Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
TRAVEL / Middle East / General Books
Middle Eastern Travel
Results 3341 - 3360 of 3374
Page: Previous 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 Next
| 3341) |
The Fate of Palestine: A series of lectures, articles and documents about the Palestinian Problem and Zionism
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Very Good)
|
|
|
Beirut, Lebanon, 1967. 169 pp. Previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked; first few pages roughly trimmed at top edges. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3342) |
ZIONISM, THE SUPERPOWERS, AND THE P.L.O
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (fine, wraps (softcover) )
|
|
|
Whitestone, NY: Griffon House Publications. (1983) 2nd ptg. PB. fine, wraps (softcover). ISBN 0918680182 A BACKGROUND STUDY OF THE MID-EAST POLITICAL CRISIS AND THE DILEMMA OF DIPLOMATIC RECOGNITION, INCLUDING AN EXCLUSIVE FOUR-PART INTERVIEW WITH KALED AL-HASSAN, POLICY PLANNER AND TOP POLITICAL STRATEGIST OF THE PLO. . 80pp ... more information
Bookseller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3343) |
Judaism or Zionism? What difference for the Middle East
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Zed Books, 1986. Cover some wear, pages yellowed. 285 pages with index. 2 copies available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. zionism, judaism, theology, politics, problems,. ... more information
Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.79)
|
|
| 3344) |
A Short History of Zionism
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New/Fine)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1951 Includes chapters on "Forerunners Of Zionism, 1695-1882"; "The Herzlian Epoch, 1895-1904"; and "Political & Practical Zionism, 1905-1914", "The Balfour Declaration and The Mandate"; "The Arab Rebellion & The Royal Commission ", and "The Zionist Organisation & The Jewish Agency.. Second Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.13)
|
|
| 3345) |
Road to Jerusalem: Zionism's Imprint on History
Condition: ![]() (Good/Good)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 3346) |
Theodor Herzl: Founder of Political Zionism
Condition: ![]() (Good/Good)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959 Biography of Theodor Herzl, regarded by many as the father of the Jewish state. After establishing the world organization that brought Israel into being Herzl evolved from law student to statesman and diplomat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 3347) |
Moses Hess: Prophet of Zionism
Condition: ![]() (Good/Good)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963 Moses (Moshe) Hess (June 21, 1812 - April 6, 1875) was a Jewish (Pharisaic) philosopher and one of the founders of socialism. Hess was born in Bonn. He adopted the name "Moritz," but subsequently reverted to his birthname "Moses", thus re-claiming his Jewish identity. He was an early proponent of socialism, and a precursor to what would later be called Zionism. His works included Holy History of Mankind (1837), European Triarchy (1841) and Rome and Jerusal... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
($21.06)
|
|
| 3348) |
The Good Book: The Story of Sex Worship, Zionism and Christianity
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (New)
|
|
|
Hereford: Norman Swingler, 2004. A revealing examination pagan sexuality hidden in the bible's Old and New Testaments and how they link to Judaism and paganism.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.95
($22.49)
|
|
| 3349) |
Zionism: The Dream and the Reality: A Jewish Critique
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (New/New)
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974 Introductory note by Gary V. Smith. "Ahad Ha"Am: Nationalism with a Difference," Hans Kohn, "Nationality Versus Nation," Morris Jastrow, Jr., "Zionism: Tribalism or Liberalism?" Morris R. Cohen, "Nationalism," Martin Buber, "The Jewish State: Fifty Years After - Where Have Herzl"s Politics Led?" Hannah Arendt, "After the Balfour Declaration," Ahad Ha"Am, "The Menace of Jewish Fascism,"... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.09)
|
|
| 3350) |
Zionism - The Dream and the Reality, A Jewish Critique
Condition: ![]() (Good/Good)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Wren, 1974. Three to five pages, select glossary of names, notes on the authors. Original dustwrapper. Slight dust markings to the top edge of the pages, slight scuffing of the rear panel of the dust wrapper, otherwise in very good order. "Covering the period from 1919 to 1973 the selection of 21 essays and articles here reprinted is representative of many shades of opinion -- anti-Zionist, non Zionist and cultural and humanistic Zionist positions with political, philosophical roots rangi... more information
Bookseller: Syber's Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.41)
|
|
| 3351) |
Zionism at the UN: A Diary of the First Days
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Condition: ![]() (Very Good in Good dust jacket )
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First English-language Edition. Hard Cover. 0827600836 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, small area torn on back of book, general shelf wear. 331 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Memoir by Jewish representative who participated in the founding conference of the United Nations in San Francisco in 1945... more information
Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3352) |
THE FATE OF ZIONISM : A Secular Future for Israel and Palestine
Condition: See description |
|
|
San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 2003. remainder mark else tight unread copy, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 194 pp w/notes, bibliography, "...historian and rabbi Arthur Hertzberg challenges us to reexamine the case for the legitimacy of the state of Israel from a secular point of view. He argues that the religious blinders of absolute thinking and hatred have obscured our vision." Author offers a framework for a hopeful solution in a post-religious Zionist realpolitik. Hertzberg also wrote... more information
Bookseller: Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3353) |
Israel Without Zionists -
Condition: See description |
|
|
Macmillan Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1968/Gd. condition/215 pages - This text is a plea for peace in the Middle East. A new proposal for political, economic, and military cooperation through a Semitic federation of arabs an d Israelis. [KI123550]. ... more information
Bookseller: Infospec (California, United States) |
Price: $42.69
|
|
| 3354) |
The Zionist Movement Revisited
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good, wraps, 31 pp BUT chipping on cover edges.)
|
|
|
New York: Jewish Currents. 1976. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp BUT chipping on cover edges.. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp BUT chipping on cover edges. Trade paperback ... more information
Bookseller: Alex Chis Books (California, United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3355) |
Israel Without Zionists: A Plea for Peace in the Middle East
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 215 pp.)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 215 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 215 pp. Hard cover ... more information
Bookseller: Alex Chis Books (California, United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3356) |
Prelude to Israel, An Analysis of Zionist Diplomacy, 1897-1947
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good, cloth, no dj, 136 pp.)
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. 1959. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 136 pp.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 136 pp. Hard cover ... more information
Bookseller: Alex Chis Books (California, United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3357) |
The Zionist Movement in Palestine and World Politics, 1880-1918
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good, wraps, 258 pp. Previous owners name.)
|
|
|
Lexington: Heath. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 258 pp. Previous owners name.. Very Good, wraps, 258 pp. Previous owners name. Trade paperback ... more information
Bookseller: Alex Chis Books (California, United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3358) |
The Zionist Movement
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1945 Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.09)
|
|
| 3359) |
Leadership of The American Zionist Organization 1897-1930
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/As New)
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1971 chapters on "American Jewry In The 19th & Early 20th Centuries"; "The New Zionist Leadership", and "The Struggle Over Control Of The World Zionist Organisation".. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.56)
|
|
| 3360) |
ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 6 (Spring 1983)
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1983 70 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue is primarily devoted to summaries of the main speeches made at the meetings of the Subcommittee for Jewish Academics (held in December 1982 under the auspices of the 30th Zionist Congress). Bound in stapled covers. Light sunning along spine and top edges of covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. ... more information
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1144)Fine or New (400)
New (124)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (142)$5-10 (500)
$10-25 (1555)
$25-50 (773)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (103)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2164)Paperback (1104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1171)With dust jacket (1968)
Signed (74)
With photos (198)
Filter by country:
United States (2266)United Kingdom (803)
Canada (264)
Australia (22)
France (9)
New Zealand (4)
India (3)
Ireland (2)


(Near Fine/Very Good)






