TRAVEL / General Books
Travel Guides
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Results 41 - 60 of 39117
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1956 Next
| 41) |
this is Alberta
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1953. Very good inside. Cover has soiling, some edge wear. Jacket worn, ripped.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
AFOOT IN ALDERNEY
|
|
|
St. Peter Port: The Toucan Press, 1969 52pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 43) |
Adventures in Algeria
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1959, 1959. First American Edition. Very good/very good, hard cover. 211 pp. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Algeria
|
|
|
Nicholas Kaye, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. There is one 1" tear at the top front edge and spine of the jacket and several small blue marks on the top corners. The book is clean and unmarked and includes a map. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Algerian Adventure
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1944 Account of a trip around Algeria before the war. Boards are slightly grimy and there is a missing pre-title page, but a good solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.09)
|
|
| 46) |
Algerian Adventure
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, 1945 Account of a trip around Algeria before the war. Boards are slightly grimy and sunned at the edges, but internally a good solid copy.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Joy Collier . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 47) |
Alhambra, The
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1931. xx + 436 pp. Frontispiece, Introduction, profusely illustrated. Written in 1829 in Granada. "It was Washington's love for the place that prompted him to describe its courts & gardens & to describe its legends." Deep red cover with ornate gilt design and lettering on spine. A hint of wear at corners & edges, 2 corners bumped, bottom edge mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pennell, Joseph. 5" x 7 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Alive
|
|
|
New York:: Avon,, 1975. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. SIGNED by Piers Paul Read on the title page. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 49) |
Aloft
|
|
|
Jerry Battle's family is large, multicultural, and riddled with problems. His Korean wife drowned in the swimming pool 20 yea... read more
New York: Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1594480702. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 50) |
Alone
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1938. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 21 Cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots, sme dust. Ltly sunned sp., ltly slanted, smwht compressed Ltly bumped corners. Tanned/sunned p. edges. Bookplate, dedication on ffep. Squeaky fr hinge. Smwht tanned eps, pp Boards . ISBN: B0006D7EIC. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 51) |
Alone
|
|
|
Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice tight square book, pages lightly tanned. Alone is a unique and utterly absorbing record of the human will to endure. In March 1934, during his second expedition to Antarctica, Byrd left Little America to live in a tiny hut at Bolling Advance Wearther Base for four and a half months. ... more information
Offered by John Rudy (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 52) |
Aldabra Alone
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 125172 1970. FIrst edition, later printing. . Hardbound in blue cloth with silver gilt. Book very good, DJ only good. . Dust jacket edgeworn, also cover, no previous owner marks, 222 pp. , table . of contents, color photos. A trip to explore Aldabra, a remote island in . the Indian Ocean that is a haven for birds and sea turtles, and a target . of conservation efforts.. 1970. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0871560437 . 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 53) |
The Alps
|
|
|
London: A & C. Black, 1904. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Decorated blue cloth; gilt; mountain scene; top edge gilt; 70 colour plates; 294pp; spine ends bumped. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($148.76)
|
|
| 54) |
The Alps
|
|
|
London: A & C. Black, 1904. from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Decorated blue cloth; gilt; mountain scene; top edge gilt; 70 colour plates; 294pp; inscription. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £74.62
($123.34)
|
|
| 55) |
The Alps
|
|
|
USA: National Geographic Society, 1973. 7 x 10 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue spine with a small white illustration on the blue cover. A color photo illustrated tour of the Alps. 207 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 56) |
THE ALPS
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 1972. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. FIRST EDITIION 3rd Printing. Paperback w/ Mylar Cover. Fine. Illus. by 40. Book. ... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 57) |
The Alps
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904. First edition, trade issue. 22.5 cm x 17 cm, decorated cloth boards, top edge gilt, pp. x, 294 + [4] ads. Illustrated with 70 plates in colour by A.D. McCormack [all present]. The first chapter begins with a quote from John Ruskin. Light foxing throughout text, page edges foxed, front free endpaper removed, rear hinge paper partially cracked, binding slightly over-opened [at page 88]; attractive pictorial binding lightly worn. Very good. [Oversize*]. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Alps
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1947, 3rd edition, revised. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Illustrated from photographs. 3 pages have writing on them. . . . (Travel). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 59) |
Alsace
|
|
|
Aurum Press , 1988 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear, price-clipped and spine sunned). 8vo orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.44)
|
|
| 60) |
The Alternate
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000. 532 pages, . First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out of Print. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21399)Fine or New (5446)
New (2141)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6635)$5-10 (10327)
$10-25 (14337)
$25-50 (4437)
$50-100 (1883)
$100-250 (951)
$250-500 (312)
$500-1,000 (135)
Over $1,000 (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19940)Paperback (13790)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13225)With dust jacket (20853)
Signed (1313)
With photos (8007)
Filter by country:
United States (23590)United Kingdom (8475)
Canada (3914)
Australia (1858)
New Zealand (528)
France (467)
Denmark (99)
Israel (74)
South Africa (44)
Spain (15)
Ireland (14)
Japan (13)
Germany (12)
India (8)
Italy (4)
Bermuda (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









