cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / France Books

France

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x


Results 61 - 80 of 4584
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 229 Next
61) Conquering Cancer
Israel, Lucien

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1980. Solid, tight copy with light shelf & edgewearsome foxing and some browning of pages. Translated from the French by Joan Pinkham. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. . Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.51)
62) The Conquerors
Malraux, Andre

New York: Grove Press, 1977. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Tight copy with minimal creasing to covers &spine, light edgewear and some foxing on edges. Translated from French by Stephen Becker. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.43)
63) ANYTHING CONSIDERED
Mayle, Peter

Knopf 1996. Fine in dj. France. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; FRANCE; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
64) Contes Bretons
le Braz, Anatole; Bruce, Charles A. (ed.)

Henry Holt & Company, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper, and dated 8 January 1916. French and English text. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. 226pp. Missing bottom corner of title page (text unaffected). Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. Rear cover unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
65) Conte causi
MATHIEU Anseume

Vedena, Comptador Generau dau Libre Occitan, 1975. In-8 (14 x 21), 91 pp., 1 f., broché. Sewn. Cinq contes choisis du Primadié, dans le texte provençal, avec traduction française. Intéressante présentation par F. Blay. Illustrations. Tirage à 1197 exemplaires, celui-ci est l'un des 147 numérotés à la main. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($22.50)
66) THE BASQUE COUNTRY
Fedden, Katharine

THE BASQUE COUNTRY
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Very light foxing to first and last few pages; 24 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Romilly Fedden; 8vo; 197 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $146.85
67) The Courier
Kartun, Derek

N.Y.: St Martins Press, 1985. 1st ed., complete number line. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312170440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, THRILLER, SUSPENSE ESPIONAGE FRANCE, WWII,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
68) A Crime
Bernanos, Georges; Translated from the French By Green, Anne

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1936. A rare First Edition with dust jacket. Dust jacket has significant wear, including pronounced rub marks, edge chips, creases, a tear through the middle of front cover, some pencil marks and soils; scuffs, soils and edge wear on book, with shadows and soils on end papers; else text block is clean. A mystery novel set in France. 251 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair Only. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
69) THE 13 CULPRITSs
Simenon, Georges; Schulman, Peter (translator)

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, Publishers, 2002. 1st prtg. Trade paperback. Simenon had contributed a series of short tales to the magazine "Detective" in 1929 & 1930 featuring Monsieur Froget, the "Examining Magistrate." These were collected in three books. The 13 Culprits has never been publised in English before this edition. Peter Schulman (Associate Professor of French at Old Dominion University) who translated and wrote the introduction. Queen's Quorum #85.... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
70) THE CHINKS IN THE CURTAIN
Porter, Joyce

N.Y.: Scribners, 1968. 1st ed. light wear at extremities, else near fine in dust jacket has some minor rubbing and soiling, a few small nicks along edges. A return for that most reluctant spy Edmund Brown who first appeared in SOUR CREAM WITH EVERYTHING. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Espionage, Paris,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
71) 1900 A.D
Morand, P

France: W.F. Payson, 1931. Hb. Good-considerable foxing inside front cover & ffep-also some on. smvo. Yes-also photos. Translated by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. Many pictures of well lnown people, costumes, postors, etc. Frontispiece of the Seine river spine & edges of cover-same with inside of back cover-spine has lighr foxing-edges are yellowed & soiled. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
72) Dark Bahama
Cheyney, Peter

London: Collins, 1950. 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
73) Daumier
Schweicher, Curt ; Norton, Lucy (translator)

London: Heinemann, 1954. Translated from the French, Ars Mundi series. Numerous illustrations in colour and b/w/. Even light wear on extremities. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Original Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.93 ($12.02)
74) THE COTE D'AZUR
GILLE, Micheline

Florence: Bonechi-Edizioni "Il Turismo"., 1979 (ITA) 4to, glossy photo wraps, 128pp, index. 192 colour photos. Text in English. A travel guide to the Cote D'Azur: Mentone, Monaco, Montecarlo, Nice, Cannes, Antibes. Saint-tropez, etc. with picture postcard photos. VG. (1.6 FO 58/4. Edition Not Stated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
75) Bordeaux, Côte de Beauté, Côte d'Argent
DESGRAVES Louis

Paris, Arthaud, 1957. In-8, 251 pp., broché, dos légèrement taché, couverture illustrée en couleurs par R.-L. Dufour. 159 photographies de B. Biraben. Carte dépliante. Sewn, back slightly stained. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($27.00)
76) Château de Compiègne
VATOUT J

Paris, Firmin Didot, sans date (vers 1845). In-8 (145 x 225), 2 ff., 612 pp., demi chagrin, dos à nerfs orné. Half shagreen. Cette monographie du château de Compiègne constitue le tome 7 de la série des "Souvenirs historiques des Résidences royales de France". L'auteur était Premier Bibliothécaire du Roi. Très bon exemplaire. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €40.00 ($60.00)
77) Calvaires de Bretagne
DEBIDOUR V.-H

Chateaulin, Editions d'Art Jos Le Doaré, 1954. In-8, 36 pp., broché, couverture illustrée. Belles photos en noir et blanc à pleine page de Jos Le Doaré. Sewn. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €12.00 ($18.00)
78) de 1562 à 1762
LA REFORME A TOULOUSE

Toulouse, Musée des Augustins, 1962. In-8, 245 pp., broché. Intéressant catalogue d'exposition, commentant plus de 650 documents d'époque. 8 planches hors-texte. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($30.00)
79) DEATH OF A CRITIC
Fuller, Dean

When Virgile de la Pagerie expires at the premiere of Eurydice, it's hard to think of anyone in the theater world who didn't ... read more

Little Brown, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 2nd Alex Grismolet, Chef-Inspecteur of the Surete. Paris theatre locale. ISBN: 0316296015. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; France; Paris; Theatre; Police;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
80) Decanter Bordeaux 1992
Various

Decanter Bordeaux 1992
London: Decanter Special Publications, 1992. 80pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Baronne Philippine de Rothschild talks to Colin Parnell", "Step-by-step guide to the Appellations", "Left Bank: Graves and Medoc 1986 to 1991", Right Bank: Pomerol and St-Emilion", "Return of Sauternes" and others. Magazine is immaculate except bottom half of first page was removed. <P><B>Provenance... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.90)


Results 61 - 80 of 4584
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 229 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (50)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1992)
Fine or New (541)
New (174)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (383)
$5-10 (854)
$10-25 (2084)
$25-50 (822)
$50-100 (282)
$100-250 (114)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2226)
Paperback (1467)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1141)
With dust jacket (2011)
Signed (91)
With photos (241)

Filter by country:
United States (2335)
Canada (789)
France (761)
Australia (334)
United Kingdom (327)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: