TRAVEL / Former Soviet Republics Books
Soviet Union
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Former Soviet Republics x
Subject: TRAVEL / Former Soviet Republics x
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Children of the Arbat
|
|
|
Suppressed in Russia for 20 years, this novel is a vast panorama of Russian life during Stalin's reign of terror, specificall... read more
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0316763721 . Translated by Harold Shukman. 685 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st English-language edition. Translation of: Deti Arbata. From the dj: Suppresed by the Soviet Union for over twenty years, Anatoli Rybakov's Children of the Arbat is destined to rank with Boris Pasternak's Doctor Zhivago as a classic of historical fiction. Set in 1934, Children of the Arbat presents a masterful and chilling psycho... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Behind the Curtain
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiled and stained. Binding is good. Page edges are browned; pages are lightly browned with occasional dark spots; otherwise pages are clear. 363 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.06)
|
|
| 3) |
Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. Very Good. 1925. Hard Cover. 331 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. On Catherine the Great, 1729-96, czarina of Russia. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hammer
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0399132759 . 544 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Frommer's Budapest and the Best of Hungary
|
|
|
New York: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 2000 243 pgs illustrated. Detailed Frommer's guide for Hungary with emphasis on Budapest: City Strolls and Scenic Day Trips. Lightly used and in very good condition.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hungary: A Complete Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1990. This 5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the title in black and white lettering on the green spine and in green and white lettering on the photo illustrated cover. This book is a comprehensive guide to Hungary. 294 pages. Illustrated with drawings through out. Slight cover rubbing and edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
Frommer's Budapest and the Best of Hungary (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
MacMillan Publishing Company, 1998-05. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Frommer's Budapest and the Best of Hungary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frommer, 1998 A straightforward edition with some shelf wear and scuff to the paperback covers and the page edge. Clean pages throughout. VERY NICE!. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Inquest on an ally
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press. Very Good. 1948. Hard Cover. 288 pages, cloth, very good. From the foreword: In this book I have quoted many Soviet press and radio commentators without identifying them other than by name. To do more would serve no useful purpose, for they have no individuality n their public work. Collectively, they make up the voice of the Kremlin. They are the loudspeakers through which the party line is relayed to the Russian people and the world. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Khrushchev. A career
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1966. Hard Cover. 311 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. 1st edition, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kyra
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good. 1959. Hard Cover. 344 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the DJ: This is the story of a beautiful and desirable woman, the daughter of a Russian prince, a talented actress, an officer in the Russian Army, a citizen of the Soviet Union, all combined in a startlingly dramatic account of one woman's life, the autobiography of Kyra Petrovskaya. Kyra faced execution by a Red firing squad when she was less than a year old - and was rescued, to t... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kyrgyzstan
|
|
|
Bradt, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.99
($19.90)
|
|
| 13) |
Land of the Firebird
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. SIGNED boldly by the author (signature only), Doubleday sticker to front cover noting that this is an autographed copy. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Land of the Firebird
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 dust jacket shows some sunning to the spine and a small tear at the bottom of same. the book is clean and bright with only a bit of general shelfwear. this copy carries a 5 line inscription by the author on the front free endpaper and is dated april 1982 all book prices include a new mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
An American in Leningrad
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1982. Hard Cover. 0393015203 . 320 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Leningrad guide. Editions en Langues Etrangeres
|
|
|
Moscow, (circa 1960s). Hard Cover. Presentation de E. Gofliakovski, Photos de D. Smirnov. 272 pages, 16 plates, 3 folding maps laid in, cloth, very good. Text in French. Sur les traces de Lénine, le quartier de Pétrograd, les quais de la rive de la Néva, la pointe de l''île Vassilievski, la perspective Nevski, les faubourgs transformés, les jardins et les parcs des environs, renseignements, petit manuel de conversation... . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The life of Lenin
|
|
|
New York,: Harper & Row. 1964. Hard Cover. 703 pages, 6 platescloth, dj. 1st edition, fine. Vladimir Ilyich Lenin, (originally Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov) 1870-1924, Marxist revolutionary, born in Ulyanovsk (formerly, Simbirsk), Russia. He studied at Kazan and St Petersburg, where he graduated in law. From 1897 to 1900 he was exiled to Siberia for participating in underground revolutionary activities. At the Second Congress of the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party (1903), he caused the split b... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Gulag archipelago. 1918-1956. An experiment in literary investigation. I-II
|
|
|
Considered one of the masterpieces of 20th-century non-fiction, Alexandr Solzhenitsyn's THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO was a massive a... read more
New York: Harper & Row,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060139145 . Translation from the Russian by Harry Willets. 558 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. Translation of: Arkhipelag Gulag, 1918-1956. From the dj: It is a question if any work of literature in our era other than The Divine Comedy is commensurate with The Gulag Archipelago in structure, scale, multiplicity of incident and characters, emotional range, variety of inflecti... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Guide to Lithuania
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Bradt Pubns, 1995 Useful library paperback withdrawal reinforced with heavy plastic to the covers by the library. A benefit. The spine looks cracked between the front cover and the rest of the text. Some shelf wear and library stickers to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge but not very much. A card pocket pasted on the inside back last page. The text is clean and clear and flows nicely throughout. Reliable.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 20) |
Breaking with Moscow
|
|
|
New York,: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394520556 . 378 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. The author served as personal advisor to Soviet Foreign Minister Andrei Gromyko before his defection to the U.S. in 1978, the highest-ranking Soviet defector in history. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (25)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (5)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Canada (15)
United Kingdom (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




