TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland Books
Ireland
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland x
Subject: TRAVEL / Europe / Ireland x
Results 1 - 20 of 2306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next
| 1) |
AND AGAIN?
|
|
|
London: Constable, (1979).. First edition. Tan boards. Fine copy. Otherwise fine jacket has soft creases to rear flap. A novel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 2) |
Alone
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Williams & Norgate , 1950 Dust jacket soiled, chipped at edges. Previous owners signature in ink. A tightly bound copy. 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
ANNIE
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1972.. White linen cloth. Very light foxing to top page edges and to extreme upper and lower edges of covers, else fine. Cream dust jacket is slightly soiled, with nicks to head of spine, VG otherwise. A novel of the Dublin slums by this Dublin-born author.. First US edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 4) |
Authenticity
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2002. Octavo, card covers in dust jacket (not issued in hardcover). Tidy ink owner name and date at top margin of half-title page, else fine in jacket, flap price intact.. First printing. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ballytumulty
|
|
|
Belfast: R. Carswell & Sons Ltd. No publish date, before 1914 after 1909? Boards have a blemish to the lower inner corner, bumped and a little creased and worn to the corners. Bumped to the spine. Gift inscrip. on fep. Some light foxing to the prelims and some pages are a little creased, o/wise good. 143pp.. Reprint. Hardback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 6) |
The Barracks
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1966. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BATTLE OF AUGHRIM
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. G/G. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Binding sound. Cover has very minimal wear and marks from tape used to hold mylar protector in place. Top edge tinted red and has library stamp. Stamp and pocket on back free endpaper. Pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Appears little used if at all, and would be VG+ without library marks. DJ in mylar, and is intact but has library sticker across bottom of back and on spine. ; "This volume co... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Best of the Best
|
|
|
|
Price: €25.00
($37.18)
|
|
| 9) |
Blasts and Benedictions
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy sunning to spine of DJ, light shelfwear. #Irish# Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish Fiction Classic & Modern Modern First Editions Inventory No: 000437. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Blighting of Bartram
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1941. 1941 Methuen paperback edition. Minor wear to the bottom end of the spine, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback romantic novel. Originally printed in 1918, the story deals with a British army officer who moves to Ireland to lead a hermit-like existence after his fiancee breaks off their engagement. Part of the publisher's ''Sixpenny'' series, but the price was later raised to ninepence (paper labels with ''9d'' fixed o... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 11) |
Bluff
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1987. A clean and unmarked copy in a complete dustjacket. A novel set in County Clare in Ireland where a man is seeking secluded retreat but gets invaded by a number of women. An intriguing and erotic novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 12) |
BOGMAIL
|
|
|
New Haven & NY: TIcknor & Fields, 1981. 1st ed. Light soiling at page edges else near fine in dj, lightly rubbed at spine ends else near fine. Author's first book. An EDGAR Award Nominee. Ireland setting.. ISBN: 0899190316. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY AND CRIME, IRELAND, DEBUT BOOK, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Another Book
|
|
|
London: Privately Published, 1937. SCARCE PRIVATELY PUBLISHED VOLUME. Gilt titles on blue cloth boards, some light marks and very little wear. Internally there is a neat inscription to front pastedown else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt with photograph of author to frontispiece. Genealogical tree showing her Irish heritage. A sequel to the author's first book entitled "Book". An autobiographical account of her life in Victorian and Edwardian society with many famous people mentioned an... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.65)
|
|
| 14) |
AAA Bed and Breakfastbritain
|
|
|
AA Publishing, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine creases, next day shipping Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. ISBN: 1562512099. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.30
|
|
| 15) |
Brendan Behan
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1971 Biography.. First US Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.45)
|
|
| 16) |
The Britannia
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1993. 1st C&G. Hb. X-lib-VG-VG-attachments-protective cover-tape & marks. 8vo. No. An adventure of ultimate kidnapping: the IRA's seizure of the British royal yacht w/Queen Elizabeth & Prince Philip on board. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Broth of a Boy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Irish short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Stamp, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. Illus. by Rose, Richard. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Brothers Behan
|
|
|
Ashfield Press, 1998 some pencil marks in margins. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Tomtom Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.40
($8.93)
|
|
| 19) |
Cappaghglass
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 The record of 80 years in the life of a small Irish town set between the mountains and the sea. People from all walks of life, in-comers as well as locals, give their views.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.18)
|
|
| 20) |
The Capuchin Annual 1969
|
|
|
Dublin. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 524 p., 7.25"x9.75". Illustrated. Contents include: A Valiant Woman; Franciscan Poverty; The Monastic Life of Early Christian Ireland; Early Irish Spirituality; Early Irish-German Associations; The Deeper Level of Early Irish Literature; Stone Sculpture in Pre-Norman Ireland; Pre-Historic Art in Ireland; Irishmen Proclaim their Lawful Democratic Rights & Organise to Protect Them; The Irish Volunte... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1011)Fine or New (339)
New (119)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (121)$5-10 (466)
$10-25 (968)
$25-50 (467)
$50-100 (168)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1288)Paperback (792)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)With dust jacket (1208)
Signed (72)
With photos (178)
Filter by country:
United States (1014)Canada (557)
United Kingdom (519)
Australia (124)
Ireland (91)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




