| 1) |
Cantina
Coward-McCann, 1941. Book Very Good/DJ Poor. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page---"Julio 6, 1942, to Bill Hodgman, Hoping that some day we can be stranded on a boat with several cases of Scotch. Best regards, Kim" Yellow cloth w/small brown bull decoration, 178 pp, 19 stories ("Episodes") & 19 fullpage b/w illus. "...Mr. Schee owns a silversmith's shop in Taxco...the tales which he has picked up in the cafes." Book extremities bumped, slight colorfade at spine tips... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Coronado
Atlanta, GA: Banner Press, Emory University, 1940. Book Very Good +/DJ Fair (now in protective sleeve.) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to mystery writer Dorothy Hughes of Santa Fe --- "For Dorothy B. Hughes / With sincere admiration and the best wishes of a humble fellow craftsman / Pearle R. Casey, Gunnison, Colorado, Writers Workshop, July, 1943." Slight wear at spine tips, tiny wound at back cover top edge; book interior fine. DJ has long chip out front cover panel top, overall light edgewear, Orig r... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); TRAVEL / Mexico; TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY); Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Father Juniper and the General
William Morrow, 1957. Book Very Good+/DJ Good. Spine tips gently curled, small mild rubbed area on rear cover; book clean & tight. DJ has light edgewear, light ageing to spine & rear cover panels. Orig light green cloth, 254 pp, "A lively novel of a Mexican village where good opposed evil in the most unexpected ways.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fiction, Mexico. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Mexican Dances
Mexico, D.F: Editorial Fischgrund. Softcover. Small portfolio. Color illustration plate affixed to front cover, exterior protective onionskin attached to inside covers with tape by publisher. Covers lightly aged at edges; 4-page text booklet has light ageing; 12 removeable color plates in fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ramon Valdiosera. 8.25 " tall, 6.25 " wide. Mexico, Mexican Dances, Mexican Art. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
The Mexican Kickapoo Indians
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1976. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Tiny stain on textblock top edge, bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise book fine, tight, clean. DJ has light wear at edges. Grey cloth, xix + 401 pages, map, tables, b/w photos. Anthropological study. ISBN: 0292750234. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. INDIANS MEXICO ANTHROPOLOGY KICKAPOO. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Matadors of Mexico
Globe, AZ: Dale Stuart King, 1961. Book Very Good/No DJ. Very light wear at book extremities. Pictorial cloth, illus endsheets, 307 pp, Glossary, drawings, b/w photos throughout. Lively account of 26 then contemporary Mexican bullfighters.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Harold A Wolfinbarger, Jr. Taller 8vo. Matadors, Mexico, Bullfighting, Toreros, Corridas. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Colonial Mexico
Mexico City: Arte Mexicano, 1933. Softcover. Covers soiled, edge tears, top & bottom of spine missing +loosening from binding. Gift inscription on first (blank) page. first two leaves disbound, text & plates fine. Decorated wraps, 47 pages, 10 plates of tipped-in watercolor paintings by Ignacio Gonzalez Hermosilla.. Soft Cover. Poor. Illus. by Ignacio Gonzalez Hermosilla. 8vo. COLONIAL MEXICO. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Mosaic in the Fountain
J. B. Lippincott, 1949. Book Very Good+/DJ Good-. Top of spine lightly bumped, light brown shadow from newspaper review of the book (included loose) on front endsheets. DJ rubbed, medium edgewear, light soiling. Orig grey cloth, blue cloth spine, 320 pp. "...her earliest years on her grandparents' farm near Budapest...to Mexico...the Madero rebellion, Pancho Villa...the mission of Bertita's mother to Porfirio Diaz...". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Hungarian Childhood, Hungary, Budapest, Mex... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Fray Marcos de Nizza's The Discovery of New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM: Thistle Press, 1979. Fine. LIMITED EDITION of 350 copies. Repinted from New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. IV, No. 1, January 1929. Printed on hand-fed press. Saddle-stapled light brown wraps, 26 numbered pages of text on textured paper, Bandelier's expert comments on de Nizza's account of his 1539 expedition to find the fabled Cibola.. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Small 8vo, 8.25 " tall. Estevanico, Cibola, Mexico, New Mexico, Fray Marcos de Nizza Expedition 1539, Zuni, Spanish Ameri... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 120 1960: GUANAJUATO
Mexico, D F: Artes de Mexico, 1960. In SPANISH, ENGLISH, FRENCH, & GERMAN. 12.5 " tall, 192 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, 12 color plates. Handsomely rebound in Mexico in tan burlap cloth over thick boards, stamped dark brown cover decoration & letttering, black leather spine label w/stamped gilt. Two cover corners gently bumped, 2 small mild stains on front cover. Marbled endsheets: light brown, grey & white. Gift inscription on 3rd free endpaper. Interior (includes entire magazi... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Old Mother Mexico
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Very Good-/No DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf --- "Sincerely, Harry Carr, 1931." Tan cloth, green lettering & decoration, 270 pp, 10 b/w illus. Traveling in Mexico, comments and history. Book spine lightly darkened & has light wear at tips, small stain on textblock top edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Louis H. Ruyl. 8vo. Mexico, Travel Books. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
The Popular Arts of Mexico
NY/Tokyo: Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1974. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Front first free endpaper corner clipped, o/w book fine. DJ lightly rubbed, 2-inch triangular closed tear at front cover panel corner. Speckled tan cloth, stamped gilt cover decoration & spine lettering, 225 pp, map, 171 color illustrations, "Mexico has long been the source of a vast variety of utilitarian and decorative folk-art objects." NOTE - large heavy book, 6 lbs.. ISBN: 0834810301. 2nd Printing. Hard Co... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Ramon Ellsworth
Softcover. Small mild stain + light sun colorfade on covers, finger impress on front cover & pages (not affecting illustrations.) No author, no publisher, no date. Olive yellow stapled card wraps, rectangular opening on front cover with gilt decorative framing revealing the first color reproduction, unpaginated, [6] pages, text and 9 color reproductions on quality paper. "For twenty years Ramon Ellsworth Rice has been painting old Mexico, the beautiful landscape vistas, the ruins of old haciend... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Regional Dances of Mexico
Mexico City: Fischgrund. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed; book interior fine. 16 pp of text, 14 fullpage color illus, one 2-page painted map.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 4to, 10 " tall. Mexico, Mexican Regional Dances. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
The Religion of the Aztecs
Mexico, D.F: Editorial Fray B. de Sahagun. Good-. Color decorated cover, b/w photos & drawings, 64 pp. Covers soiled & light edgewear; ageing to pages, stains on Intro page.. Soft Cover. Wider 8vo. Precolumbian Mexico, Aztec Religion. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Pablo Remembers, The Fiesta of the Dead
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Book Fine/DJ Near Fine. SIGNED & WITH A SMALL HAPPY FACE BY AUTHOR on flylleaf. DJ has slight wear at spine panel top. Pictorial boards, 48 pp, glossary of Spanish words, color photos throughout.. ISBN: 0688112498. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" tall, 10 " wide. Mexico, Mexican Folklore, Fiesta of the Day of the Dead, Children's Books. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / Other, Religious; JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / Mexico; TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Mother Goose on the Rio Grande
Lincolnwood, IL: Passport Books, 1988. Book Near Fine. Covers slightly rubbed. In ENGLISH & SPANISH. Decorated glossy covers, 89 pages, duotone illustrations, "Through lively rhymes and riddles, introduces children to the language and culture of Mexico and the American Southwest.". ISBN: 0844276413. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Illus. by Charlotte Baker. 6 " tall, 9 " wide. Mexico, American Southwest, Bilingual, English-Spanish, Rio Grande River Area, Hispanic, Mexican, Spanish Languag... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Mexican Hand-Knotted Rugs
Mexico City: Tapetes Mexicanos, 1974. Very Good-. Covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, book interior fine. 64 page catalog, b/w photographs, color plates, . Soft Cover. 4to, 11 " tall. Mexican Hand-Knotted Rugs, Mexico Folk Art. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Mexican Paintings from the IBM International Foundation. Sale 6703
New York: Sotheby's, 1995. Fine/DJ Very Good+. Lighr rubbing to DJ rear panel. Glossy dark red boards, 55 pp, b/w photo illus, 13 paintings, each w/a color plate (and each w/the price realized written in pencil.), photos and short bios of artists at rear. Raul Anguiano, Jesus Guerrero Galvan, Frida Kahlo, Roberto Montenegro, Jose Chavez Morado, Diego Rivera, Rufino Tamayo, Alfredo Zalce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to, 11 " tall. Mexico, Mexican Art, Auction Catalogue, Raul Aguiano, Jesus Guerrero ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Pre-Columbian Art - sale 5401 November 26 1985
NY: Sotheby's, 1985. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, interior fine. NOTE - list of realized prices laid in. Auction catalogue, b/w & color photo reproductions throughout, 250 lots. Categories: Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Costa Rica, Mayan, Mexico.. Soft Cover. VeryGood+. 4to, 10.5 " tall. SOTHEBY'S AUCTION PRE-COLUMBIAN ART PERU ECUADOR COLOMBIA COSTA RICA MAYAN MEXICO. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



