TRAVEL / Europe / France Books
France
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x
Results 101 - 120 of 4644
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 232 Next
| 101) |
Canton d'Embrun: Calendrier 1990
|
|
|
Embrun, ON: Canton d'Embrun, 1990 28cm, 12p avec les photos historiques . paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 102) |
Encore Clotilde
|
|
|
London (1960): Arthur Barker. VG+, Spine head Bump/VG+, Edgewear. Presumed 1st Edition. Further adventures of Clotilde in occupied France. Jacket by Eileen Walton. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 103) |
Encyclopédie du Canada
|
|
|
Montréal: Stanké, 1987 27cm, toile rouge, les trois tomes en coffret.. hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 104) |
The English Defence of the Commune (1871)
|
|
|
Merlin Press, 1971 292pp, ex-library copy, but with only one stamp to title-page. Tape stains to front and back pastedowns where DJ was previously attached, lacks rear endpaper. First Edition. Hardback. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.93)
|
|
| 105) |
Dossier 51: An Entertainment
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1973. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages. Large piece of printed part on back cover stripped off and camouflaged with black felt pen. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Sm... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.40)
|
|
| 106) |
Estèr
|
|
|
Toulon, l'Astrado, 1975. In-8 (14 x 21), 85 pp., 1 f., broché. Sewn. Edition trilingue : provençal, latin, français. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.73)
|
|
| 107) |
Eugene Delacroix
|
|
|
London: Longman, Green And Co. Ltd., 1950. 20 pages of text, then 32 pages of illustrations, brief bibliography and illustrations in chronological order. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of Eugene Delacroixs' 1843 work " The Bride of Abydos ". The text is illustrated with another 7 coloured illustrations and 31 black-and-white illustrations of the artists work. White coloured boards with dark green insert on front panel with dark green writing on the front panel and spine. Minor bumping ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.65)
|
|
| 108) |
Acendancy Europe 1815-1914
|
|
|
New York, NY Longman, Inc. , 1985. Textbook Paperback. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, BUT HI-LIGHTING FIRST HALF OF TEXT; binding square and secure; text clean. A couple page numbers in ink at front endpaper. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 411pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 109) |
CORSICAN EXCURSION
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with hole to spine, but basically complete; Illustrated from Woodcuts by Edward Lear; 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 110) |
CORSICAN EXCURSION
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name to fep; Illustrated from Woodcuts by Edward Lear; 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 111) |
CORSICAN EXCURSION
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated from Woodcuts by Edward Lear; 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 112) |
Fadette
|
|
|
Crowell, 1896. 1st. Hb. Fair-Cover shows considerable wearFoxing inside cover-edges soil. 16vo. Yes. Top edge gilt-other edges show age-Gold lettering on spine & cover-also gold flower design front cover. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 113) |
Dreyfus: A Family Affair 1789-1945
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A richly detailed and eloquent history whose dramatic center is the Dreyfus affair of the late 1890s, Michael Burns's extraordinary saga of a French Jewish family spans six generations, from the French Revolution to the Vichy regime of World War II. Includes an Index. "Serious scholarship that reads like a novel .... A marvelous biography interwoven with two hundred years of the history of France and of French Je... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 114) |
Fanfare in Blemont
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1950. Drama set in France immediately after the Liberation. Jacket by Rowland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Fade, Label, Foxing/VG, PC,Chip,Tears,Stain,Offset. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 115) |
A Far and Deadly Cry
|
|
|
When Gale Grayson's baby-sitter is murdered, Scotland Yard is called in. Inspector Halford suspects it may be more than coinc... read more
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 116) |
The Devil in the Flesh
|
|
|
London: Grey Walls Press, 1949. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket, though price-clipped is only very lightly faded, still retaining the bright red colours. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Radiguet was an extremely talented French author, who while still a teenager was acknowledged by some of the greats of the French art scene, like Picasso (who drew him) or Cocteau, etc. This novel of an adulterous affair with an older wo... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $59.00
($54.56)
|
|
| 117) |
The Folies Bergere
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1985. Hardcover, first American printing, former price still partially visible on front end-paper, excellent condition overall, some rubbing to the dustjacket but no chips or tears, numerous photographs, "..the most famous music hall in the world, opened in Paris in May, 1869..". ISBN: 0531097749. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. THEATRE. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 118) |
Fontainebleau
|
|
|
Conaissance Des Arts, Paris: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes a map of Fontainebleau, contains pictures and descriptions, along with some prose derscriptions of the area. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 119) |
Fontainebleau
|
|
|
Paris, Draeger et Verve, 1951. In-folio, 167-(1) pp., 4 ff., cartonnage éditeur légèrement fané, coiffes légèrement émoussées. Boards, slightly dusty, caps a little rubbed. Superbe ouvrage, tiré à 3000 exemplaires numérotés, abondamment illustré de superbes photographies originales reproduites en héliogravures. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €75.00
($111.49)
|
|
| 120) |
THE FOREST OF ARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good. 1914. Hardcover. Boards slightly darkened. Front endpaper detached but present; Top edge gilt; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (50)United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1999)Fine or New (543)
New (174)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (378)$5-10 (839)
$10-25 (2108)
$25-50 (869)
$50-100 (285)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2235)Paperback (1468)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1142)With dust jacket (2023)
Signed (91)
With photos (241)
Filter by country:
United States (2340)France (816)
Canada (789)
Australia (333)
United Kingdom (328)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


