TRAVEL / General Books
Travel Guides
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Results 61 - 80 of 39117
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 1956 Next
| 61) |
Amateur Adventure
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1939. 183pp. 10 b/w illus. Mauve and White Penguin No. 198. Some edgewear to dj with sm. loss head of spine. Adventures in the Persian Gulf.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 62) |
Amazon
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 xvi, 382pp, index, endpaper maps. Or green and beige cloth in pictorial jacket. Some edge wear to jacket with several very short tears. The authors combine adventure with research to attempt to anticipate the fate of the Amazon. The story is told partly through the voices of the people who live and profit there- and partly through their own testimony to land wars, gold rushes, and industrial development unchecked by ecological research and only barely controlled by... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 63) |
AMAZON
|
|
|
London: Sceptre Books, 1992. (xiii) 241 pp. Light wear on the corners with some faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour plates and maps. The Chapters are: Rio Negro: Do You Eat Alligator; Manaus: Island in the Forest; Rio Tamshiyacu: Hi Ho the Jungle; Rio Amazonas: Sipping the Vine of Death; Rio Ucayali: The Great Anaconda; Rio Tambopata: Just in Love with the Jungle; Rio Heath: Three Men in a Boat; Rio Hornillos: In the Birthplace of the Amazon; Manaus: The Macaw and ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Amazing Amazon
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1952 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.79)
|
|
| 65) |
The Amazon
|
|
|
London: William Hodge and Company, 1949 An entertaining account of the Danish traveller's voyage along the Amazon River. Embellished by his many drawings and charicatures.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 66) |
The Ambulator
|
|
|
Scratchard and Letterman, 1820 This is essentially two books bound as one, all in poor condition. Preceding the main volume is a separately paginated "Account historical and descriptive of the Metropolis", ie a 145pp history of London. There then follows what is essentially an A-Z guide to the districts of London titled "London and its environs; or the General Ambulator and Pocket Companion for the tour of the Metropolis and its Vicinity, within the circuit of twenty-five miles, descriptive o... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.00
($76.03)
|
|
| 67) |
Adventures of America 1857-1900
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers New York, 1938. folio, good w/dj torn, chipped ,edgewear, bk slight edgewear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by blk/wht drawings. Folio. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 68) |
America
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paul Hogarth. First printing in very good condition in similar dust wrapper. 181pp. inc. index, nice full page drawings by Paul Hogarth. Includes a colour map of USA in pocket at back. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.80
($7.93)
|
|
| 69) |
Americans
|
|
|
New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a couple light wrinkles to cloth at spine. Previous owner label inside front cover, two pages with a small tear at edge. ... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 70) |
THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ALMANAC
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Inc., 1994. 1467pp. A Chronology of the African-American that dates from 1492 to the present. Book totally comprehensive with text and photos. Appendix contains awards that Blacks have received in the arts, medicine, science and business. Extensive Bibliography and Index. This is a non-circulating, reference libray copy, and has been well taken care of. Stamps on spine tail, front fly leaf and top fore-edge. Shows no appreciable wear. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked within. NO EXPE... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 71) |
Amerika
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 72) |
Among the Afghans
|
|
|
Durham & London: Duke University Press, 1987 Full brown cloth, endpaper maps, xviii, 364 pp, 4 maps, about 30 b & w photos in text, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Bonner, a New York Times reporter with previous experience reporting from Laos in the 1950s and the Belgian Congo (Zaire) in the 1960s, traveled among the Afghan resistance during the Soviet occupation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.). First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 73) |
Amsterdam
|
|
|
Letts, 1980 "The most important historical sites, museums, parks and other places of interest, A simplified street plan keyed to the text helps you get around.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 74) |
Amsterdam
|
|
|
Knorr & Hirth "A succinct and fascinating history of the city" with 48 colour photos.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 75) |
Amsterdam
|
|
|
Geert Mak describes the development (from the 12th century to the present day) of one of the world's most alluring cities, Am... read more
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. F. 2000. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. Very minor shelf wear. ; 0.88 x 8.9 x 5.72 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 76) |
Andalucia
|
|
|
Capitel. Softcover. Like New. Undated softcover, book & covers are fine/fine, text in English, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 77) |
Andalucia
|
|
|
The Rough Guides, 1997 The second edition of The Rough Guide to the southernmost part of Spain, and the "most quintessentially Spanish." Very tidy clean copy (definitely unracksacked).. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 78) |
Andalusia
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. Original black cloth on boards with silver spine lettering, good price-clipped DJ. A travelogue of Southern Spain, with 16 pp. B/W photos, and stops at several important places, including the birthplace of Pablo Picasso. Minor pencil marks. 337 pp.. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 79) |
Andalusia
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964 Majestic and plentiful photographs by Arielli. Translated and adapted into English by Doireann MacDermott. The second of the Belvedere series. 115 pp. Beautiful photographic exploration of the geography, culture, and architecture of Andalusia, Spain. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, especially at area of spine head.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by RC Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 80) |
All Andorra
|
|
|
Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1984 Fifth edition, 1984. In very good, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Slight edge/shelfwear to cover. Price sticker inside back cover. Text in English. 157 photographs accompanied by descriptive text. . Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21399)Fine or New (5446)
New (2141)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6635)$5-10 (10327)
$10-25 (14337)
$25-50 (4437)
$50-100 (1883)
$100-250 (951)
$250-500 (312)
$500-1,000 (135)
Over $1,000 (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19940)Paperback (13790)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13225)With dust jacket (20853)
Signed (1313)
With photos (8007)
Filter by country:
United States (23590)United Kingdom (8475)
Canada (3914)
Australia (1858)
New Zealand (528)
France (467)
Denmark (99)
Israel (74)
South Africa (44)
Spain (15)
Ireland (14)
Japan (13)
Germany (12)
India (8)
Italy (4)
Bermuda (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







