TRAVEL / General Books
Travel Guides
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 39296
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1965 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame, 1971. Direct from Connecticut USA. 352pp; 27 plates; owner's inscription. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($72.73)
|
|
| 2) |
1988
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
'68
|
|
|
Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
800,000,000
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1972. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. A book about China, it's history, politics and people. 235 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abbotsford
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1905. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by William Smith. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £63.88
($105.59)
|
|
| 6) |
Abidjan
|
|
|
Abidjan, Ivory Coast: Librairie De France & Jean-Claude Nourault, 1981 Very Good + hardcover folio-size is assumed First Edition. No marks in or out; in French, lovely full color Nourault photos throughout; captions by Herve Masson; printed in France; unpaginated (about 62 pp.). Pictorial boards have mildly bumped corners, one closed tear at front upper spine area, a few scratches to front, light edgewear corners & spine. No dj as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None I... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abroad
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1968. -- BOOK DETAILS >>> 1968; 1st edition (impression number not stated); cloth (hardcover); covers are blue with gilt lettering; 557pp; English language; the dustjacket is not price clipped -- CONDITION >>> there is edge wear to the dj including small nicks and tears; the top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed -- SYNOPSIS/DJ NOTES >>> Abroad! - it's the great lure of our times. The world is our oyster, or, if not quite the world yet, then a... more information
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.09
($8.41)
|
|
| 8) |
Abroad
|
|
|
London; Bracken ; 1985 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; facsimile ed of 1882 book... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 9) |
Acorralado
|
|
|
S.A.: Editorial Oveja Negra, 1985. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "First Blood" in Spanish. Clean, tight, shiny. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Appears lightly handled. Pages are clean and bright. (6). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.47
|
|
| 10) |
Acton
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. A very good copy. (1988). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. (Historians On Historians) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Adolescence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Adrift
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House. PAPERBACK. 0924486309 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit. . New. 1992. ... more information
Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.55
|
|
| 13) |
Adrift
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1980 VG/G+. hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adventure!
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1931 xx, 338pp, bw ills, appendix. Or black cloth lacking jacket. Slight edge wear, light wear to corners, some toning and foxing to page edges. Account of the travels and adventures of the author in both polar regions, Africa, Pitcairn Island, Pacific, the Americas and Malaya. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 15) |
The Adventurers
|
|
|
London; Michael Joseph; 1970 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 267pp; 1st ed... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 16) |
The Aegean
|
|
|
John Murray, 1963 A proof copy of the "Sea-guide to its [The Aegean Sea] coasts and islands". Some edgewear to brown card covers; interior is clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 17) |
The Aesthetic Adventure
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1945 A fair reading copy only, with sign of some water damage. Interiors are slightly rippled, but tightly bound. Boards are bumped, rubbed and faded.. 1st British Edition--2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
AFGHAN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1958. 8vo, maroon bds, 190pp. Map. A British Major is given a mission to go into Afghanistan to find out what happened to a large amount of war material that had disappeared. A true story. The true first edition, about Fine; lacking Dj. (1.8 FO 10/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 19) |
Africa
|
|
|
Harrap. BOARD BOOK. 0245505997 Hardcover, George G Harrap and Company 1960 6th edition, ex-library with usual markings, green cloth. lightly rubbed, small ink mark to base of spine, black and white frontis plus further illustrations, very good general condition for age. No jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1960. ... more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.90)
|
|
| 20) |
Adventures in Africa
|
|
|
In this amusing autobiographical account, writer Gianni Celati describes how he and his friend, film maker Jean Talon, got lo... read more
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000 Tight, clean, signed.. Signed by Author. 1st. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21510)Fine or New (5452)
New (2143)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6605)$5-10 (10398)
$10-25 (14437)
$25-50 (4465)
$50-100 (1892)
$100-250 (953)
$250-500 (311)
$500-1,000 (135)
Over $1,000 (100)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20017)Paperback (13896)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13281)With dust jacket (20930)
Signed (1318)
With photos (7987)
Filter by country:
United States (23538)United Kingdom (8474)
Canada (4145)
Australia (1860)
New Zealand (528)
France (466)
Denmark (99)
Israel (74)
South Africa (44)
Spain (15)
Ireland (14)
Japan (13)
Germany (12)
India (8)
Italy (4)
Bermuda (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




