cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Middle East / Egypt Books

Egypt

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / Egypt x
Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / Egypt x


Results 1 - 20 of 671
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) THE AGE OF AKHENATEN (1966)
Bille-De Mot, Eleonore

THE AGE OF AKHENATEN (1966)
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Clean yellow cloth with white lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Decorated endpapers. Numerous color & B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Mid East, Early Egypt ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) CAIRO
Raymond, Andre (translated by Willard Wood)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 2000. HC. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0674003160 "a beautifully balanced longitudinal view of Cairo from the Arab conquest to 1992." . 436pp ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Cairo
Ruthven, Malise

Amsterdam: Time-Life, (1980). Photos, most in color, by Robert Azzi. Index. Chipped dj. The Great Cities series. 200 pages. 30.5 cm. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Cairo
Ruthven, Malise [photos by Robert Azzi]

Amsterdam: Time-Life, (1980). Photos, most in color, by Robert Azzi. Index. Chipped dj. The Great Cities series. 200 pages. 30.5 cm. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cairo
RAYMOND, ANDRE; WOOD, WILLARD(TRANSLATOR)

Cairo
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0674003160.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Cavafy's Alexandria
Keeley,Edmund

Cavafy's Alexandria
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U.P., 1989 224p. bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Cairo: Biography of a City
Aldridge, James

Boston: Little, Brown, (1969). Photos. Map on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Chipped dj. 370 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Cleopatra
Bradford, Ernle

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971 Lovely large format book about Cleopatra, profusely illustrated. 279p, illus (some col.) bibliography.index. (marred by small ownership stamp on ffep,else near fine.). 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) Cleopatra
Bradford, Ernle

New York: Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich, 1971 Lovely large format book about cleopatra, profusely illustrated. 279p, illus (some col.) bibliography.index. (marred by small ownership stamps on t.p., else near fine). 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) The Copts in Cyprus
Burmester, Oswald Hugh Ewart

Cairo: Imprimerie De L'institut Francais D'archeologie Orientale, 1942 "Extrait du Bulletin de la Societe d'Archeologie Copte t.VII (1941) " pp9-13 Off-print from journal, text complete but pages and paper cover damaged . Off-Print. Original Wraps. Fair > Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Book of the Dead
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Citadel Press, 1990. Large paperback, excellent condition, clean and bright inside and out with no remarkable flaws, "The hieroglyphic transcript of the papyrus of ANI, the translation into English and an introduction by E.A. Wallis Budge, late keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian antiquities in the British Museum," 704 pages. ISBN: 0806505915. Trade Paperback. NF. Religion. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) DENDEREH 1898
Gladstone; and, Oldfield Thomas)

London: Order of the Committee. good, black cloth spine, (hardcover) fray top/bottom of spine. 1900. HC. 74pp, plates. SEVENTEENTH MEMOIR OF THE EGYPT EXPLORATION FUND. Contents include: Introduction; Tombs Of The Old Kingdom; Tombs Of VIIth-XIth Dynasties; The Pottery; Funereal Furniture; Catacombs Of Sacred Animals; The Later Burials; Bronzes, Glass, And Coins; The Inscriptions; Index. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) EGYPT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Soisson, P. and J

New York: Crown Publishers. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0517282798 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) EGYPT
Cottrell, Leonard

New York: Oxford University Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 1966. HC. 280pp. Not only does the author describe the scenery, pyramids, temples and tombs, but recalls the great archaeological discoveries; from paintings, carvings and artefacts, reconstructing for us the pattern of life in the ancient past. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) THE ARTS & CRAFTS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Petrie, Flinders

THE ARTS & CRAFTS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Stock photo.
Middlesex, UK: Senate. fine, wraps (softcover). (1996) 2nd ptg. PB. 165pp. ISBN 1851705376 First published in 1909. A fascinating record of the many treasures this unique civilization produced. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) THE ART OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Robins, Gay

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. (2000). PB. very good+, wraps (softcover). ISBN 0674003764 With over 300 illustrations this is an unparalled guide to the art of ancient Egypt. . 271pp ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bonaparte In Egypt
Herold, J. Christopher

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. 19 Illustrations and 4 maps. Gold lettering on red cloth boards which are clean but with a small stain to top of spine. Internally clean and unmarked, a Good + copy. Dustjacket has some pieces missing at front and to spine head and tail. Pictorial end papers of the battle of the pyramids. An excellent account of Napoleon in Egypt.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
18) The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt
Thomas, Nancy; Trigger, Bruce G.; Scott, Gerry D. III

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum, 1996. Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Fine DJ, Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international and Priority mail orders! . ISBN: 0810963124. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EGYPT ANTIQUITIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Egypt
Lasseur, Michele

Evergreen Oversize hardcover in fine condition with a dust jacket in fine condition. This book is still in its original shrink-wrap. Many color photographs. 1-Ancient Civilizations. Illus. by Grandadam, Sylvain (photo.). ... more information

Offered by Books Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
20) Ancient Egypt
Casson, Lionel

Amsterdam: Time-Life International, 1966. 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man". First Edition. Grey Cloth Illustrated Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. History -- E... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 671
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)
Fine or New (58)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (291)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (32)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (490)
Paperback (157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (474)
Signed (19)
With photos (66)

Filter by country:
United States (565)
Australia (39)
Canada (38)
United Kingdom (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: