cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Museums, Tours, Points of Interest Books

Tourist Attractions

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Museums, Tours, Points of Interest x


Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Beautiful Cathedrals of Britain
Nicolas Wright

New York USA: Gallery. Good/Very Good. 1986. Reprint. Decorative Laminated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0831707402 Hardback This book selects over thrity of the most impressive cathedrals in the country, giving a complete guide to each. Prefaced by a short introduction it discusses the history of the religious changes that have shaped the cathedrals as they stand today. The beauty of the architecture, the artistry of the stained glass windows and the ornate and intricately worked... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
2) Beautiful Cathedrals of Britain
Wright, Nicolas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1986 Ex lib remainders, light shelf wear to corners, remainder marks on front and back covers.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Cathedral of Burgos
LOPEZ, Julian Perez

The Cathedral of Burgos
Santiago Rodriguez: Molinillo, 1974. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Slick pictoral colorful cover with fold out flaps both front & back. Minor corner & edge rub. Written by the Sexton-Guide of the Cathedral of Burgos. Beautiful photography of the Cathedral that the author loves and "which for 22 years have been explaining to the tourists." 79 pp. Very clean, tight book. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Paperback. Good/No Jack... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Beautiful Cathedrals of Britain
Nicolas Wright

Gallery Books. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Colorado's Best
Bruce Caughey; Doug Whitehead

Colorado's Best
Fulcrum Publishing, 2004-12. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Colorado's Best
Bruce Caughey; Doug Whitehead

Colorado's Best
Fulcrum Publishing, 2004-12. Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear. Pages in good condition. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Back Country Byways
Green, Stewart

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 1560440619 very good or better, clean and firm . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
8) Forts & Battlefields

Forts & Battlefields
Stock photo.
Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Assn, 2000 fine hardcover with sharp clean edges; glossy boards; map features and symbols on endpaper; 144 glossy full color pp; VERY NICE copy!. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
9) Forts & Battlefields

Forts & Battlefields
Stock photo.
Readers Digest Assn. Hardcover. 0895779633 like new great buy . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
10) The Glorious Adventure
HALLIBURTON, Richard

The Glorious Adventure
Garden City, NY: Star Books/Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1927. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with 3 frames blind stamped around edges of front, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light edge rub & surface scuff. Very small surface scratches. Tops of extremely rough cut pages retain original yellow coloring. Leading edge of pages is lightly age tanned & age dusty. Map end papers trace Ulysses' Route & Auth... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) CONNECTICUT: AN EXPLORER'S GUIDE
Laschever, Barnett D.; Beeching, Barbara

Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 1994. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue and red lettering on the white spine with a white/photo illustrated cover. This detailed traveler's guide to Connecticut features over 600 lodging and dining reviews. 302 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
12) A FIELD GUIDE TO THE GRAND CANYON
Whitney, Stephen

Quill; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0688013287 . Moderate edge wear. No interior markings. A handy easy-to-use guide to birds, flowers, cacti, wildflowers, reptiles, mammals, geology of the grand canyon. ; 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches Keywords: Religion & Spirituality : Religious Studies : Science & Religion Health: Religious aspects: Lutheran Church; Medicine: Religious aspects: Lutheran Church; Lutheran Church: Doctrines; 8vo; 320/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) A Field Guide to the Grand Canyon
Whitney, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1982. A bright, clean copy with minor shelf & reading wear. Bottom, front corner and spine are creased. No other significant blemishes. Flawless, unmarked text. Full page color plates.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good Plus. Large Octavo. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Explorer's Guide Connecticut
Laschever, Barnett D.; Fusco, Andi Marie

Explorer's Guide Connecticut
Stock photo.
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Pr, 2002. Overall very good+, slight highlighting on 2 pgs, couple creased page corners. Cover has slight corner wear.. Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) A Field Guide to the Grand Canyon
Whitney, Stephen

Quill, 1982 320 pp., white, green, brown - travel. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A Field Guide to the Grand Canyon
Whitney, Stephen

N . Y.: Quill, 1982. The cover has very light shelf wear with the bottom corner creased............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
17) A Field Guide to the Grand Canyon
Whitney, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982. 320 Pgs, clean, tight. Photos, drawings, maps, color illustrations of wildlife.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) A Field Guide to the Grand Canyon
Whitney,Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0688013287. Cover lightly rubbed with points slightly turning. A couple of highlights inside else clean and bright.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Connecticut: an Explorer's Guide
Laschever, Barnett D.; Beeching, Barbara

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: COUNTRYMAN PRESS, 1995 FINE 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 2ND PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Fine/Unknown. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS & MAPS. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) Connecticut : An Explorer's Guide
Barnett D Laschever & Andi Marie Fusco

Countryman Press., 1999. A near fine unmarked, unworn, 409 page paperback example of the third edition, 1999.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kimberly Grant.. ... more information

Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (427)
Fine or New (188)
New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (153)
$5-10 (204)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (409)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (265)
Signed (21)
With photos (89)

Filter by country:
United States (512)
Canada (46)
United Kingdom (42)
Australia (7)
India (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: