TRAVEL / Europe / France Books
France
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x
Results 181 - 200 of 4621
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 231 Next
| 181) |
The Franks
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket, later printing, this is a clean copy inside and out, "...traces the history of the Franks from barbarism to civil and military dominance in Northern Europe...extensively illustrated and contains a full bibliography and index" . ISBN: 0631148728. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Ancient History. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 182) |
French Dirt
|
|
|
An American in Provence and his garden, complete with colorful locals.
Ny:: Harperperennial,. Fine. 1992.. Softcover; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0060975059. Light edgewear to crown of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 183) |
French Decorative Art 1638-1793
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 1969. Cream coloured cover grubby. Ilustrated.. ISBN: 713900547. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. French Decorative Art History France Artists. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($17.96)
|
|
| 184) |
French Dirt
|
|
|
An American in Provence and his garden, complete with colorful locals.
NY: HarperPerennial, 1992. 203pp.. PB 1st Ed. Paper Back. VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 185) |
French Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1955. Non paginated, introduction by editors. Orange coloured boards with black writing on spine. A little rubbing to the top and bottom book edges and the paper edges are brown. Foxing to the endpapers and there is also offset tanning. Original owners' stamp on the free front-end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing one of the cartoons within, against the grey background with orange and black writing on the front panel and black on spine. Fish the dustwrapper is rubbe... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.27)
|
|
| 186) |
Famous French Crimes
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1959. 216 pp., illustrated dust wrapper, Illustrated with 4 pages of photos: the edges of the dust wrapper are slightly rubbed, and the original bookseller's sticker is in place at the bottom righthand side of the front paste down.. First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Photographic. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. True Crime. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.36)
|
|
| 187) |
The Best of French Cooking
|
|
|
London . New York . Sydney . Toronto: Hamlyn, 1978. 1.7 kg; 320 pages, last blank, index. Chocolate brown coloured endpapers. Coloured photographic frontispiece. Each recipe is illustrated with colour photographs. Ownership inscription on front end page, the front end pages crease has cracked, showing webbing beneath, however the hinge is still firm. Slight rubbing and chipping of the edges of the dust jacket, and minor shelf-wear to the base edge of the boards. Tan coloured boards with gilt writin... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.72)
|
|
| 188) |
The French Forces in America 1780 1783
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Pub Group, 1977 Ex-library copy -- clean and solid. Appears to have been designed without dustjacket -- turquoise boards printed in black. Card pocket removed at back. Minimal markings. Tells the history of the 12,000 men of the French army and navy who arrivedf in America in July, 1780 to participate in the War of Independence -- their difficulties and their successes. Scholarly, but accessible. 188 pages.. Firs Printing. Hard Cover. Good-plus/No DJ. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 189) |
Collection Adonis English French Dictionary
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1981. Paginated by letter, ie French to English A = pages 1-55, French to English B = pages 1-33 plus much ancillary material on pronunciation, phonetics, etc. This completely revised and enlarged edition of the classic French-English dictionary is approximately 25% larger than its previous incarnation. Contains approximately 41,000 headwords in French to English section and about 56,000 in English to French section. Covers (Navy blue with gilt titles to spine) are immaculate exce... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.25)
|
|
| 190) |
French Bed & Breakfast
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1998. A definitive guide to B&B s in France, full color pictures of each, arranged by locale. A great asset to the French trip planner. 650 B&Bs featured. Clean and bright, no marks.. 4th Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 191) |
The French Fifties
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 192) |
French Communism, 1920-1972
|
|
|
Columbia Univ Pr, 1974 Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 193) |
End of the Affair: The Collapse of the Anglo-French Alliance, 1939-40
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, 1981 630 pp.. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 194) |
Eugenie of the French
|
|
|
London, Michael Joseph, 1974 Fine bright blue boards (hardbacck) gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., near fine coloured pictorial boards, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 390 pages, fully illustrated in black and white by Jo Kotula, diagrams etc. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.79)
|
|
| 195) |
Dramas of the French Courts
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., not dated Very good blue boards, red lettering to spine, some background soiling very mild edgewear, no dust jacket, no inscriptions, 288 pages, some foxing to pages and closed page edges., 9.75 7.75 inches approx. A good sound and readable copy. Contents includes the assassination of President Carnot, Bellacoscia- the last of the bandits, The Fouroux case and Madame Pankouke. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.79)
|
|
| 196) |
Almanach Franco-Americain = French American Directory
|
|
|
New York: Moniteur Franco-American. 1930. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex the Reading Room, Museum of. French Art, French Institute. Stamps to cover, cover soiled. Interior. clean and tight.. Third edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex the Reading Room, Museum of French Art, French Institute. Stamps to cover, cover soiled. Interior clean and tight. Trade paperback 400 p. Illustrated. Many names and addresses. French-American Who's Who, Societies, City listings (Chicago, San Francisco,... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 197) |
Contemporary French cooking
|
|
|
New York: Random House,. 1962. Hard Cover. Preface by Henri J. Lesieur. 306 pages, illus., cloth. Waverley Root, music, theatre and book critic, lived in France for many years and is the author of 'The Food of France.' . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 198) |
Eugenie Empress of the French
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Good. 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Translated by F.M. Atkinson. 356 pages, 17 plates, cloth, backstrip sun-faded otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Eugénie, empress of the French (1853-70), consort of Napoleon III. Born in Spain, she was christened Eugenia María de Montijo de Guzmán and was the daughter of the Spanish conde de Teba and of a woman of Scottish descent. Exceptionally beautiful and charmin... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 199) |
French Antilles
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated. Very Good. Soft Cover. 0870521055 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 200) |
Cycling in the French Alps
|
|
|
Cicerone Books, 2008 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.49)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1977)Fine or New (533)
New (173)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (377)$5-10 (841)
$10-25 (2100)
$25-50 (864)
$50-100 (279)
$100-250 (111)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2226)Paperback (1450)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1128)With dust jacket (1999)
Signed (90)
With photos (244)
Filter by country:
United States (2319)France (816)
Canada (792)
United Kingdom (334)
Australia (322)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






