cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / France Books

France

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x


Results 41 - 60 of 4656
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 233 Next
41) CAROUSEL
Janes, J. Robert

NY: Soho, 1999. 1st US ed., paperback, fine. A Jean-Louis St-Cyr (of the Surete) & Hermann Kohler (of the Gestapo) title. Paris, 1942. Vivid studies of everyday life in an occupied land with his recurring theme-- that ordinary crimes continue, even in the face of the greatest of national crimes. First US. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Mystery; Paris; France; World War II; Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
42) The Cat
Soltikow, Count Michael (Translated By Mervyn Savill)

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. VG/G. 1st UK Edition. True story of the Resistance leader Matthilde Carre who turned coat and betrayed the Resistance to the Germans. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Jacket by Cowan. Book has scattered foxing throughout, and an ink price on the FFEP. Jacket has chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
43) Cezanne
Leclerc, Andre

New York: The Hyperion Press. No date, c. 1960. Translated from the French. A light foxing on preliminaries, even light wear on extremities. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.73 ($7.20)
44) Cezanne
Watkins, Jane, and W.Douglass Padchall, Eds

This book is the catalog of the first major retrospective exhibition of Paul Cezanne in the last half century, which opened a... read more

Philadelphia, PA: The Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996. 600pp White pictorial covers with black text. The show catalog to the Cezanne exhibition in Paris, London, and Philadelphia. "More than 240 large colorplates, illuminated by thoughtful commentaries, and 262 black-and-white illustrations of paintings, drawings, watercolors, and sketchbook pages represent all aspects of Cezanne's oeuvre."- Back cover.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
45) CHANTEMESLE
Fedden, Robin

George Braziller; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. B001290INC . DJ edgeworn and light general soil on rear panel but very presentable in it's fresh mylar cover. Blue green cloth covers of book appear to be spotted by the glue used as their adhesive. Memoirs of the author's childhood in a hamlet on the Seine. ; 8vo; 98 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
46) Charentes
de Foletier, Francois de Vaux; Andre Serres, photographs; Georges Monmarche

Paris: Libraire Hachette. 1957. VG, no dj, 127 pp. Illustrated with 63 black & white photographs and. 8 color plates. French language.. VG, no dj, 127 pp. Illustrated with 63 black & white photographs and 8 color plates. French language. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
47) CHASING CEZANNE
Mayle, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1997. A ROMP FROM NEW YORK TO SOUTHERN FRANCE AFTER AN ELUSIVE ART FORGER AND "LADY WITH MELONS" A CEZANNE PAINTING.. ISBN: 0-679455116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FRANCE FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KELLY ANDRE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
48) A CHATEAU IN BRITTANY
Atkinson, Mary J

London: Stanley Paul & Co.. good, decorated tan cloth (hardcover). n.d. c1910s. HC. 414pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
49) The Chatelaine
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell, 1962. VG+, Sl Spine Cock, Cnr Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama of disparate allegiances in a country house in occupied France during WW2. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
50) Chit Chat
Ducourant, Areltte; Meadows, Patrick; Mutch, George

Paris: Belin, 1990. (FR) Owner's name to recto of back cover, no other markings, Very good. Stiff wraps, 213pp, index. Humorous drawings.These are English expressions for French speakers. The book works equally well for English students of French who need a reference for everyday expressions. "Let me clue you in"= Laissez mois vous donner un tuyau". (1.1 JM SI 81/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
51) The Chouans
Balzac, H. De

New York: Cassell Publishing Co.. Some scuffing and markings on covers, mild stain on lower rear cover. A nice copy. 418 pages.. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Blant, Julien Le. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45
52) Chronolysis
Jeury, Michel

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. X, 214pp., last 3 blank, introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Translated from the French by Maxim Jakubowski. 1/4 light blue cloth spine with metallic copper writing with 3/4 light blue boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is discoloration and wear to the top and bottom book edges. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Richard Powers, very minor rubbing to the top spine edge and to the dustwrapper corner... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.95)
53) Albi: City of Art
Poux, Didier

Albi, France: Apa-Poux. 1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 47 p. ; illus. ; 24 cm. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
54) CASTING'S CITY
Freeling, Nicholas

London, United Kingdom: Heinemann, 1980. 1st ed. crnrs bumped else fine bright copy in lightly soiled dj, one closed tear. Library of Congress duplicate copy stamped at fep, a unique item.. ISBN: 0434271853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION, FRANCE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
55) CASTANG'S CITY
Freeling, Nicholas

London: Heinemann, 1980. 1st ed. fine in dj very lightly sunned at spine. Henri Castang is faced with his fifth intriguing case - the murder of the mayor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, BRITISH EDITION, POLICE, FRANCE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
56) Citizeness Bonaparte
De Saint-Amand, Imbert

New York: Pharles Scribner's Sons. #46222 . VG/--. 1894. later. NC . hb. no dj.. 306p . light shelf wear, binding starting, clean & firm copy, owner's name. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.75
57) Bordeaux, cité classique
COURTEAULT Paul

Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1932. In-8, 3 ff., 214 pp., 1 f., demi percaline, reliure neuve. Half cloth, new binding. Illustré de 20 planches hors-texte comportant 35 figures. Envi de l'auteur. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($66.99)
58) Clemenceau
Bruun, Geoffrey

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1943. 225 pp. Covers soiled, o/w very good, no dj. Hardback. Illus. by 6 b&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
59) Clochemerle-Babylon
Chevallier, Gabriel

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1972. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly tanned pages and prices on back cover blacked out. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
60) Clochemerle-Babylon
Chevallier, Gabriel

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1972. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, prices on front & back cover blacked out and front endpaper neatly removed probably due to previous owner's name. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.45)


Results 41 - 60 of 4656
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 233 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (50)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2008)
Fine or New (545)
New (174)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (380)
$5-10 (840)
$10-25 (2115)
$25-50 (871)
$50-100 (285)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2244)
Paperback (1472)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1141)
With dust jacket (2030)
Signed (92)
With photos (244)

Filter by country:
United States (2344)
France (816)
Canada (794)
Australia (333)
United Kingdom (331)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: