TRAVEL / General Books
Travel Guides
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 39117
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 1956 Next
| 81) |
On to Andorra
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963 Travel book written and illustrated by Youngman Carter175 pages in bright clean condition with 24 full page B/w illustrations, just a few small brown spots on outer edges of pages, not inside. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed on edges and slightly browned on spine with a couple of lightsmall stains on rear. INSCRIBED by YOUNGMAN CARTER on title page For Hulme and signed with great respect by Pip Youngman Carter Jan 64. A nice sound copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQ... more information
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.91)
|
|
| 82) |
Annapurna
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape and the Book Society, 1952. VG+/Good Only. 1st Thus. Account of the ascent of Annapurna by the Author and Louis Lachenal. Illustrated with photographs, fold-out map on the rear endpaper. Book has board fade at top and bottom, sp lash mark and owner's bookplate on FFEP. Jacket has interior stain across the bottom edge, edgewear, chips and tears. A large chip on the spine heel of about one inch removes the publisher name on the spine titles. A scan of the jacket is available if required.... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 83) |
The Antagonists
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1962 Dark blue boards, pale blue titles on spine, [v], 328 pp. Owner's name on fpd, else fine. DJ rubbed, especially spine & joints, with edge tears under 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Jones was a staff writer for the Observer who traveled by plane, train, bus, and car across large portions of the United States and Russia in 1961 and recorded his impressions of both countries. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.). First Edition. . Near Fin... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 84) |
Antarctic Adventure
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1959. A firm and clean hardback copy in price-clipped dust jacket. What appears to have been a gift note on front endpaper was struck uou by black felt pen. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 85) |
Antarctic Adventure
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1959 excellent copy, a little small minor amount of tape oxide to fep where it offset from some tape holding a plastic cover, the tape was ONLY on the plastic not the endpapers, 190pp illustrated, spotting to closed edges, The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. DW is unclipped and VG+ with minimal wear to spine ends. Includes colour photographs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stewart Tresilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 86) |
Antarctica
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1980. An "ordinary" elderly womans travel adventure to Antarctica. 182 pages including colour photos and drawings.. ISBN: 0 207 13821 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lorraine Hannay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antarctica, Adventure, Travel. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 87) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
Clipper Cruise, 1996 Soft cover with black plastic comb binding. Text is super clean, pages and binding are tight. Very light edge and corner wear. Some rubs and light smudges to back wrap. Excellent resource and reference for the traveler to the sub-Antarctic and Antarctica. Date is approximate. BK5653. Comb Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 88) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 89) |
THE ARABS
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. This paperback book has a black and color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the cover. The edges are worn. A book about the middle east and arabia. 572 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4.5"x7". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 90) |
Arabella in Africa
|
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1925. 14 plates by Rex Whistler (of which one is coloured) and 5 by Forster-Knight, the folding map is bound in at page 236 (and not in a pocket as the index suggests), small 8vo, pp xii, 237, pale orange cloth. a little worn, but rather marked (in a "thumbed" sort of way), with also a small splash mark on the upper cover, and another on the lower. This is still a better than average copy of the very scarce first book to be illustrated by Rex Whistler.. Illus. b... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($198.35)
|
|
| 91) |
The Araucanians
|
|
|
Washington DC: Pan American Union, 1969, 1969. Reprint. 15 pp., b/w photos. Brief account of the Araucanian Indians of Chile. Wrappers rubbed and worn, corners curled, heel lightly bumped; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 92) |
The Anatomy of Arcadia
|
|
|
Vehicule Press , 1992 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. 8vo card wraps. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 93) |
Archery
|
|
|
New York:: A.S. Barnes,, 1940. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 1940 First Edition co-authored by Gilman Keasey and published by A.S. Barnes. An ex-library copy. Stamp on the title page, card pocket on the rear pastedown, pages tanning at the edges. No markings to the text. The dustjacket is chipped and torn and sunned on the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 94) |
Archibald the Arctic
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1959 The memoirs of the first bishop of the arctic from his boyhood in Scotland to his retirement in the mid forties containing a great deal of material on the Eskimo lifestyle.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 95) |
The Arcturus Adventure
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1928. Direct from Connecticut USA. 77 illustrations; colour plates; maps; 439pp. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.30
($41.82)
|
|
| 96) |
Argentina
|
|
|
THR. Hardcover. Brand New. hardcover; oversized coffee table book; book, cloth boards, & DJ are fine/fine/near fine; scratch on upper left corner of back cover. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 97) |
ARGENTINA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 64pp; 29 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of history and lifestyles in Argentina is in the American Geographical Society's Around-the-World series. 8.25 " x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
Argentina
|
|
|
Fodors Travel, 2006. Paperback. Good. T. Exceptionally Nice ex-library paperback with identifiers. No spine crease. Only slight bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 99) |
ARGENTINA
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (1963). Third edition; reprinted with corrrections 1965. Includes 5 maps, detailed statistics such as cost of living, and a bibliography by geopolitical eras. 211 pages. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 100) |
Argentina
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1955 Historical, economic and social guide to Argentina.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.79)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21399)Fine or New (5446)
New (2141)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6635)$5-10 (10327)
$10-25 (14337)
$25-50 (4437)
$50-100 (1883)
$100-250 (951)
$250-500 (312)
$500-1,000 (135)
Over $1,000 (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19940)Paperback (13790)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13225)With dust jacket (20853)
Signed (1313)
With photos (8007)
Filter by country:
United States (23590)United Kingdom (8475)
Canada (3914)
Australia (1858)
New Zealand (528)
France (467)
Denmark (99)
Israel (74)
South Africa (44)
Spain (15)
Ireland (14)
Japan (13)
Germany (12)
India (8)
Italy (4)
Bermuda (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








