Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / Canada / General Books

Canada

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Canada / General (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 12877
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 644 Next
41) Bethune
Stewart, Roderick

Toronto: New Press 1973, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) 210pp. Very good in fair dust jacket. Photographs, map, notes, appendices, index. Locale: China; Spain. (Canada, Doctors). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
42) The Betrayer
Hennessey, Michael

The Betrayer
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada: Acorn Press, 2003. 222 pages. Unread condition. Original price sticker ($CAD19.95) on back cover. "In 1941, two Prince Edward Island men were hanged for the murder of a Charlottetown shopkeeper. They met their deaths still vowing that a third man had committed the murder. Inspired by this dramatic historical crime, The Betrayer conjures the fictional life of this third man in an intimate psychological portrait of someone who, quite literally, gets away with ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
43) Banting: A Biography
Bliss, Michael

Banting: A Biography
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992. 336 pages; index, bibliography. 16 page photograph section. An unworn and apparently unread book with glossy card covers, square uncreased spine, and pristine pages; slightly fanned corner tips, else fine. Second edition with a new preface and some new material. "Frederick Banting was thirty-one when he shared the Nobel Prize for his part in the discovery of insulin. He was catapulted to instant fame, for which he was neither personally nor professionally pre... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
44) Banting : A Biography
Bliss, Michael

Banting : A Biography
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1984. 326 pp; notes, bibliography, index. 16 page photograph section. Pages clean, unmarked and slightly toned. Cover is fresh and attractive with negligible wear. Binding tight, spine square and uncreased. "Frederick Banting was thirty-one when he shared the Nobel Prize for his part in the discovery of insulin. He was catapulted to instant fame, for which he was neither personally nor professionally prepared. Here is an intimate biography of a scientist who duri... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
45) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Atwood, Margaret

THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Stock photo.
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. Hammett Award Winner. ISBN: 0-385-475721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL WIDOWS AUTHORS SISTERS LITERARY, BOOKER PRIZE WINNER, HAMMET AWARD WINNER,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
46) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

The Blind Assassin
Stock photo.
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER 2000 "Sexually explicit for its time, The Blind Assasin describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run." Fine black cloth. Near fine green color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 2000, 8vo, 521pp.. First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.56
47) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

The Blind Assassin
Stock photo.
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. BOOKER PRIZE WINNER 2000 FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Sexually explicit for its time, The Blind Assasin describes a risky affair in the turbulent thirties between a wealthy young woman and a left-leaning man on the run." Fine black cloth. Fine green color pictorial DJ. 2000, 8vo, 521pp. NEW MYLAR COVER. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.60
48) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

The Blind Assassin
Stock photo.
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 A very nice copy of this Booker Prize winner. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, showing light brushing to the fore-edge. Dustjacket is unclippped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.95
49) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Atwood, Margaret

THE BLIND ASSASSIN
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2000. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A complex and multi-layered story, set in the 30's and 40's - but also including a science fiction novel (the title 'The Blind Assassin' refers to this novel) within the novel. 521 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
50) THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Atwood, Margaret

THE BLIND ASSASSIN
In her 10th novel, Margaret Atwood creates an elderly woman named Iris Griffen, who looks back on her life life of privilege ... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2000. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A complex and multi-layered story, set in the 30's and 40's - but also including a science fiction novel (the title 'The Blind Assassin' refers to this novel) within the novel. 521 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
51) The Beach Book
Bruning, Nancy

The Beach Book
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- with no DJ. 1981. First Edition (?); First Printing. Softcover. 0395305233 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book very lightly read. Tight and sturdy binding with a light single spine face crease and very slight spine edge cover surface crease marks starting to show. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
52) Boomboom
Ferone, Joseph

Vancouver, Canada: Bitteroot Press, 2000. 1st. Ed. FINE. Trade Ppaer Back . A murder mystery, a-slice-of-life novel of the Vancouver, British Columbia waterfront.. ISBN: 0-9684336-0-x. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback Original. VANCOUVER B C FICTION MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
53) By Their Bootstraps
Clements, Muriel

Toronto,Ont.: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd., 1965. green cloth 270pp, dj shows chipping top and bottom of spine and on bottom edge, history of credit union movement in Saskatchewan. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J and S West Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
54) Beginners' Botany
Bailey, L. H

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Macmillan Company, 1927. MACMILLAN'S CANADIAN SCHOOL SERIES Good green cloth. Black titles, front and back covers. some spine edge wear previous owner name inside. . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.27
55) The Breadalbane Adventure
MacInnis, Joe

Montreal: Optimum, 1982 A fascinating account of the northern most shipwreck in history. This copy is clean and bright, as are the boards.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
56) Breaking Borders
Madill, Shirley; Bennett, Gordon; Berens, Keith; St. Norbert Arts and Cultural Centre Staff

Saint Norbert, Manitoba, Canada: Saint Norbert Arts & Cultural Centre, 1997. Fine glossy brown pictorial trade paperback. Color Illustrations (1997), 8vo, 48pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.76
57) ARCTIC BRIDE
Tolboom, Wanda Neill

Toronto, Ryerson, (1956). (VG/VG). First edition. Illustrated with photographs. A story of life among the Eskimos in an isolated Hudson's Bay Company trading post on the far northeastern shore of Hudson Bay. Moderate wear. Name inked out inside the front cover. Very go od in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
58) BRIDGES
FOURNIER, PAUL, & DAIGNEAULT, ROBERT

GUELPH, ON: MACDONALD STEWART ART CENTRE, 1982. Colour prints by artist Fournier, music by composer Daigneault. 26 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.25
59) Brothers, Borders, & Babylon
Florczak, Margaret J

Vancouver, BC: Jervis Distributors. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 125 pp. Edgewear. Slight crease to front cover. Appears unread. Canadian writers provides perspectives and responses to the American tragedy of Sept. 11, 2001.; . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
60) BROWSING IN BRITAIN
Bray, G. Peters

(Vancouver), np (author), 1955. First edition.  (NF/VG). Introductory notes (on the dust jacket rear panel) by Kenneth Drury, Editor of the 'Vancouver News Herald,' who had published "parts of her manuscript as mailed home."  The author, and her husband (a Rhodes Scholar), travel ed to Britain for the Rhodes Scholars' Jubilee Reunion at Oxford, after which they indulged in a driving trip around England.  Small octavo (19.5 cm x 14 cm) in dark blue cloth decorated and pr... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 41 - 60 of 12877
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 644 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7971)
Fine or New (1856)
New (232)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (688)
$5-10 (3189)
$10-25 (6635)
$25-50 (1715)
$50-100 (480)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5203)
Paperback (5291)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6070)
With dust jacket (7860)
Signed (1229)
With photos (2681)

Filter by country:
Canada (11268)
United States (1507)
Australia (59)
United Kingdom (37)
Ireland (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: