cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / France Books

France

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x


Results 81 - 100 of 4652
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 233 Next
81) DEATH OF A CRITIC
Fuller, Dean

When Virgile de la Pagerie expires at the premiere of Eurydice, it's hard to think of anyone in the theater world who didn't ... read more

Little Brown, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 2nd Alex Grismolet, Chef-Inspecteur of the Surete. Paris theatre locale. ISBN: 0316296015. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; France; Paris; Theatre; Police;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
82) Decanter Bordeaux 1992
Various

Decanter Bordeaux 1992
London: Decanter Special Publications, 1992. 80pp inc many colour illustrations - One of the Decanter Magazine guides to wine regions. Articles include: "Baronne Philippine de Rothschild talks to Colin Parnell", "Step-by-step guide to the Appellations", "Left Bank: Graves and Medoc 1986 to 1991", Right Bank: Pomerol and St-Emilion", "Return of Sauternes" and others. Magazine is immaculate except bottom half of first page was removed. <P><B>Provenance... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.82)
83) Defense d'aimer
Contino, Magda

Paris: Editions du Dauphin. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover protected with clear. lamination.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover protected with clear lamination. Mass-market paperback 155 p. French language. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
84) Degas
De Laprade, jacques ; Norton, Lucy (translator)

London: Heinemann, 1954. Translated from the French, Ars Mundi series. Numerous illustrations in colour and b/w/. Even light wear on extremities. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Original Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.63 ($22.93)
85) The Deluge
Elwood, Muriel

London: Muller, 1961. Near Fine, Sl Spine Head Crush/VG++, PC, Spine Browning. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama based on the lives of the two wives of Charles, Duc de Berry. Jacket by Ley Kenyon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
86) ALMANACH DES COCOTTES 1892
Lemer, J, Editor

Paris: Au Depot Central Des Alamanachs, 1892 No markings, cover edges worn, chip to corner of back cover, page edges yellowed, Good (-). 18.5 x 13 cm, yellow paper wraps with B&W illus of men at table with "showgirls" (?) in decolletee, 64pp. Cartoons of men with "racy" women. There is about 4 pages with almanac material (tide tables and mean temperatures), but the bulk of the book is devoted to dubious stories and arch jokes gathered under titles like "Horizontaliana" ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.90
87) A Diplomatic Adventure
Mitchell, S

Century Co, 1906. 1st. Hb. Good+-light wear on edges of cover & spine edges-corners bumped-. 16vo. Frontispiece. Nice gilt cover design-book looks nice name inside front cover-small light water stain on outside edge of front cover & many text pages-not wrinkled-outside page edges deckled paper- cover has fancy gilt design & lettering-also spine ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
88) DISCOVERNG THE CAMARGUE
KRIPPNER, Monica

London: Hutchinson, 1960. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG(-) Dj with chipping to head and foot of spine; Dj is in mylar sleeve, Black cloth, 207pp, index, B&W photo plates. The Camargue is the marshy region of the rhone estuary in southern France famous for its black cattle and wild horses, its gypsies and its bird sanctuary. Krippner lived there in preparation of writing this book (her 5th travel book). (1.7 Jm FO 54/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
89) Beware of the Dog
Giovannetti, P. L

New York . London: The Macmillan Company, 1958. 525 g.; non-paginated and at the rear of the book 3 pages not illustrated (intentionally), A Word of Explanation by John Meredith. The text is illustrated with 39 a full-page black-and-white illustrations, in various styles, of dogs and four pages of dog cartoons, where there are two illustrations per page. All drawings done by Giovannetti. 1/4 black cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 illustrated front cover, again by Giovannetti ( who also happened to... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.95)
90) THE DEVIL'S DOOR
Newman, Sharan

N.Y.: Forge, 1994. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A Catherine LaVendeur Historical Mystery The inqusitive young nun's second case. Set in Medieval France.. ISBN: 031285420x. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / FRANCE/ Historical; Religious;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
91) Contes Dramatiques
Hills, E C Kany, and Dondo, Mathurin

Contes Dramatiques
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co, 1941. 206pp inc vocabulaire and many line drawings - This is an anthology of short stories and popular songs. Some of the stories are drawn from the general folklore of Europe, others are typically French. It includes "French songs, exercises, directions for acting and vocabulary" Covers (blue cloth with dark blue titles and motif to front and dark blue titles to spine) are edgeworn and rubbed. Textblock has various owners' names inked to FEP and FPDP and many p... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
92) The Affair. The Case of Alfred Dreyfus
Bredin, Jean-Denis

George Braziller Publishers. A very good copy. (1986). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
93) The Dreyfus Affair
Schechter, Betty

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/VG/VG. 8vo. Photos. 1st edition [1965]. Basis for the recent film by the same title. Schechter was a winner of both the ALA Notable Book Award and the Thomas Alva Edison Award. A few spots to the text block, else Near Fine in a jacket that shows slight edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
94) The affair. The case of Alfred Dreyfus
BREDIN, JEAN-DENIS

New York: George Braziller,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0807611093 . Translated from the French by Jeffrey Mehlman. 628 pages, 9 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: With a historian's thoroughness and a novelist's skill, Jean-Denis Bredin presents here the most comprehensive, sensitive, and balanced account to date of the Dreyfus Affair, the celebrated scandal that rocked 19th century France and whose reverberations are still felt today. On an autumn mor... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
95) Captain Dreyfus
Halasz, Nicholas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955. 274pp - Index - This book us the most complete account in English of a sensational and dramatic case which is still ringing a danger alarm in the ears of civilized men - The Story of a mass hysteria - ADVANCE COPY - Darkening to edge of backstrip o/w very good condition in dj that is lightly chipped, edges and backstrip darkened. First Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Fair. Advanced Copy. FRANCE - TREASON COURTS. ... more information

Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
96) As It Is on Earth
Romains, Jules

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1962. XIV, 114pp., last 3 blank, note. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and the spine, and there is a self embossed map of the world on the front panel. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges, bottom worse than top. Along the front fore edge there's also been a little bumping. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge, and browning to the others. Slight ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
97) Écrivains d'autrefois
Beauchesne, Arthur

Ottawa: Mortimer Company, 1930 18cm, 316p. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
98) Autun. Deuxième édition
BONNEROT Jean

Paris, Henri Laurens, "Memoranda", 1925. In-12, 64 pp., broché. Illustrations. Sewn. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €10.00 ($14.89)
99) Elements de Controverse
Parent, M B

Montréal, 1918 17cm, 44p. 2ième édition. Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
100) Art of the Embroiderer
de Saint-Aubin, Charles Germain

Boston & London: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Association with David R. Godine, 1983. 1.430 kg.; V, 6-192 pages, Trustees and Supervisors, Director's Preface, aknowledgements introduction by Edward Maeder, and index. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white contemporary illustrations, graphs, and coloured and black-and-white photography. At the rear of the book is a facsimile of the original text, in original French language, and engravings. 1/4 dark red ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $63.00 ($58.66)


Results 81 - 100 of 4652
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 233 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (50)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2006)
Fine or New (545)
New (174)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (379)
$5-10 (839)
$10-25 (2114)
$25-50 (870)
$50-100 (285)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2240)
Paperback (1472)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1141)
With dust jacket (2027)
Signed (92)
With photos (242)

Filter by country:
United States (2343)
France (816)
Canada (794)
Australia (333)
United Kingdom (328)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: