cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / Austria Books

Austria

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Austria x
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Austria x


Results 81 - 100 of 104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Hurdle, Jonathan

Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Stock photo.
Mountaineers Books, 1988. Pages clean, unmarked. Binding square and firm.. ISBN: 0898861594. Trade Paperback. Very Good. AUSTRIA Walking Tours GUIDEBOOKS ALPS TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
82) Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Hurdle, Jonathan

Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
83) Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Hurdle, Jonathan

Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
84) Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Hurdle, Jonathan

Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
85) Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Hurdle, Jonathan

Walking Austria's Alps: Hut to Hut
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
86) Schlepping Through The Alps: My Search For Austria's Jewish Past With Its Last Wandering Shepherd
APPLE, SAM

Schlepping Through The Alps: My Search For Austria's Jewish Past With Its Last Wandering Shepherd
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Hans Breuer, Austria's only wandering shepherd, is also a Yiddish folk singer. He walks the Alps, shepherd's stick in hand, singing lullabies to his 625 sheep. Sometimes he even gives concerts in historically anti-Semitic towns, showing slides of the flock as he belts out Yiddish ditties. When New York-bassed writer Sam Apple hears about the one-of-a-kind eccentric, he flies overseas and signs on as a shepherd's ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
87) ON HIGHWAYS AND BY-WAYS IN AUSTRIA A Picture-Book Illustrating Some of the Attractions of Travelling in Austria
Lukan, Karl

Wien: Schroll-Verlag. Very Good+. 1961. Hardcover. Some nifty full page color photos in addition to the numerous B&W shots; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
88) Just Listen 'n Learn Chinese The Fastest Way to Real Mandarin Chinese
Meek, Catherine & Yan, Mao

Chicago, IL: Passport Books. 1999. ISBN: 0844294637. Fine; 2nd Ptd; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
89) TIROL Vorarlberg, Etschland, Westliches Salzburg Und Kärnten
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine. 1926. 34th Edition. Hardcover. One tiny chip to top spine. Pp 183 with marginal wear ; 16mo; 540 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $146.85
90) TIROL Vorarlberg, Westliches Salzburg, Hochkärnten. Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. 40th Edition. Hardcover. DJ a bit rubbed and with small chips along edges ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
91) TIROL Vorarlberg, Westliches Salzburg, Hochkärnten. Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1938. 40th Edition. Hardcover. DJ with minor rubbing. Stamp of previous owner on first few pages; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
92) TIROL Vorarlberg, Etschland. Westliche Teile Von Salzburg Und Von Kärnten
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good+. 1929. 30th Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to extremities. Front map torn, but nicely repaired; 16mo; 556 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
93) WIEN UND BUDAPEST Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good+. 1931. Hardcover. "Mit 8 Karten, 8 Plänen und 13 Grundrissen" ; 16mo; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $440.56
94) WIEN UND BUDAPEST Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine. 1931. Hardcover. "Mit 8 Karten, 8 Plänen und 13 Grundrissen" ; 16mo; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $465.04
95) WIEN IM BAROCK -- VIENNA IN THE BAROQUE (translation of title)
Endler, Franz

Vienna, Austria: Ueberreuter. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1979). HC. 256pp. ISBN 3800031590 Text in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
96) AUSTRIA 1989 With Essays on Culture, Food and Wine
Fodor

Fodor's Travel Publications. Very Good+ 1988. Softcover. Almost unused. Minor pencil underlining. Mapped. ; 5x81/2; 357+ads pages . ... more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
97) The Austrian Court From Within
Radziwill, Princess Catherine (Catherine Kolb-Danvin)

Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. A beautiful copy of the original printing of this scarce title and it includes the even scarcer dustjacket, "There is always something fresh to tell in relating the highly colored tragedies & comedies of the Habsburgs...book also concerns itself with Austria; it dips into Hungarian matters...It is a gossipy book, impartially & frankly written, and not overburdened with bald historical recitals, but pleasantly reminiscent," book is in excellent condition, no remarkable flaws, dustj... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
98) Vienna, Cities of the World
Esterhazy, Christa

NY: South Brunswick. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardbound. Ex-Library with Markins; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
99) THE AUSTRIAN COMIC TRADITION: STUDIES IN HONOUR OF W. E. YATES, AUSTRIAN STUDIES IX
McKenzie, John R. P. and Sharpe, Lesley

THE AUSTRIAN COMIC TRADITION: STUDIES IN HONOUR OF W. E. YATES, AUSTRIAN STUDIES IX
Stock photo.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1998). HC. 279pp. ISBN 0748610863 This volume brings together fourteen essays from internationally renowned scholars, ranging over 150 years of the Austrian comic tradition, from Blumauer in the late eighteenth century to Horvath in the twentieth. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
100) kurt waldheim's wartime years a documentation
kurt waldheim

the book is in very good condition... more information

Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 81 - 100 of 104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (22)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (58)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (91)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: