cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Middle East / General Books

Middle Eastern Travel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / General x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Israel and the Arabs
Rodinson, Maxime

Pelican Book, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate wear to edges, tanned pages; solid book. "..traces the course of Zionism, and examines the changing ambitions and interrelations of the Arab nations." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 057009. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Jawa: Lost City of the Black Desert
Helms, S.W

Cornell University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 270 pages. Light wear; tight book; mustiness. The dj has light wear, yellowing, a couple small tears. "The ancient, ruined city of Jawa lies in the basalt desert of northeast Jordan...describes the significance of Jawa's discovery, its fortifications and town plan, and its sophisticated water retrieval system that gathered and stored the meager winter rains crucial for the lrage population's survival..." Quantity Available: 1. Sh... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Palestine: Its Geography and Bible History
Hibbard, F.G

Palestine: Its Geography and Bible History
Carlton & Porter, New York, 1851. Hard Cover. Fair. Fifth thousand. Many maps included. Ex-library with typical marks, heavily rubbed and worn cloth boards. Pages have some water stained edges, still good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 002855. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Pasargadae: The Oldest Imperial Capital of Iran
Ali-Sami; Sharp, Rev. R.N. (trans.)

Musavi Printing Office, Shiraz, 1971. Second Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. 240 pages. Some soiling to covers, light wear and yellowing to edges; good solid book. 2 folding maps laid in., many photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 078326. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Reappraisal of a Road Project in Iran
Tak, Herman G. Van Der and Weille, Jan De

Reappraisal of a Road Project in Iran
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good. 127 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards are covered in thin plastic, tight copy, pages are clean, very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 009857. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Search for the Royal Road
Evelyn Lyle

Vision Press, London, 1966. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 216 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. The jacket is faded and worn; front flap removed; wrapped, taped to covers. "The Royal Road of the Persian Kings begins at Sardis in Western Turkey and ends at Susa near the Persian Gulf, meandering 1800 miles through Asia Minor, most of Turkey and part of Iraq. Historians have disagreed on the exact position, but the author's researches and extensive t... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Perseopolis (Takht-I-Jamshid)
Ali-Sami; Sharp, Rev. R.N. (trans.)

Musavi Printing Office, Shiraz, 1970. Softcover. Good Condition. 176 pages. Some soiling to wraps, light yellowing and wear to edges; solid book. Folding map laid in. Sixth edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 078327. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Iran (The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective)
Armajani, Yahya

Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 182 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; sound book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has some creasing; wrapped, taped to book. Contents include Contemporary Iran; Ancient Iran; Parthians and Sasanians; Iran under Islam; The Persian Renaissance; The Isolation of Iran; Imperialism, Awakening and Revolution; The Resurgence of Iran; Struggle for Power. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 0... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) Pakistan (The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective)
Singhal, Damodar P

Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 214 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound book. The dj has some wear; wrapped, taped to book. Contents include Problems in Pakistan; Cultural Synthesis and the Rise of Muslim Consciousness in India; Political Separatism and Emergence in Pakistan; Quest for Political Stability and Constitutional Democracy; Economic and Social Progress; Fear of India and Search for Security; Regional Disparity: One State, Two Nations; The Yahya Regime. Quanti... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus: Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans
Margoliouth, D.S

Cairo, Jerusalem, and Damascus: Three Chief Cities of the Egyptian Sultans
Dodd, Mead, & Company, New York, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illustrator: Tyrwhitt, W.S.S. 473 pages including many color plates. Ex-library with marks, rebound in worn and rubbed brown cloth, still tight. Pages and plates are very good, clean. Solid copy. Illustrator: Tyrwhitt, W.S.S.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 002445. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Smelling the Breezes: A Journey through the High Lebanon
Izzard, Ralph and Molly

The Travel Book Club, London, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 253 pages. Ex-seminary library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 071551. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Horned Moon: An Account of a Journey Through Pakistan, Kashmir, and Afghanistan
Stephens, Ian

Indiana University Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Moderate wear, pages yellowed; musty odor; one page coming loose; good solid book; a few photos. The dj is chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 076307. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) A Short History of India and Pakistan from Ancient Times to the Present
Wallbank, T. Walter

Mentor, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MD224. An abridged edition of India in the New Era completely revised and up to date. 320 pages. Light wear and creasing, pages lightly discolored; good sound copy. "The political, economic and social forces and events which have shaped modern India and Pakistan." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 042758. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Persia: The Land of the Imams: A Narrative of Travel and residence, 1871-1885
Bassett, James

Persia: The Land of the Imams: A Narrative of Travel and residence, 1871-1885
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 342 pages. Folding map present but torn along creases. Title page loose. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in green cloth, worn, rubbed. Text is good, binding otherwise good. Flawed, but scarce title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 002907. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Between Memory and Desire: The Middle East in a Troubled Age
Humphreys, R. Stephen

Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 297 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has some wear and creasing along edges. "...reminds us how Middle Easterners remember the past: the colonial era as a time of shame, the post independence period as disappointing, and the Middle Ages as glorious. Driven by these memories, they struggle to liberate themselves from that past and to seize what they view as rightfully theirs." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weig... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Iraq From Monarchy To Tyranny: From the Hashemites to the Rise of Saddam
Eppel, Michael

Univ Pr of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A, 2004. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 310 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight otherwise clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East ISBN: 0813027365 Inventory No: 070934. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Jordan Valley and Petra Volume I
Libbey, William and Hoskins, Franklin E

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Hard Cover. Good. 353 pages, illustrated. 1 of 2 volumes. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn and soiled red cloth. Some discoloring to page edges, a couple have small tears. Good solid copy, text is very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 010915. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Pageant of Persia: A Record of Travel By Motor in Persia with an Account of Its Ancient and Modern Ways
Filmer, Henry

The Pageant of Persia: A Record of Travel By Motor in Persia with an Account of Its Ancient and Modern Ways
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. Hard Cover. Good. 422 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Boards are worn, discoloring to a few page edges. Good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 008639. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Aram and Israel or the Aramaeans in Syria and Mesopotamia (Columbia University Oriental Studies Vol. XIII)
Kraeling, Emil G.H

Columbia University, 1918. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 155 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges of the cloth; torn at top of spine; pages tanned. Hinges cracked; intact still. Reading copy of hard to find original publication. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Middle East Inventory No: 066318. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Near East: 10,0000 Years of History
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 277 pages; 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has light creasing and discoloring; price clipped; glued inside covers. "...story between the land between two rivers-the valley of the Tigris and the Euphrates-where Western civilization began and civlization goes on today in the troubled Near East...It was here that the first alphabet was born, that laws were first made public, and given... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: