cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / Greece Books

Greece

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece x


Results 61 - 80 of 1419
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 71 Next
61) Grecian Calendar
Rand,Christopher

New York: Oxford U.P., 1962 Story of a years stay in Greece in 1960 - the daily life as well as the historical sites. HC. 203p.index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
62) Barbarism in Greece
Becket, James

Walker and Co., 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket, "A young American lawyer's inquiry into the use of torture in contemporary Greece, with case histories and documents," book has some discoloration on the spine and foxing to the blank end-papers, former owner's name is present also, dustjacket has some foxing but it is located on the underside only, the original price is present. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
63) Frommer's Greece
Bowman, J.; Measher, R

Frommer's Greece
Stock photo.
Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Fine 1996. Softcover. Immaculate tite BRAND NEW Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. Very good, targeted recommendations, August 16, 2002 Reviewer: John Fanguy from Bethesda, MD United States My group of friends, who had all travelled Greece in our backpacking days, benefited greatly from this book. As our tri... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.74
64) The Echo of Greece
Hamilton, Edith

Greece: W.W. Norton, 1957. 1st. Hb. DJ-fair; Text-Good- DJ has tear front bottom & top-spine worn. 8vo. No. Explores Greek thought & life after Periclean Age & writes of Athens & Greeks of the fourth century.- BCE(Book Dividend ed) ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
65) THIS IS GREECE
HUNTER, ISOBEL

LONDON, ENGLAND: EVANS BROTHERS, 1947 THE AUTHOR'S LOVE AND UNDERSTANDING OF GREECE AND IT PEOPLETURNS THE BOOK INTO DELIGHFULLY LIVING SCENES OF THE PEOPLE; LANDSCAPE;AND LIFE IN GREECE;103 PAGES; INDEX; ILLUSTRATIONS. Not Signed. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
66) Fodor's Greece
N/A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Pubns, 1995. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.73 ($7.08)
67) GREECE
McClymont, J. A

GREECE
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1906. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Small tears to top and bottom of spine. Hinges started. Church library ink stamp in title page and rear endpaper ; The twenty shilling series; Watercolor; 8vo; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $318.19
68) GREECE
Ambriere, Francis

Paris: Hachette. Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Previous owner's name opposite title page; Numerous maps & plans; Hachette World Guides; Maps; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 921 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.58
69) GREECE
M'Clymont, J. A

London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Browning to first and last few pages. Back hinge started ; Navy blue boards with design of two greek columns and four ships. Top edge gilt; Paintings; 8vo; xii, 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $343.00
70) THE GLORIES OF GREECE
Greer, Carl Richard

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Minor fraying to top and bottom spine. Ex-lib with minimal markings. DJ flap text tipped in to fep ; Marine boards with gilt lettering and pictorial design of a greek temple ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
71) GREECE
M'Clymont, J. A

London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Some browning to endpapers; Navy blue boards with design of two greek columns and four ships. Top edge gilt; Paintings; 8vo; xii, 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $343.00
72) GREECE
[Nagel Travel Guide Series]

GREECE
Geneva: Nagel Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Some fraying to DJ, especially to spine ends ; 12mo; 957 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
73) GREECE
Ambriere, Francis

Paris: Hachette. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. DJ spine sunned. Wear to DJ extremities ; Letter on Harper's Bazaar stationery about what and whom to see in Greece laid in\; Hachette World Guides; Maps; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 691 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
74) Greece
Ogrizek, Dore (editor)

Greece
McGraw-Hill. Very Good++/Very Good. 1955. First UK Edition. Hardback. The World in Colour Series. Translated by Paddy O'Hanlon. Illustrated with many really lovely colour paintings and photographs. Decorative end papers. 416pp including Word List and Index. This title presents an authentic story in word and picture of the country, its people, its history, its way of life. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has some minor rubbing and tiny chips to corners and top/bottom of spine all repaired wi... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
75) Greece
Mead, Robin

Greece
London: Batsford. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 071343080X Illustrated with 6 maps and 17 plates. 168pp including Index. Here Robin Mead does ample justice to Greece's many facets. Having surveyed the vast achievements of the ancient Greeks and the troubles and turmoils of the more recent past, he presents an informative and atmospheric account of the towns and villages, landscape and monuments, that form the backcloth to an age-old way of life. He describes in detail t... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.12)
76) Art in Greece
De Ridder, A.; & Deonna, W

Art in Greece
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+/Very Good. 1968. Reissued. Hardback. 710060354 Illustrated with 66 figures and 24 plates. xxxiipp + 375pp, + 24pp of plates at end of book. Foreword by Henri Berr. Includes Bibliography and Index. This penetrating study shows the place taken by art in the practical life of the Greeks throughout their history. A vivid light is thrown on the influences exercised on art by the composite racial origin of the Greek nation, and on the meaning of the two op... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.73)
77) The Echo of Greece
Hamilton, Edith

NY: W.W. Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardbound. 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
78) THE ECHO OF GREECE
Hamilton, Edith

New York: W. W. Norton. Very Good; Spine lettering rubbed. Clean and tight.. (1957). Hardcover. Black cloth.; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
79) Berlitz Discover Greece
Altman, Jack Wilson, Neil

Berlitz , 1993. Very Good Trade Paperback. full color travel guide, TR602786.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.29
80) GREECE (1947)
Economides, Anton

GREECE (1947)
NY: Stephen-Paul Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth decorated with gilt. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos. Dust Jacket edge chipped with small closed edge tears & is protected in a mylar cover. The Greek countryside, cities & villages. Greece; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 61 - 80 of 1419
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)
Fine or New (498)
New (354)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (257)
$10-25 (748)
$25-50 (217)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (599)
Paperback (717)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (546)
With dust jacket (638)
Signed (35)
With photos (104)

Filter by country:
Canada (957)
United States (379)
United Kingdom (64)
Australia (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: