cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Middle East / General Books

Middle Eastern Travel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / General x


Results 3381 - 3400 of 3440
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 Next
3381) Zealous Intruders - The Western Rediscovery Of Palestine
Shepherd, Naomi

London, UK: Collins, 1987. 282 pages including index with several b/w illustrations; dj scuffs, sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0002174324. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PALESTINE BAROQUE BIBLE AUTHENTICATION FEDAL PALESTINE AKIL AGA SOLDIERS SCHOLARS JEWS HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.57)
3382) The Zealous Intruders: The Western Rediscovery of Palestine,
Shepherd, Naomi

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. 750 g; II, 286 pages, last four pages blank. Includes bibliography, general bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a map with an inset of Jerusalem. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of handling. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The front panel of the dustwrapper extends the title to "from Napoleon to the Dawn of Zionism -- The Explorers, Archaeologists, Artists, Tourists, Pilg... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.70 ($27.23)
3383) The Zealous Intruders.The Western Rediscovery of Palestine
Shepherd, Naomi:

London.Collins.1987 First edition.With 20 b&w.illustrations & a map.pp 282.Original cloth gilt. A very.good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Includes a 16pp bibliography.Hard cover. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.78)
3384) Orientalistik III. Teil: Der Vordere Orient in Islamischer Zeit
Spuler, Bertold & Ludwig Forrer

Bern: A Francke AG. Verlag, 1954. Index. 248 pages. 8vo. Worn wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3385) Handbuch der Orientalistik: Erste Abteilung: Der Nahe und der Mittlere Osten: Sechster Band: Geschichte der Islamischen Laender: Sechster Abschnitt: Wirtschaftsgeschichte des Vorderen Orients in Islamischer Zeit: Teil 1
Spuler, Bertold, ed

Leiden: Brill, 1977. Folding maps. Index. 405 pages. 8vo. Wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3386) Syria: From Queen Zenobiah to King Oil
Zikmund, Miroslav, and Hanzelka, Jiri

Prague: Artia. 1962. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Old price to. endpaper.. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Old price to endpaper. Hard cover [11] p. plus 60 p. full-page plates, 9.25"x11". Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3387) Israel and a Palestinian State: Zero Sum Game?
Stav, Arieh (editor)

Zmora-Bitan, Publishers, 2001. The book is cocked and leans to the right but the binding remains strong. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET. The cover has scraped edges, bumped/bent corners, and a small tear at two corners.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
3388) The Lost Oasis the Desert War and the Hunt for Zerzura the True Story Behind the English Patient
Kelly, Saul

Oxford,: Westview Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0719561620 . Xviii, 302 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "This detailed account of the exploration of the Libyan desert in the 1920s and 1930s does, indeed, tell the true story behind Michael Ondaatje's novel The English Patient (1992) , as its preface notes. But this is more a history of a group of intrepid desert enthusiasts who found light cars and planes better suited for the desert as t... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3389) Zig- Zag Journeys in the Levant, with a Talmudist Story-Teller . A Spring Trip of the Zig-Zag Club Through Egypt and the Holy Land
Butterworth, Hezekiah

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1886 Popular illustrated book describing the eastern Mediterranean "..to interest young people in history and heroic records and especially in the PRESENTpolitical history of the countries ... the writer is indebted to Mrs. Andrews of Hamilton NY for the descriptive parts of the two chapters on Greece." Pages 266-304 describe a visit to Athens and Greece. Attractive illustrations , illsutarated endpapers. Text clean and unmarked, hinges starting, decorative covers sh... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
3390) Proud Zion -
Hans Habe -

Bobbs Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1973/Gd.condition/287 pages - A text about Israel, the author searches for answers. [TI836303]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.74
3391) Sinai und Zion: Eine Pilgerreise durch die Wueste nach dem gelobten Lande
Bausman, Benjamin

Reading PA: Daniel Miller, 1875. 448 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gilt edges. Like new copy. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3392) Dissonance in Zion
Jansen, Michael

London, UK: Zed Books, 1987. 140 pages with index; pages yellowed. 3 copies. ISBN: 0862326834. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISRAEL MIDDLE EAST POLITICS GOVERNMENT. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.43)
3393) Dissonance in Zion
Jansen, Michael

U.S.A.: Zed Books, 1987. 140 pgs; with index, inside of book, yellowing around edges, 4 copies, cover scuffed, some wear around edges. ISBN: 0862326826. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISRAEL, MIDDLE EAST, POLITICS & GOVERNMENT. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.14)
3394) The Truth About the Protocols of Zion: A Complete Exposue
Bernstein, Herman

New York: KTAV Publishing House, Inc., 1971 First Edition. Cloth. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($124.33)
3395) Warrant for Genocide: The Myth of the Jewish world-conspiracy and the Protocols of the Elders of Zion
Cohn, Norman

New York: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.15)
3396) The Road to Zion: Travellers to Palestine and the Land of Israel
Kernohan, R.D

United Kingdom: Handsel Pr. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo 0802808891 text is clean . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
3397) On Terrorism, Role of the Party, Leninism vs. Zionism
DPFLP, Democratic Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine

Buffalo: Palestine Solidarity Committee. 1970. Very Good, wraps, 15 pp. Translated from the Arabic, the three. articles are from Al-Hurriyah and Al-Sharara. They are "Terrorism and. Revolutionary Violence," "Role of the Party," and "The Leninist. Struggle Against Zionism.". Circa 1970. Very Good, wraps, 15 pp. Translated from the Arabic, the three articles are from Al-Hurriyah and Al-Sharara. They are "Terrorism and Revolutionary Violence," "Role of the Party,&qu... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3398) The Other Israel: The Radical Case Against Zionism
Bober, Arie

New York: Doubleday Anchor. 1972. Near Fine, wraps, viii, 264 pp. A Doubleday Anchor original. Appears. unread, spine uncreased. Errata slip laid in.. Near Fine, wraps, viii, 264 pp. A Doubleday Anchor original. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Errata slip laid in. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3399) The Other Israel: The Radical Case Against Zionism
Bober, Arie

New York: Doubleday Anchor. 1972. Good, wraps, viii, 264 pp. A Doubleday Anchor paperback original.. Good, wraps, viii, 264 pp. A Doubleday Anchor paperback original. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3400) Original Sins: Reflections on the History of Zionism and Israel
Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin

Original Sins: Reflections on the History of Zionism and Israel
Stock photo.
New York: Olive Branch. 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 227 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, wraps, 227 pp. First printing. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 3381 - 3400 of 3440
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1178)
Fine or New (415)
New (135)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)
$5-10 (504)
$10-25 (1574)
$25-50 (796)
$50-100 (267)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2058)
Paperback (1101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1186)
With dust jacket (1956)
Signed (73)
With photos (198)

Filter by country:
United States (2315)
United Kingdom (819)
Canada (263)
Australia (23)
France (9)
Ireland (4)
India (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: