TRAVEL / Europe / France Books
France
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / France x
Results 121 - 140 of 4629
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 231 Next
| 121) |
Forgetfulness
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. 445 g.; VI, 264 pages, last six pages blank. Pale gray coloured endpapers. 1/4 black spine with metallic red titles. 3/4 dark gray textured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, with maroon, blue and black titles to the front panel and maroon and black to the back strip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. A hint of creasing to the dustwrapper edges. " .. Forgetfulness is a haunting depiction... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.13)
|
|
| 122) |
France for Dummies - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2003. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 576 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 123) |
FRANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Co-Operative Publication So.. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; translated by Robert Black with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine.; World's Best Histories; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 413 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 124) |
FRANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated. 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Life World Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 125) |
FRANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Co-Operative Publication So.. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Volume 5 only; translated by Robert Black with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine.; World's Best Histories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 126) |
FRANCE FACES DEPOPULATION
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. very good, brown cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). 1938 1st ed. HC. 313pp. First extensive study of the French depoplulation problem and of the effects of anticipations of depopulation upon French policies. Four chapters are devoted to the history of French population growth and changes in the geographical and occupational composition, two chapters are a historical account of the growth of alarm at depopulation in France, and others are theories and studies addressing the... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 127) |
Fodor's France '97
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1996. Paperback, Very Good----b06212--lightest wear--still clean and tight . ISBN: 0679032215. Soft Cover. Very Good. FRANCE GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 128) |
The Election of 1827 in France
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1976 xi, 226pp, original cloth in DJ. DJ chipped to spine ends and corners, slightly rubbed to extremities, internally quite bright and clean. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.75)
|
|
| 129) |
The Corsairs of France
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887 464pp, original cloth. Spine slightly dulled, minor wear. (NMM - Piracy and Privateering - 400). First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.91)
|
|
| 130) |
The Book Of France
|
|
|
Windward, 1980. Hardback. Some wear & small tears to clipped dustjacket, little rubbing to edge of cover, internally in very good condition with added inscription.. 30 x 23cm with 256 pages. A comprehensive guide to France, its regions, towns & villages, chateaux & churches, cuisine, wines and spirits. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.30
($2.15)
|
|
| 131) |
Anatole France
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. France history French. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €4.00
($5.95)
|
|
| 132) |
All the Best in France
|
|
|
New York: Dodd & Mead, Publishers, 1947. Some wear and tear on DJ. A nice copy of a guide to France and its history. 365 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 133) |
The Book of France
|
|
|
Chartwell Books Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The life and culture of the various regions of France, with beautiful photographs (more than 150 color and 300 b&w) Includes towns & villages, chateaux and churches, cuisine and wines. 256 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 134) |
Fodor's France 2004
|
|
|
Fodor's Travel Publications. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 2004 edition. Uncirculated. Tag on rear cover, and discard stamp. This former library copy has a special laminated cover that will make it the perfect travel book. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 135) |
France
|
|
|
Moray: Colin Baxter, 1998 laminated boards illus dj, 112pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 220x260mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 136) |
Fodor's Exploring France
|
|
|
These guides for independent travelers who want to go exploring on their own include honest writing, superb photographs, exce... read more
Illustrated... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 137) |
France
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1957. 57 pages of text including index of picture, index of place names, captions for the various pictures, and an introductory essay by Paul Valery; six colour plates, 217 monochrome plates, colour illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end page, previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down, small abrasion mark not affecting any text on the title page, shelf wear and rubbing on the basis edge of the boards; rubbing to the top corners as well, the du... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.60
($19.77)
|
|
| 138) |
France
|
|
|
Colin Baxter Photography. , 1998 112pp, colour photographs. DW has a closed edge tear. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine./Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 139) |
Food Culture in France
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2006 Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. An interesting look at French culture through its cuisine. Topics include an historical overview, major foods and ingredients, cooking, typical meals, dining out, special occasions and diet and health. 197 pages. Indexed. Other books from Food Culture series available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No DJ, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 140) |
Floyd on France
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1987. 272pp including index and colour photos. Some 300 recipes of provincial French cookery from Brittany to Provence and from Burgundy to Languedor, slow-simmering stews, succulent roasts, creamy sauces and melting flans. Textblock is immaculate. Covers are lightly edgeworn. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1992)Fine or New (538)
New (174)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (371)$5-10 (833)
$10-25 (2108)
$25-50 (874)
$50-100 (284)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2231)Paperback (1454)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1130)With dust jacket (2010)
Signed (91)
With photos (248)
Filter by country:
United States (2321)France (816)
Canada (795)
United Kingdom (337)
Australia (322)
Ireland (35)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










