Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / Europe / Eastern Books

Yugoslavia

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Eastern (x) remove

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Eastern (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 957
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next
1) Autoportret
Wallis, Mieczyslaw

Autoportret
Warszawa: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne i Filmowe. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 4to - 25 x 18 cm.; 154 pp. Text is in Polish. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, summaries in English and Russian. Examines self-portra its by various artists and is divided into three parts: first part discusses the psychical and social foundations of self-portrait; the second part examines some interesting forms of self-portrait; the third part deals with the problem of resemblance and transformation i... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) AXE
Vaculik, Ludvik

AXE
New York, Harper [1974?, c1973] . Translated from Czech by Marian Sling. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear). -- Novel. Author Czech novelist, 1968 activist for liberalization, born 1926. ISBN 0060144866 . ISBN: 0060144866. ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Baedeker Amsterdam
Reitzig, Karin

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1991 Map is intact and included with book in plastic cover, both in good condition, plastic cover has damp stains and shelf wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Baedeker's Amsterdam (AA Baedeker's)
Mike Sinclair

Baedeker's Amsterdam (AA Baedeker's)
Stock photo.
AA Baedeker's, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN:074952183x" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.88 ($1.43)
5) BAEDEKER AMSTERDAM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reitzeg, Karin

BAEDEKER AMSTERDAM
New York: Prentice Hall. 1991. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0130947075 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Baedeker's Travel Guides; color Illustrations; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Balkans
Jelavich, Charles & Jelavich, Barbara

Englewood, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965 Short but useful introduction to the history of the Balkans/ 148p. bibliography.index. First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Balkan Background
Newman,Bernard

New York: Macmillan., 1945 " An excellent opening chpater considers the Balkans in General ........then.....seperately Bulgaria,Roumania,Yugoslavia,Albania,Greece and Turkey, dealing briefly with their racial orgins,histories,economic problems,and present conditions..."254p. maps.bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Laminated HC. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Balkans
Mazower,Mark

The Balkans
Stock photo.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 2000 Short but up-to date and well researched introduction to the complex and always compelling history of the Balkans. 160p. bibliography. index. 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Bled
Anerlic, Joze

Bled, Slovenia: Hotelsko-Turisticno Podjetje, 1985 Illustrated tourist guide to Lake Bled in Slovenia. Text in German and English. 46p. illus (col) . First Thus. Laminated HC. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) BOOK OF BLAM
Tisma, Aleksandar

NY, Harcourt Brace [1998] . Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Michael Henry Heim. Near-new condition in like DJ. . ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) BROKEN APRIL
Kadare, Ismail

BROKEN APRIL
London, Saqi [1990] . First Edition in U.K. Original language publication was 1982. Translated from Albanian. Hardcover, near new in like DJ. ISBN 0863569080 . ISBN: 0863569080. ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Budapest
Fallon, Steve

Budapest
Stock photo.
Australia: Lonely Planet Publications, 2003 2nd. P/B. Fine/No DW. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
13) Anticke Cernomori
Bouzek, Jan & Hosek, Radislav

Prague: Svoboda, 1978. A firm and clean hardback copy, good/very good, clean without annotations, in v/g dust jacket. Front cover is slightly bowed. Further details or scanned images are available on request. In the Czech language. Solidni kniha, vazba je vpredu mirne ohnuta, cista kniha bez glosovani. Fotografie, podrobnejsi informace, zasleme na pozadani obratem elektronickou postou.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.86)
14) Ceskoslovensko

Olympia Praha, 1972. Country of Natural Beauty Spots and Cultural Monuments. Minor cover wear. Stain on front and mark on back. Clean book. Decorated end papers. Maroon covers with gold print on spine. Book measures 8 1/2" x 12 1/4" tall. 290 pages plus photo descriptions. Zeme Prirodnich Kras ... Ctpaha N3ymntejiphon... Land Der Naturschonheiten.... First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Non-Fiction, History, Czechoslovakia, English, ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Coast of Bohemia
Pargeter, Edith

London: Heinemann, 1950 Informed description of travels in post-war Czechoslovakia by Pargeter (better known under her pseudonym Ellis Peters) 315p. plates Clean crisp unmarked copy Dj has some small chips (now in protective plastic sleeve). 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) CONCERT
Kadare, Ismail

In this allegory of totalitarian rule, Kadare depicts a world so boring and sheltered that political crises are the only thin... read more

New York, Morrow [1994] . First Edition in U.S. Translated from the French of Jusuf Vrioni by Barbara Bray (original was Albanian). Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0688097626 . ISBN: 0688097626. ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Croatia
Oliver, Jeanne

Croatia
Stock photo.
Hawthorn, Vic. : London: Lonely Planet, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 288p., [16]p. of plates: col. ill., maps, ports.; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Croatia
Rough Guides Staff

Croatia
Stock photo.
Rough Guides, Limited, 2003 BOOK-REVIEW: If you are interested in visiting Croatia, you would get the most out of this book, as it is described all information accurately. The Rough Guide to Croatia is fantastic! There is a great balance between what to see and the history behind it........... (Soft Cover; 2ND EDITION). * * *BRAND NEW * * *. ... more information

Offered by AMAZINGOFFERS2009 (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78
19) Czarne Bzy
Zawidzka, Zofia

Czarne Bzy
Very Good 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 202 pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of poetry with some illustrations. Inscribed on half-title page. Card stock covers with flaps. Spine sunned, light soiling and edgewear with a small closed tear. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) DEFENSE OF ARDOR
Zagajewski, Adam

New York, Farrar Straus [2004] . First Edition. Translated from Polish by Clare Cavanagh. Near-new condition in like DJ. -- Essays, "meditations on art, society and history." . ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 957
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (472)
Fine or New (81)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (487)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (440)
Paperback (451)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (505)
Signed (39)
With photos (349)

Filter by country:
Canada (436)
United States (420)
Australia (50)
United Kingdom (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: