trade size soft cover. PO name on first page ow clean and tight. Creases to back cover. ad corner curl to front cover. Story of a acadian family in Halifax during 1950s 157pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-88750-978-9. Trade Paperback. FICTION, Acadian, Family, Halifax. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.12
20) Canterbury Beach
Simpson, Anne

Toronto: Penguin/Viking, 2001. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow clean and tight. Very slight shelf wear to bottom of spine. nf/nf. ISBN: 0670894842. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FICTION, Nova Scotia, Antigonish, Canadian Author. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.83


Results 1 - 20 of 2772
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 139 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1660)
Fine or New (504)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (969)
$10-25 (1387)
$25-50 (280)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (725)
Paperback (1680)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (513)
With dust jacket (1106)
Signed (344)
With photos (283)

Filter by country:
Canada (2750)
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: