cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Caribbean & West Indies Books

Caribbean Travel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Caribbean & West Indies x


Results 1 - 20 of 766
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) Bahamas
No Author

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Suitable as gift. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
2) The Blind Assassin
Atwood, Margaret

The Blind Assassin
Stock photo.
New York: Nan A. Talese, 2000. Pictorial wraps; 521pp; llike new with very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0-965-03490-9. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction Literature Novel General. ... more information

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) The British in the Caribbean
Hamshere, Cyril

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Faint spotting to the front board. Bottom front corner slightly frayed. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket has a two-inch tear at the top of the rear panel, some chipping at short tears at the top and bottom of the spine, and heavy wear at the bottom of the front flap fold. Saga of the British experience in the Caribbean from the sixteenth... more information

Offered by Carolina Moon (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Caribbean
Michener, James A

This novel covers the history of the area from the 1300s to Castro's Cuba, including tribal conflicts on the island of Domeni... read more

London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. 1.005 kg.; XII, fact and fiction, further reading and the setting. Map Illustrated endpapers, both different, the front endpaper: -- showing a map of the Caribbean in the world setting, the rear endpapers: -- showing the island of Jamaica, the island of Hispaniola and the town of Port Royale. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Light age toning of the text block edges. Colour Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Alan baker, with gilt and white ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.55 ($16.34)
5) THE CARIBBEAN & THE BAHAMAS
Henderson, James

THE CARIBBEAN & THE BAHAMAS
Cadogan Books. 1994. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. A guide book. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
6) Caribbean Access

New York: Harperperennial. 1994. Soft Cover. 0062771280 . 386 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the rear cover: No other guides provide such instant and portable access to a destination as the ACCESS series. Organized by area and filled with striking graphics and detailed maps, each ACCESS guide lets you see at a glance where you are, where you're headed, and what special attractions await you just around the corner. Color coded entries clearly highlight everything yo... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) THE CARIBBEAN
Rodman, Selden

NY: Hawthorn Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, small moisture mark at upper corner of rear board; Dust Jacket: Faint moisture mark at upper corner - rear, one small tear - rear, one tiny chip; Drawings by Bill Negron; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
Freeman, Lewis R

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. Former owner's name to fep. Spine darkened and spine lettering faded; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.50
9) AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
Freeman, Lewis R

AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. DJ with minor fraying and few open tears but basically complete; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $78.40
10) BLACK CARIBBEAN
Thompson, R. W

London: Macdonald & Co.. Very Good+. 1946. Later Printing. Hardcover. Wood block print; 8vo; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
11) AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
Freeman, Lewis R

AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Small open tears to top of DJ ; B&W Photographs`; 8vo; 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $78.32
12) CARIBBEAN
Michener, James A

CARIBBEAN
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. DJ with light rubbing to extremities ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 672 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
13) ALL THE BEST IN THE CARIBBEAN
Clark, Sydney

ALL THE BEST IN THE CARIBBEAN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. DJ lightly torn along edges ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 470 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
14) Caribbean
Martin, Jean Charamonte

Hardcover. Minor DJ chips. VG in VG dj., Black/white 85 color illustrations Idyllic Caribbean Islands Gallery Books NY 1990 1st US. Ed. Black/gold Folio, 126 pp.+, Beautiful photos of various Caribbean Islands and interesting vistas on each. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Caribbean & the Bahamas (Quantity available: 25)
James Henderson

Caribbean & the Bahamas
Stock photo.
Cadogan Books, 2001. 5th Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 31.2 oz. Series: CADOGAN GUIDES CARIBBEAN & THE BAHAMAS. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
16) Access Caribbean
Access Press

Access Caribbean
Stock photo.
Access Press. PAPERBACK. 006277252X Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
17) The British in the Caribbean
Hamshere, Cyril

Cambiage, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. 240pp/illus/maps. Hamshere's well-written history spans four centuries from the intrusion of a British captain into the harbor at Santo Domingo in January 1528 to the twentieth century. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.55
18) Caribbean
Wilson, Jason; Ferguson, James

Caribbean
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1997 Moderate bumping to corners, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The British in the Caribbean
C Hamshere

Harvard University Press; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp., 800grams, ISBN:0674082354" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.78 ($41.28)
20) Caribbean
Runge, Jonathan

Caribbean
Stock photo.
Rum and Reggae Guide Books, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 766
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (487)
Fine or New (191)
New (112)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (170)
$5-10 (158)
$10-25 (290)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)
Paperback (423)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (228)
With dust jacket (348)
Signed (27)
With photos (117)

Filter by country:
United States (591)
United Kingdom (73)
Canada (68)
Australia (28)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: