TRAVEL / General Books
Travel Guides
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / General x
Results 141 - 160 of 39117
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 1956 Next
| 141) |
Aurora Australis
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1988. Reproduction of the book produced by Sir Ernest Shackleton's Antarctic expedition 1907-09.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.82)
|
|
| 142) |
Australia
|
|
|
Britain in Pictures Limited [circa 1940s].. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Boards spotted; 12 colour plates, 23 black-and-white illustrations. (Guidebook/Travel). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.23
|
|
| 143) |
Australia
|
|
|
Macmillan USA. 1990. 0134665090 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0134665090. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 144) |
This is Australia
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Hardcover. 0600073580 #4.4. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : minor wear at top & bottom of spine and corners, name & some notes on front endpaper. Dust Jacket : minor tears along edges, spine slightly faded. 25 x 31.5cm. hard cover. 388pp. . Good. 1979. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 145) |
Australia
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Odyssey Guides, 1991. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and light edge wear. Illustrated with colour photographs and maps. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.47
($6.84)
|
|
| 146) |
ATHENS, ARGENTINE, AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
NY:: Sheed & Ward. G/VG, clean HB; no DJ.. 1935. ISBN: 278 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 147) |
Australia
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Oswald Ziegler, 1976. Original blue cloth on boards. DJ has small edge tears. A celebration of 75 years of Australian federation. Lots of illustrations and ample text describe its evolvement. 360 pp with index.. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Colour Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 148) |
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0751311146 . Stiff wraps and french flaps. 278 pages. Excellent condition, a little scuffing & light wear to corners. No markings to pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. -The Outback, Museums, Wine, Aboriginal Arts, Maps, Beaches, Sports, Restaurants and much more. -Town-by-town information on sights, shopping & entertainment. -Carefully selected hotels, restaurants and cafes in all price ranges. -Easy to use 3-D aerial views give you instant ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 149) |
Australia
|
|
|
Passport Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Generously illustrated with colour photos and colour maps. Photos by Bill Bachman. A very nice Travel Guide.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 150) |
Australia
|
|
|
A photographic culinary journey to the land down-under, this volume proves that there is more to Australian cuisine than vege... read more
by Smithmark Publishing . Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good condition. ***** " It's the world,s smallest continent, but it's also the world's biggest island, an immense territory distinguished by physical and ethnic contrast." Over 127 beautiful color photograhs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 151) |
AUSTRALIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 56pp; 25 colored stamps pasted into place. This treatment of history and lifestyles in Australia is in American Geographical Society's Around-the-World Program series. 8.25 " x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 152) |
Around Australia
|
|
|
Cassell, Sydney, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. A guide not only to the history of Australia, but to all states and territories and the people and townships therein. ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($68.66)
|
|
| 153) |
This is Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, TR00475.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 154) |
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 198-. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and on the black spine of the dj. A picture book to remember Austria by. Color photo illustrations all throughout the book. About 75 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8"x10.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 155) |
This Is Australia
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1975. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. Red lettering on light gray spine and cover. A comprehensive guide to Australia it's people, religion, politics, and more. 382 pages. 1st edition. Slight cover soil. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 156) |
Australia
|
|
|
Britain in Pictures Limited [circa 1940s]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Boards spotted; 12 colour plates, 23 black-and-white illustrations. . . . (Guidebook/Travel). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 157) |
Australian Antarctica
|
|
|
Sydney: Australia Post, 1997. Laminated Boards. As New. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0642264562. Celebrating fifty years of Australian National Antacrtic Research Expeditions and its achievements. A book produced by Australia Post to mark its release of its Antarctic stamps range. 40 pp.. ANTARTIC, STAMPS, ANTARTIC AUSTRALIAN AUSTRALIA POST 0642264562 TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND EXPLORATION AUSTRALIANA. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.13
($6.53)
|
|
| 158) |
Australian Adventure
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. 357 pp. with References and Bibliography. Map endpapers, B&W plates. Orange cloth. Usual library stamps and stickers, pocket, etc. Edges worn. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 159) |
The Australians
|
|
|
South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. Hardcover. #5957. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good (minor wear at bottom of spine) in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with hundreds of color photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 183pp. 21.5 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 160) |
The Australians
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby Limited. Hardcover. A143. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at edges of covers, slight spotting to first & last several pages, rear inner hinge is loosened but not cracked. Dust jacket : 1 inch deep triangular chip missing at top of spine, 1.5 inch tear with crease lines on top edge of rear panel, slight chipping at bottom of spine. 26 x 27.5cm. hard cover. 292pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21399)Fine or New (5446)
New (2141)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6635)$5-10 (10327)
$10-25 (14337)
$25-50 (4437)
$50-100 (1883)
$100-250 (951)
$250-500 (312)
$500-1,000 (135)
Over $1,000 (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19940)Paperback (13790)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13225)With dust jacket (20853)
Signed (1313)
With photos (8007)
Filter by country:
United States (23590)United Kingdom (8475)
Canada (3914)
Australia (1858)
New Zealand (528)
France (467)
Denmark (99)
Israel (74)
South Africa (44)
Spain (15)
Ireland (14)
Japan (13)
Germany (12)
India (8)
Italy (4)
Bermuda (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




