TRAVEL / Middle East / Israel Books
Israel
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / Israel x
Subject: TRAVEL / Middle East / Israel x
Results 1 - 20 of 806
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
Archaeology and the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bellow, A Biography
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber , 2000 Very good black boards with silver lettering to spine, amall crease along spine, very good black and white illustrated dust jacket, some creasing at the top of the dust jacket and along the dust jacket spine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, grey endpapers, 686 pages including index, black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.49)
|
|
| 3) |
THE BONE BOX
|
|
|
BookSurge Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy. Michael Inbar, a Jerusalem police inspector is assigned to a burglary-murder case at the Rockefeller Museum. Working on the case is Rona Argov, a beautiful and flirtatious detective from the homicide division. Why is the museum showing a lack of cooperation? Michael & Rona quickly run into mortal danger as they span the Middle East and Europe for the priceless artifacts. . ISBN: 1419649221. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Tr... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 4) |
Black Box
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
THE BLACK BOX, Oz's novel of domestic strife, was a record-breaking best-seller in Israel when it was published there in Janu... read more
San Diego: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1988. Good condition HB with soiled page edges, remainder dot on bottom page edges. DW is good with edgewear and soil. Translated from Hebrew into English by Nicholas De Lange. Story of an Israeli woman happily remarried but still attached to her former husband. Written in letter form. 259 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Poe House Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BOYCOTT AND BLACKLIST
|
|
|
Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1986 The book examines the operations of the economic sanctions deployed against Israel as well as against foreign corporations and organizations maintaining commercial relations with that country. In addition, this boycott is scrutinized in terms of its compatibility with international law, its economic impact on Israel, and its serious spillover effects on national governments in relation to considerations of domestic sovereignty, anti-Semitism, fre... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.16
|
|
| 6) |
The Boats Of Cherbourg
|
|
|
Ny: Naval Institue/ Seaver. near fine/fine.. (1988). 1st ed.. Quarter Cloth. ISBN: octavo, 322pp. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Children of the Dream
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1971 This copy is clean, bright and tight. There is one fold to the inner part of the front of the dust jacket, and the spine of the dust jacket is very lightly faded. Still a very interesting A comparison of the child-rearing practices in a kibbutz in Israel, with American child-rearing practices.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
ABBA EBAN An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Owner's inscription front fly, otherwise fine. . In dust jacket with some fading to spine light edgewear.. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394493028 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 628 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Eban
|
|
|
New York: Dell. trade pb. isbn: 0044002347 Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1972. ... more information
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Auto-emancipation
|
|
|
Youth Zionist Organization of America: Great Britain: 1939. Softcover. Very good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Carmel Flowers - Fleurs Du Carmel
|
|
|
Israel: Department of Education - Municipality of Haifa, 1964. A collection of thirty-two wild flowers from Mt. Carmel, full-page watercolor plates by Brakha (Levy) Avigad, descriptve text in English and French on each facing page, hardcover binding is color pictorial boards, moderate scuffing to back cover, tiny bump on the fore-edge, contents fine, no other flaws, was issued without a dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG+. BOTANY Israel. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Footprints
|
|
|
Brookline, Mass.: Hellenic College Press, 1989. Good+/No Jacket. 67 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. First 3 leaves are loose and unevenly taped back in. Text is clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forbidden Frontiers
|
|
|
Robert Hale LTD., London: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Describes the problems faced by the growing State of Israel. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GHOST OF HAGAR
|
|
|
Van Nuys, California: Time-Light. Good. 1974. Paperback. 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harvest In The Desert
|
|
|
The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hebrew Alphabet Book
|
|
|
Funk and Wagnalls, 1968. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Margalit, Avi. Unpaginaged. Hebrew and English text. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Contents are clean. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 17) |
Golan Heights
|
|
|
Carta, Jerusalem: 1974. Softcover. Fair condition. This is a background account of the Golan Heights. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 18) |
Herzl
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a slight tear to the dustjacket front and back. Also, some writing in pen on the inside front cover. In this colorful biography Amos Elon tells the incredible story of Theodor Herzl with all the drama and panache of Istrael's "founding father". Includes an Index. ISBN: 003013126X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 19) |
Homecoming
|
|
|
Israel: Israel Economist Publishing. cloth. Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1982. 1st. ... more information
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dialogue with Ishmael
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968 Some underlining and written comments in margins. Dust jacket is chipped and separated from the end panel.Analysis of Israel's prospects for relation's with Arab neighbors following the Six Day war in 1967.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (48)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (207)
$10-25 (359)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (586)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (501)
Signed (19)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (742)Canada (43)
United Kingdom (17)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



