cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Middle East / General Books

Middle Eastern Travel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 3464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 173 Next
1) Aden
Hickinbotham, Sir Tom

London: Constable, 1958 Jacket worn and chipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
2) Afghanistan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Steele-Perkins, Chris

Afghanistan
Stock photo.
This collection of photographs, taken between 1994 and 1998, capture not only the horrors of war but the comforting rituals o... read more

London. 9.5 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2001. Illustrated by 75 Black and White; Photographs of turbulent Afghanistan between 1994-1999.; 2.5; 127 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Afghanistan
Steele-Perkins, Chris

Afghanistan
Stock photo.
This collection of photographs, taken between 1994 and 1998, capture not only the horrors of war but the comforting rituals o... read more

London, United Kingdom: Westzone Publishing, Limited, 2001. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bookand dustjacket show almost no wear - nearly fine. Now protected in mylar. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Afghanistan
Steele-Perkins, Chris

Afghanistan
Stock photo.
This collection of photographs, taken between 1994 and 1998, capture not only the horrors of war but the comforting rituals o... read more

London, United Kingdom: Westzone Publishing, Limited, 2001. Oversized 127pp Photos Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. Cloth. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Agony of Algeria
Stone, Martin

New York: Columbia University Press, 1997. Traces the three phases of Algeria's history since 1963: that of Ben Bella and Boumedienne; the reform era of Chadli Bendjedid; and the political and economic crisis under the Higher State Committee (HCE). The book examines the dominant state institutions, the army and the FLN, and outlines the reasons for the growth of Islamism, the FIS and Islamic extremism.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.04)
6) Antisemitism
Maritain, Jacques

London: Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press, 1939 Rare study of the Jewish question in pre-war Europe.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
7) THE ANGRY ARABS
Abboushi, W. F

Philadelphia, PA: The Westminster Press. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1974). HC. 285pp. ISBN 0664209912 This study of Arab-Western relations--from the time of Mohammed to the present--gives the historical background and the immediate consequences and implications of centuries of misunderstanding between the Middle East and the West. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) The Arabs
ATIYAN, Edward

Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1955.. 1st ed. "The origins, present conditions, and prospects of the Arab world". Pp 241, 2 sketch maps, name to fep, toning to pages. P/b, slight scuffing to spine. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.96)
9) Angry Arabs
Abboushi, W. F

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1974. 286 pages, looks like pocket has been peeled from front end page, usual library markings. ISBN: 0664209912. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jewish - Arab Relations; middle East. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
10) The Arabs -
Maxime Rodinson -

University Of Chicago Press -. Hardcover/pub.1979/Gd.condition(ex-lib)/188 pages - The Arabs are discussed in this text. [TN436859]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
11) The Arabs
Rodinson, Maxime

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1981). Translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Map. Index. Owner's name on first page. xvi, 188 pages. 20.3 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Fine/none. ISBN: 0-226-72356-9 . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Arabian Antic
Farago, Ladislas

New York: Sheridan House, (1938). Worn and chipped dj. Small tear and indentation in spine. Travel in the Middle East. Includes a chapter on the Jews of Yemen. 319 pages. 21.7 cm. Hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Arafat -
Janet Wallach -

Carol Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1990/Gd.condition/465 pages - In the eyes of the beholder. A story about Yasser Arafat. [HA437802]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
14) Athens

Athens, Greece : Assimakopouli Bros.. Cover wear and creases. Numbers. Sticker. Book measures 6 1/8" x 9 1/4" tall. 69 pages. . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Colour Photos. Non-Fiction, Athens. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
15) Azalai
Skolle, John

New York, NY Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. B000F9NSQE Excellent condition, hardcover 1956, light dusting and edgewear to dust jacket with b&w photographic plates in brodart cover, readit, VG+/VG+ . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.17
16) BASHA
Lewis, John Hamilton

BASHA
Stock photo.
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Durban House Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. Set in the world of professional tennis and rooted in ancient middle East, BASHA is charged with the fiercly competitive nature of professional sports and the dangers of terrorism.. ISBN: 1930754159. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. FICTION THRILLERS, MIDDLE EAST, TENNIS, PAPERBACK. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bedouin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eastep, Wayne - Photographs and text

Bedouin
London: Stacey International / United Technologies Corporation, nd (1985.) Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. Unpaginated; full-spread and full-page color photographic plates through out; 10 x 13.5 inches. INSCRIBED BY EASTEP & his wife to the doctor who delivered their child. Out of Print. In 1983 United Technologies commissioned Wayne Eastep to film the everyday life of a Beduin tribe in the Saudi Arabian desert. A gorgeous production: heavy,... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) BEIRUT AND BAGHDAD
Ruff, Samuel (An Assignee of the Embassies 1950-1956)

Chapel Hill, NC: Professional Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (2001) 1st ptg. HC. 234pp. ISBN 1570875944 With additional memoirs: A Survey of Two Cultures, and Hampden-Sydney College Prepares for War. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) Ben Bella
Merle, Robert

London: Michael Joseph, 1967. This book is based on 15 tape recorded interviews between the Algerian revolutionary Ben Bella and Robert Merle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.51)
20) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 173 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1192)
Fine or New (420)
New (136)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (149)
$5-10 (516)
$10-25 (1578)
$25-50 (800)
$50-100 (267)
$100-250 (110)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2079)
Paperback (1104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1199)
With dust jacket (1973)
Signed (75)
With photos (198)

Filter by country:
United States (2333)
United Kingdom (818)
Canada (271)
Australia (22)
France (9)
Ireland (4)
India (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: