cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / General Books

Travel Guides

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x


Results 181 - 200 of 39671
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 1984 Next
181) Ayorama
de Coccola, Raymond and Paul King

Ayorama
New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. First U S Edition. A very good book ( wear to corners) in a fair dust jacket - the jacket is substantially very good, but the front flap of the jacket is detached and in the book. Excellent illustrations by James Houston. The story of the Krangmalit by a French Missionary who lived and worked amongst them for 12 years. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by James Houston. Eskimo Canadian Artic Krangmalit. ... more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.62)
182) AZALAI FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Skolle, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 "A classic account of adventure and discovery among the tribes and caravans of the unexplored Sahara." A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with moderate chipping and wear to the folds, with the original price intact. Mapped endpapers, many photographs, first edition stated, 272 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
183) AZALAI
SKOLLE, JOHN

Harper & brothers publishers. Hardcover. B000F9NSQE Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Some shelfwear to jacket including a few chips. Clean text, tight binding! . Very Good. 1956. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.10
184) The Aztec Advenger
Carter, Nick

USA: Award Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
185) The Aztecs
Fagan, Brian M

New York: W. H. Freeman & Company. Good. 1984. Softcover. 0716715856 . Xiv, 322 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, covers a little frayed otherwise very good. From the back cover: "Internationally known archaeologist Brian Fagan synthesizes detailed written research and oral history to construct an irresistibly readable story of one of the world's most flamboyant, least understood early civilizations. Extensively illustrated, The Aztecs is unique in its examination of the ci... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
186) There and Back
Harrison, Ada

London: J M Dent, 1932. G+, Shelfwear, irregular browning to boards, dealer stamp, foxing to endpapers; page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Travel diary. 216 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Austin, Robert. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
187) BACKPACKING
Rethmel, R.C

New Century Publishers Inc. (USA), 6th Ed Revised and Updated, 1979, 232p, illsts. A big-selling book with lots of practical advice, photos, etc. Minor corner wear. Fairly good. ISBN 0832911445. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.87)
188) Baden-Baden
Keller, Hans

Frankfurt Germany: Wolfgang Weidlich, 1972 Covers lt scuffed & discolored, contents clean in firm binding. Unjacketed hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. B&W photo essay of the celebrated spa resort. Text in German, English, and French. 7/09 for. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuhler, Werner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
189) Badge 373
Roote, Mike

U.S.A.: Award Books, 1973. BS, BS marked out, smudges on cover, interior clean & tight, 156 pages. [AN1164]. First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Out of Print. ... more information

Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
190) Alberta - the Badlands
Noble, Brian

Alberta - the Badlands
Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1981. H/C is tan with gold titles. Text is by Glenn Rollans and beautiful colored photographs by Brian Noble. These are the badlands of Alberta, by Drumheller. It's like you have entered a different time zone. The bottom of the H/C's backstrip looks like it has been bumped otherwise it would be close to new. . ISBN: 0-919091-07-5. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Alberta Travel Drumheller Badland Dinosaur Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
191) Baedeker's Aa Amsterdam
Baedekers Editors

Olympic Marketing Corporation. PAPERBACK. 3875041674 Paperback, includes separate city map both contained in purpose made clear Mylar sleeve, good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. ... more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.26 ($3.75)
192) BAEDEKER OF A BACHELOR
Roskolenko, Harry

New York: Padell, 1952. F/VG+; 223 pages; First edition; Fine in pale olive cloth titled in blue; in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, minor wear at top edge and one short closed tear at back near spine. "A candid account of a carefree writer's year-long odyssey round-the-world. ... In place of love he found erotic, amoral substitutions. ... A full, earthy book, disquietingly honest on contemporary matters.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
193) Bagara
Elsken, Ed van Der

Bagara
Capetown: H.A.U.M. (Le Cap / Prétoria), H.A.U.M., sd (1959 ?). 27 x 21 cm, in-4, 176 pp. entièrement illustrées de photographies en noir ou en couleurs, cartonnage de l'éditeur en pleine toile noire, jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Sans le petit livret de texte. Petites déchirures et restaurations à la jaquette, très bon pour le reste.. Cartonnage Éditeur. Très bon/Jaquette en état satisfaisant. In-4. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €23.00 ($34.42)
194) The 8.55 to Baghdad
Eames, Andrew

The 8.55 to Baghdad
Stock photo.
London: Bantam Press, 2004. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 401 + 8pp half-tones in full colour. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.92)
195) The 8.55 to Baghdad,
Eames, Andrew

The 8.55 to Baghdad,
Stock photo.
Ted Smart, London, United Kingdom, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Attractive clean sound copy with no defects to book or dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography ISBN: 0593051696 Inventory No: 10522.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.29 ($13.76)
196) The Bahamas
George Hunte

B T Batsford, 1975 "A book not only for the discriminating visitor to the Bahamas, but also for everyone who needs to know the economic and historical background to the Islands." Excellent condition throughout. Jacket price clipped but otherwise pristine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.92)
197) BAHAMAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Long, E. John

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
198) BAHAMAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Long, E. John)

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1969. Later printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps on plates. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
199) BAHAMAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Long, E. John

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1964. Later printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
200) BAHAMAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Long, E. John

Garden City Nelson Doubleday (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" 64pp This treatment of history and lifestyles in the Bahamas is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. The 29 colored views have been mounted in their designated spaces in the text. Illustrated by 29 stamps (color plates). First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 181 - 200 of 39671
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 1984 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: