Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / Greece Books

Greece

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece x
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece x


Results 1521 - 1540 of 1725
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 86 Next
1521) History of Greece from the Earliest to the Close of the Generation Contemporary with Alexander the Great - in Four Volumes - Volume 4
Grote, George

NY, U.S.A.: Wm. L. Allison. 875 pages with index. Cloth hard cover with weak binding; small tears; chipping; marks and scuffs.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. GREECE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.43)
1522) Paideia: The Ideals Of Greek Culture, Volume Ii, In Search Of The Divine Centre
JAEGER, WERNER; HIGHET, GILBERT (TRANSLATOR)

Basil Blackwell, Oxford: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
1523) Paideia: The Ideals Of Greek Culture - Volume One
JAEGER, WERNER

Basil Blackwell Ltd., Oxford: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Examines Greek civilization as a whole, and shows that its uniqueness and its fructifying power arose from the fact that it pursued a great and constantly developing ideal, the humanist ideal on which the best of subsequent European civilization is built - the ideal of man as an end in himself. This volume traces the growth of Greek culture from Homeric times to the end of the fifth century B. C. Translated into English f... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
1524) A Historical Commentary On Thucydides: Volumes I, Ii, Iii, Iv (4 Volume Set)
GOMME, A. W. ; ANDREWES, A AND DOVER, K. J (VOLUME IV ONLY)

Oxford University Press, London: 1969. Hardcover with dustjackets. Very good condition. Four Volume Set. - Volume I: Introduction And Commentary on Book I, Volume II: The Ten Years' War Books II-III, Volume III: The Ten Years' War Books IV-V 24, Volume IV: Books V25-VII. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,015.00 ($1015.00)
1525) Studies in Presocratic Philosophy: International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method - Volume II. Eleatics and Pluralists
Allen, R.E. And David J. Furley (Editors)

Humanities Press Inc., 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket, beautiful copy of the first American printing, looks new except for very slight sunning to the spine of the dustjacket causing the beige background color to appear just a bit lighter, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "contains a selection of the most influential articles published during the past fifty years on the philosophy of the Greeks before Socrates," 440 pages. ISBN: 0391003607. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
1526) The Venetian Empire : A Sea Voyage
Morris,Jan

London: Faber & Faber, 1980 "There never was an empire more beautifully sited, or more evocative in its relics now. Cyprus, Crete, the Cyclades, the Grecian coast, Corfu, the marvellous sea-cities of Yugoslavia - all these came under the domination of the winged lion ." Beaurtifully illustrated decription of the places in the Eastern Mediterranean that were once part of the Venetian Empire (including the Greek islands and Cyprus ) 192p, plates (some col) index maps on endpapers. 1st UK Ed.. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
1527) The Venetian Empire : A Sea Voyage
Morris,Jan

London: Faber & Faber, 1980 "There never was an empire more beautifully sited, or more evocative in its relics now. Cyprus, Crete, the Cyclades, the Grecian coast, Corfu, the marvellous sea-cities of Yugoslavia - all these came under the domination of the winged lion ." Beaurtifully illustrated decription of the places in the Eastern Mediterranean that were once part of the Venetian Empire (including the Greek islands and Cyprus ) 192p, plates (some col) index maps on endpapers. 1st UK Ed.. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
1528) GRÈCE Manuel Du Voyageur
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good. 1910. First French Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Front hinge weakening (as usual) . Occasional fine pencil markings. One map with marginal wear; Fold-out map at rear; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $342.66
1529) A Time of Gods, A Photographer in the Wake of Odysseus
Beny, Roloff

London, Thames and Hudson, 1962 First Edition: Dramatic cloth boards (hardback) in shades of grey, silver titles to spine, very good condition, Folio 12.25 x 11.00 x 1.5 inches approx., large, illustrated dust jacket in good condition, shiney surface just beginning to bubble in places, clean, smart and tight, illustrated endpapers showing decorative patterns 272 pages, striking black and white photography all the way through, some tipped-in plates. 132 photogravure plates, 16 hand-tipped black and white pl... more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.82)
1530) Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City
Freely, John

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2004 Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of democracy, artistic and cultural centre of the ancient world, is one of Europe's most fascinating and complex cities, steeped in myth and legend. In this indispensable guide John Freely leads the reader on an ingenious and enlightening series of walks to the city's most vibrant and historic areas, from the magnificent Parthenon, centre of Athens for four thousand years, to the winding streets of Plaka, the crumblin... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
1531) A Walker's Romance with Symi IN "Sophisticated Traveller : Enchanted Places"
Wain, John

London: Ebury Press, 1986 Collection of essays about fascinating places by a wide range of distinguished authors. Includes "A Walker's romance with Symi" by John Wain. (pp129-135). First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
1532) A Walker's Romance with Symi IN "Sophisticated Traveller : Enchanted Places"
Wain, John

London: Ebury Press, 1986 Collection of essays about fascinating places by a wide range of distinguished authors. Includes "A Walker's romance with Symi" by John Wain. (pp129-135). First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
1533) A Walker's Romance with Symi IN "Sophisticated Traveller : Enchanted Places"
Wain, John

London: Ebury Press, 1986 Collection of essays about fascinating places by a wide range of distinguished authors. Includes "A Walker's romance with Symi" by John Wain. (pp129-135). First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
1534) Greek Walls : An Odyssey in Corfu
Waller, John

Corfu: Yiannis Books In 1966, John Waller and his Danish wife visit the island. In the days before charter flights and package tours, Corfu is "heaven on earth". Taken under the wing of George Manessis, member of an influential local family, they explore an island which has few proper roads and no development.In 1971 they buy a plot of land above undiscovered Agios Gordis on the west coast. The building of their own modest summer home parallels the construction of George's own large hotel. Bot... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
1535) Greek Walls : An Odyssey in Corfu
Waller, John

Corfu: Yiannis Books In 1966, John Waller and his Danish wife visit the island. In the days before charter flights and package tours, Corfu is "heaven on earth". Taken under the wing of George Manessis, member of an influential local family, they explore an island which has few proper roads and no development.In 1971 they buy a plot of land above undiscovered Agios Gordis on the west coast. The building of their own modest summer home parallels the construction of George's own large hotel. Bot... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
1536) Panaghia Kera : Byzantine Wall Paintings at Kritsa
Broboudakis, Manolis

Athens: Editions Hannibal Postcard of one of the paintings in the church laid in. 58p. illus (col). First Thus. French Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
1537) The Byzantine Wall Paintings Of Crete
KALOKYRIS, KONSTANTIN; HIONIDES, HARRY & GUNDERSON, JOANNA (EDITORS); GREHAN, FARRELL (PHOTOGRAPHS)

Red Dust, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. There are more than 600 small churches on the island of Crete with wall-paintings dated between 1225 and 1523. 34 churches were photographed for this book which has 30 color plates and 120 in black and white. Translated into English from the Greek by Constantine Kazanas and in part by Leonidas Contos. Includes an Index. "The body of work is of extraordinary quality. One sees the immediate need for a more complete survey since the mu... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.05
1538) Athens Wallpaper City Guides
Wallpaper Magazine

Athens Wallpaper City Guides
Stock photo.
2007-03-21. pb. Compiled by the magazine's travel experts, and by the extraordinary network of international correspondents, the guides are truly the insider's guide to each featured city. Both people who live there, as well as the well-travelled editorial team of "Wallpaper*", have put their heads together to come up with a fascinating, efficient guide that keeps the hip, urban traveler with his/her finger on the pulse. "The Wallpaper* City Guides" are especially useful for the weekend... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €7.50 ($11.06)
1539) Edward Lear : The Life of a Wanderer
Noakes, Vivien

London: Fontana/Collins, 1979 First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
1540) A NEW KIND OF WAR
Price, Anthony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. Fine in dj. A Dr. David Audley title set in Greece, 1945.. ISBN: 089296281X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, ESPIONAGE, GREECE, AUDLEY DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 1521 - 1540 of 1725
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1403)
Fine or New (607)
New (416)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)
$5-10 (340)
$10-25 (925)
$25-50 (246)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (695)
Paperback (875)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (683)
With dust jacket (1145)
Signed (41)
With photos (103)

Filter by country:
Canada (1279)
United States (367)
United Kingdom (62)
Australia (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: