cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Canada / Ontario (ON) Books

Ontario

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Canada / Ontario (ON) x
Subject: TRAVEL / Canada / Ontario (ON) x


Results 1 - 20 of 507
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Algonquin
MacKay, Roderick & Reynolds, William

Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1995. Dustjacket in good shape. Sticker on first front endpaper. Smoky odour.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.22)
2) Algonquin
Reynolds, William and Ted Dyke

Toronto: Oxford Univ Pr, 1983 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Long owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Small nick to top of spine of dj. Colour photos of the park. 96 colour plates with captions. nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) Banting: A Biography
Bliss, Michael

Banting: A Biography
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992. 336 pages; index, bibliography. 16 page photograph section. An unworn and apparently unread book with glossy card covers, square uncreased spine, and pristine pages; slightly fanned corner tips, else fine. Second edition with a new preface and some new material. "Frederick Banting was thirty-one when he shared the Nobel Prize for his part in the discovery of insulin. He was catapulted to instant fame, for which he was neither personally nor professionally pre... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Caledon
Ross, Nicola

Caledon
Erin, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press Stoddart, 1999 Oblong, 120pp with illustrations. Gift label on the ffep otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 29 x 22.3 x 1.5 cm, wt999g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Handley, Gord. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.15
5) The Amish of Canada
Gingerich, Orland

The Amish of Canada
Kitchener, Ontario: Herald Press, 1972. 244 pages. Index, bibliography, appendices, map, illustrations. Tight binding, square uncreased spine, clean pages, minor rubbing to corner tips, couple tiny stains to card covers, one affecting last page. "This book encompasses not only the Old Order Amish... but the whole of the Amish Mennonite settlements in Canada, including its more progressive counterparts.... The author has a broad grasp of the historical movement and an intimate knowledge of the localized... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Cottage Capers
Flick, Don

Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop, 1977. Cottage stories based in Ontario. Page edges yellowed. Pen mark on title page. Slight smoky ordour.. Card Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($17.76)
7) The Black Donnellys
Kelley, Thomas P

The Black Donnellys
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin, 1962. Harlequin #289. "The true story of Canada's most barbaric feud." Original price of 35c on cover. Binding is tight and supple. Spine a bit cupped; cover showing spot of abrasion to front, wear to extremities and rubbing to edges. Pages clean, unmarked, only very faintly toned. A very satisfactory reading copy. The first book ever published about the massacre of the Donnelly family in Lucan, Ontario - and the most famous. Mr Kelley's facts are open to question, b... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Except the Dying
Jennings, Maureen

Except the Dying
Stock photo.
Detective William Murdoch investigates the particularly gruesome murders of several young women in 1890's Toronto.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 4th printing. fine in dust jacket. Nominated for the ANTHONY, BARRY and ELLIS AWARDS for Best First Novel. In the cold Toronto winter of 1895, the unclad body of a servant girl is found frozen in a deserted laneway. Young Therese Laporte was last seen climbing into a hansom cab the night she disappeared. Alice Black, a prostitute, is the sole witness. Detective William Murdoch quickly finds out that more than one person connected with the girl's simple life ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) EXCEPT THE DYING
Jennings, Maureen

EXCEPT THE DYING
Stock photo.
Detective William Murdoch investigates the particularly gruesome murders of several young women in 1890's Toronto.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY and dated in October before publication date of November. Nominated for the ANTHONY, BARRY and ELLIS AWARDS for Best First Novel. In the cold Toronto winter of 1895, the unclad body of a servant girl is found frozen in a deserted laneway. Young Therese Laporte was last seen climbing into a hansom cab the night she disappeared. Alice Black, a prostitute, is the sole witness. Detective William Murdoch quickly finds ou... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) EXCEPT THE DYING
Jennings, Maureen

EXCEPT THE DYING
Stock photo.
Detective William Murdoch investigates the particularly gruesome murders of several young women in 1890's Toronto.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Nominated for the ANTHONY, BARRY and ELLIS AWARDS for Best First Novel. In the cold Toronto winter of 1895, the unclad body of a servant girl is found frozen in a deserted laneway. Young Therese Laporte was last seen climbing into a hansom cab the night she disappeared. Alice Black, a prostitute, is the sole witness. Detective William Murdoch quickly finds out that more than one person connected with the girl's simple life has ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
11) The Electrical Field
Sakamoto, Kerri

The Electrical Field
Stock photo.
NY: Norton, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very highly praised first novel, Winner of the 1999 Commonwealth Prize for Best First Novel and nominated for the Canadian Governor's General Award and an ELLIS AWARD Nominee. When the beautiful Chisako and her lover are found murdered in a park in the 1970s, members of a small Ontario suburb must finally acknowledge certain inescapable truths about each other and the way their community has been shaped by the dark shadow of World War II internment ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
12) The Electrical Field
Sakamoto, Kerri

The Electrical Field
Stock photo.
CANADA: Knopf, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very highly praised first novel, Winner of the 1999 Commonwealth Prize for Best First Novel and nominated for the Canadian Governor's General Award and an ELLIS AWARD Nominee. When the beautiful Chisako and her lover are found murdered in a park in the 1970s, members of a small Ontario suburb must finally acknowledge certain inescapable truths about each other and the way their community has been shaped by the dark shadow of World War II internme... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
13) Friendship
Symons, Harry

Toronto: MacMillan Canada, 1943 vg+ brown cloth hard cover with gilt design and print to cover and spine in good to vg dj now iin mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with short tears and a piece missing to base of spine. Sun darkening and slight dapm stain to spine of dj. 265pp vg+/g+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) The Existentialist Garden
Bade, Patricia

The Existentialist Garden
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2004. [x], 109 pages. Index, bibliography. Signed by author on title page, inscribed and dated 2004; no other marks in book. Tight binding, pristine contents. Slight bend to book similar to effect of shrinkwrap, subtle corner crease to 1st page, else fine. Self-published book of extremely high quality; abundant full-colour photographs of flowers and gardens. A compendium of garden history and folklore as well as garden tips. The scope of this book is amazing: the b... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Georgian 1971-1972
St George's College

The Georgian 1971-1972
Toronto: St George's College, 1972. 101 pp. including ads. Pictorial endpapers with a photograph of the school. No writing inside, pages faintly tanned at very edges. Very nice copy. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8 x 11 in. (20cm x 27.5cm). ... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Concrete Giraffe
Sneyd, Lola

The Concrete Giraffe
Toronto: Simon and Pierre, 1984. 64 pages. Light wear to cover edges and extremities; binding tight, contents clean and bright. Signed by author on title page; inscribed "for Mark, Best wishes", signed and dated on half title page. This book, illustrated with pen-and-wash drawings of familiar Toronto sites, "touches on many of the special Toronto places the children enjoy. Poems about Casa Loma, ROM, Kensington Market, Ontario Science Centre, High Park, heritage and nature, as well as the... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Encounters with God

Encounters with God
Toronto: Fairlawn Heights United Church, 1996. 55 pages. Indexed. "In celebration of the Dedication of the New West Wing, October 27, 1996." Soft printed paper wrappers, staplebound. Tight and clean throughout: would be "fine" but for notations by former owner, who has noted a page number on the front cover, paperclipped pages, and annotated the page; also address label on rear cover. Parishioners' stories of personal experiences with God's grace. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 7" x 8.5&... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Baldwins and the Great Experiment
Baldwin, R.M. and J

Longmans 1969. VG Black Cloth HC in good dj. Dj is vg except for sticker scar on front cover 269 pp. Hard Cover. Canadiana, History, Baldwin,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.65
19) The Baldwins and the Great Experiment
Baldwin, R.M. and J

Toronto: Longmans, 1968. Near fine black Cloth Hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks 269 pp nf/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Canadiana, History, Baldwin,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.67
20) To Their Heirs Forever
LAPP, Eula C

Belleville: Mika Publishing Company, 1977. Third printing. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. 390; illustrated. Previous owner's name else very good copy; no dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.75


Results 1 - 20 of 507
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)
Fine or New (84)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (272)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (258)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (58)
With photos (205)

Filter by country:
Canada (469)
United States (33)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: