TRAVEL / Caribbean & West Indies Books
Caribbean Travel
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Caribbean & West Indies (x) remove
Results 741 - 760 of 781
Page: Previous 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Next
| 741) |
Our Island's Past: Historical Documents about Cayman from the Cayman Islands National Archive. Volume 2: The Wreck of the Ten Sails
|
|
|
George Town, Grand Cayman, British West Indies: A joint publication of the Cayman Islands National Archive and Cayman Free Press, 1994. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). xvi, 78 pages. Manuscript facsimiles. Maps. Part Two: Related Correspondence in the Nugent Papers. 'This publication is based on 'The 1794 Wreck of the Ten Sail, Cayman Islands, British West Indies: A Historical Study and Archaeological Survey,' by Margaret E. Leshikar (Ph. D. dissertation, Texas A&M Univers... more information
Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 742) |
English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595; Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright
|
|
|
Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition. . orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, bright covers, in dj (short tears, rubbed). . 8vo [22.5 x 15cm]; xxvii, 420 pp, frontis, illus, maps, including folding, bibliog, index. . The book describes all 25 known voyages in the period and provides a useful overview of travel, trade and conditions. The sources include Hakluyt, records of the Admiralty and documents in the Archive General de Indias in Seville,... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 743) |
A Brief Memoir of the Life of James Wilson with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence, written chiefly during a Residence in Guatemala, the Capital of Central America
|
|
|
Troy (London), La Tienda el Quetzal (A. Panton), 1983 (1829), reprint of the first edition of 1829. . orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked, as new copy. . 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 6, 165 pp, extra title page reproduced from the original edition. . Markman 894: 'A journal and correspondance of the author while he was a resident in Guatemala in the 1820's. Notes and comments on contemporary life and more'. Grieb gu1392: 'Focusing on lifestyles, customs and culture... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 744) |
A Brief Memoir of the Life of James Wilson with Extracts from his Journal and Correspondence, written chiefly during a Residence in Guatemala, the Capital of Central America
|
|
|
Troy (London), La Tienda el Quetzal (A. Panton), 1983 (1829), reprint of the first edition of 1829. . orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, unmarked, as new copy. . 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 6, 165 pp, extra title page reproduced from the original edition. . Markman 894: 'A journal and correspondence of the author while he was a resident in Guatemala in the 1820's. Notes and comments on contemporary life and more'. Grieb gu1392: 'Focusing on lifestyles, customs and cultu... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 745) |
MURDER, SHE WROTE: RUM AND RAZORS
|
|
|
Mystery writer Jessica Fletcher winters at a cozy Caribbean inn offering gourmet food and a stunning view of sunset. When inn... read more
NY: Signet, 1995. 1st ed., Paperback Original, very light reading crease else near fine. St. Thomas.. ISBN: 0451183835. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mystery; Paperback; St. Thomas; Island; Female; Cozy; Caribbean;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 746) |
Actti Del XL Congresso Internationale Degli Americanisti
|
|
|
Internationale Des Americanistes, 1972. Rome 3- 10 September 1972 Volume 2 - 677 pages. Text Italian, English, Spanish. German etc Contents include papers on Theory and Methodolgy, Ethnography, Structure and Cultural factors of change and language of the Carribean, Cutural transformation on the Indigieous Indians, Costums and Religion, Hayley's Comet, Panpipes and The PAcific, Polish Collections, Bororo Myth , Stone Medicine Wheel Monuments, Ontario Indians, etc. etc Condition - slight cover wear ... more information
Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £52.99
($84.47)
|
|
| 747) |
Trading with the Enemy: a Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1992. Hb. VG-/VG. 1st. 353pp. Index, Biblio. Penciling BEP and biblio. only, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 748) |
Trading with the Enemy : A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 749) |
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY A YANKEE TRAVELS THROUGH CASTROS CUBA
|
|
|
Scribner, 1992-11-23. First Edition. Board book. Very Good. 1992. Atheneum. Hardcover w/dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. No prior owner marks. Light edge wear, scuffing and small tear on bottom of jacket. Slightly tilted spine. Ship same or next day. More travel books in our store. Matching ISBN. ... more information
Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 750) |
Trading With the Enemy: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1992. First edition. As new/As new. A review copy with promotional material laid in. Miller's most excellent adventure travelling the length and breadth of the island and chatting up the locals. Reading this will make you want to make your own visit. Unbelievably, it's still illegal to do so. But lots do. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 751) |
Trading With the Enemy: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. signed by the author without inscription on the title page. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 752) |
Trading with the Enemy: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
very good, very good Atheneum New York 1992 First 25 cm, 353, maps Explores the real Cuba, its customs and people. The author speaks tenderly about the Cuba that once was the vacation spot before Castro. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 753) |
Trading With the Enemy: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with map ednsheets, maps. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 353 pages, indexed. Non-author gift inscription on front free end sheet. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 10987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very G... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 754) |
The West Indies: Fifty Years of Test Cricket
|
|
|
Brighton, Sussex: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1978. 475 g.; XIV, 224 pages, last page blank, foreword by Sir Garfield Sobers, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Maroon coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and light fading to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Significant browning to the text block edges and there is browning to the endpapers and to the internal text. Colo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.75
($13.90)
|
|
| 755) |
Cuba: Twenty-Five Years of Revolution, 1959-1984
|
|
|
New York: Praeger,. 1985. Soft Cover. 0275916480 . 466 pages, map, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: A wide-ranging survey of Cuba's Quarter-Century of Revolution. Featuring essays by leading experts from the United States, Europe and Canada, this authoritative anthology surveys all aspects of contemporary life in Cuba, and charts the successes and failures of Fidel Castro and the Cuban people. The contributions deal with many social, cultural, economic, political, and foreign polic... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 756) |
Fodor's U.S. & British Virgin Islands 2000, The: Expert Advice and Smart Choices, Completely Updated Every Year, Plus a Full-Size Color Map (Fodo's the U.S. & British Virgin Islands, 2000)
|
|
|
Fodor's, 1999-10-05. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine,and cover. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 757) |
Five Years at Panama; the Trans-Isthmian Canal
|
|
|
New York, Belford Company, [1889], First edition. . orig blue decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit faded, spine end frayed, small stain on outer cover, interior very good and clean in good cover. . 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, folding map frontis, 24 plates (complete) from drwgs, tables. . A nicely illustrated work showing old and new Panama City islands, towns, and good description of Colon, life and conditions, churches, ranchos, the gulf, whale fishing, seasons, statistics, commercia... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $156.00
|
|
| 758) |
A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History
|
|
|
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition. . orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing. . thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, b... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $416.00
|
|
| 759) |
A Brief Account of the Island of Antigua, with the Customs & Manners of its Inhabitants, as Well White as Black: as Also an Accurate Statement of the Food, Clothing, Labor, and Punishment, of Slaves. In Letters . . .Written in the Years 1786, 1787, 17
|
|
|
London, T. Cadell, 1789, First edition. . modern cloth-backed marbled boards, title lettering on paper spine label, faint small inkstamp on title page margin, orig heavy paper wraps are bound in (worn), interior is clean and fine with wide margins in unworn cover, fine. . 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; [viii], 180 pp, folding engraved map, the half title page is present. . Sabin 42665. Cundall 217. Ragatz p. 228: 'A series of 40 letters written between 1786 and 1788. Presents one of the best pictures of plantat... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,953.00
($2953.00)
|
|
| 760) |
Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc
|
|
|
London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition. . original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, signed on margin of title, a signature a little pulled but firm, overall very good+, clean copy. . 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tear at stub), half title page is present. . A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natu... more information
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,419.00
($1419.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (398)Fine or New (141)
New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (149)$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (249)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (401)Paperback (341)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)With dust jacket (404)
Signed (34)
With photos (104)
Filter by country:
United States (517)Canada (199)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (26)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





