cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland Books

Ireland

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE GLORIES OF IRELAND
DUNN, JOSEPH and P.J.LENNOX. ( Editors)

Washington: Phoenix Ltd., 1914. pp: x, 357. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. This copy is ex-lib. St. Joseph's College Toronto, having stamps to front free endpaper, title page, and with pocket ro rear pastedown. A very clean and tight copy. A collection of writings on all aspects of Irish art, literature, emigration ( United States, Canada, South America, Australasia, South Africa), and history.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.60)
2) THE COURSE OF IRISH HISTORY
MOODY, T.W. & F.X.MARTIN.(Editors)

Cork.: The Mercier Press., 1967. pp: 404, [2, ads]. Slight bump to lower rear corner of rear . Illustrated with 147 b&w plates. Notes, bibliography, chronology, index. A readable, yet scholarly, history of Ireland from the Stone Age to 1966; written by 21 scholars, all specialists in their own fields.. ISBN: 085342120X. Eighth Printing.. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. Ireland, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)
3) ALL THE GREEN GOLD : An Irish Boyhood
LUIBHEID, COLM

New York.: Praeger Publishers, 1970. pp: vi, 194. Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; a little creasing to heel of spine. The story of the author's youth in Dublin in the 1940s and 50s.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Ireland, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
4) AN IRISH CHILDHOOD : An Anthology
JEFFARES, A. NORMAN and ANTHONY KAMM. ( Editors 0

London: Fontana, 1988. pp: 384. Index. Faint reading crease to spine. An anthology of over one hundred memories and impressions of childhood in Ireland by some of the best-loved of Irish writers. . ISBN: 0006371620. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Tall 12mo. Ireland, Biography, Anthology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
5) IRISH JOURNEY
SUTHERLAND, HALLIDAY

London: Geoffrey Bles., 1956. pp: [x], 184. Map. Owner's name to ffep ; different owner's stamp to rfep. Spine slightly toned. Half-inch stain to bottom of fore-edge. The story of the author's tour of Ireland by car and rail.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ireland, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
6) AN IRISH JOURNEY
O'FAOLIAN, SEAN

London: Readers Union/ Longmans Green., 1941. pp: 280. Eight paintings by Henry, four of them in colour, map. Spine a little sunned; very small bump to lower fore-corner of top board.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PAUL HENRY.. Tall 12mo. Ireland, Travel, Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
7) IRISH FAMILY NAMES: Highlights of 50 Family Histories
GREHAN, IDA

London,: Johnston & Bacon., 1973. pp:viii, 160, [8, plates].Numerous b&w illustrations, photographs, reproductions of art works etc. Eight full colour plates depicting the coats of arms of the fifty families featured. Owner's name to ffep. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0717948405. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Ireland, Genealogy, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
8) CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN INTRODUCES IRELAND
O'BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE. Edited By Owen Dudley Edwards

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1969. pp: 240. Frontispiece plus twenty-four pages of colour photographs. Antique map endpapers. A collection of essays by well known Irish writers that present a self-portrait of Ireland and the Irish people. Originally published by Andre Deutsch, UK, in 1969.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 8vo. Ireland, Travel, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
9) PADDY'S LAMENT: Ireland 1846 - 1847, Prelude to Hatred
GALLAGHER, THOMAS

New York.: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich., 1982. pp: xviii, 345. Notes, bibliography, index. Ireland in the Great Famine.. ISBN: 0151706182. Second Impression.. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. Ireland, History, Famine.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)
10) MYTHS & LEGENDS OF THE CELTIC RACE
ROLLESTON, T.W

London,: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd, 1949. pp: xvi, 17 - 457. Forty-six full-page illustrations, frontispiece plus one other in colour. Glossary and index. Covers all aspects of Celtic mythology, including King Arthur.. Second Revised Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Reid.. 8vo. Ireland, Myths.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
11) THE CELTIC REALMS
DILLON, Myles & NORA K. CHADWICK

New York.: New American Library, 1967. pp: [xii], 355. 105 b&w photographs, 8 maps. Index. Top edge pink ( or it may be faded red). Bound in blue cloth titled in gilt on red to the spine. Cover the Celts in England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland; and looks at art, literature, religion etc.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Ireland, Scotland, England, Wales, Celts, History, Mythology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
12) THE RED-GOLD FLAME
SELLWOOD, A.V

London: Corgi Books., 1966. pp: 159, [1, ads.]. Leaves are starting to brown; faint water-mark to fore-edge with small stain affecting the fore-edges of seemingly random leaves. quarter-inch lesion to top of front cover from label removal. No reading creases. The story of the Easter, 1916, Uprising in Dublin.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-Very Good. 7" X 4 3/4". Ireland, History, Military, Rebellion, 1916.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
13) SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN IRISH LIFE
AN IRISHMAN [ F.H.CLAYTON]

Montreal: John Lovell & Son., 1884. pp: 340. Frontispiece plus three other plates with tissue guards ( one tissue has been used to trace its picture). Decorative endpapers. Paper of both hinges cracked, leaving the text block somewhat shaken. Some foxing to first several leaves. Bound in green cloth over bevelled boards, blind ruled to both boards and with an Irish harp in gilt to to the top board; spine decorated with same harp and titled in gilt. Spine faded and worn and soiled to the boards; worn at ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)
14) THE BOOK OF KELLS : A Short Description
SIMMS, G.O

Dublin: The Dublen University Press., 1954. pp: [ii], 8. Two b&w plates , printed one side only and not included in pagination. Short bibliography. The book has been folded vertically and in consequence has a light crease running through it.. Second Edition, Fifth Printing.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. Ireland, Art, Kells.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
15) THE BEST OF DECADES : IRELAND IN THE NINETEEN SIXTIES
TOBIN, FERGAL

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1984. pp: [x], 246. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. References, bibliogrpahy, index. A nostalgic recollection of the decade in which Ireland entered the modern world. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0717113426. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Ireland, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
16) THE IRELAND OF SIR JONAH BARRINGTON. Selections from His ' Personal Sketches '
BARRINGTON, SIR JONAH. Edited By Hugh B. Staples

London: Peter Owen Ltd., 1968. pp: xxviii, 328. Five b&w illustrations. Appendix, bibliography, index. Bookplate to ffep. Dust jacket is lightly worn to the extremities and with a label ghost to the front panel. Barrington's 'Personal Sketches' were originally published in three volumes between 1827 and 1832. They were as vivid and rumbustious as Fielding or Sterne and brought to life the world of the ruling classes in Georgian Ireland.. First U.K. Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Ve... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
17) SONGS OF THE GLENS OF ANTRIM
O'NEILL, MOIRA

Toronto: The Macmillan Comapny of Canada, 1912. pp: x, 61. Owner's name in Gaelic to ffep. Bound in full green cloth Title stamped in gilt to front and to spine , with further embellishments blind stamped. A beautiful copy of a later printing.. Fifteenth Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ireland, Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
18) IN THE STEPS OF ST. PATRICK
DE BREFFNY, BRIAN

London: Thames & Hudson., 1982. pp: 176. 40 illustrations, line drawings and maps. Notes on illustrations, bebliography, index of places. Small bump to head of spine. Top quarter-inch of dust jacket a little creased. Based on the earliest manuscripts available the author journeys to places associated with St. Patrick in fact and legend.. ISBN: 0500241104. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by George Mott ( Photographer ).. 8vo. Ireland, History, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
19) THE FRENZIED PRINCE : Heroic Stories of Ancient Ireland
COLUM, PADRAIC

Philadelphia: David McKay Co., Inc., 1943. pp: 196. Illustrated throughout with full- and half-page drawings and full-colour paintings by Willy Pogany. Map endpapers. The dust jaket is chipped for most of the top edge and lacks a half-inch to the top of the spine. 1mm. nick to fore-edge of title page . A fine retelling of Ireland's ancient stories by Colum which are matched by Pogany's art. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by WILL POGANY.. 4to. Ireland, Myths.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $95.00 ($89.94)
20) THE STORY OF THE IRISH PEOPLE
O'FAOLAIN, SEAN

New York: Avenel Books, 1982. pp: x, 180. The author presents and explains the historic influences that have moulded the Irish character over the centuries. Originally published as The Irish : A Character Study by Devin-Adair in 1982. There was also another book by O'Faolain entitled The Story of Ireland published in 1943 as part of Collins' Britain in Pictures series .. ISBN: 0517379899. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. Ireland, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
Canada (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: