TRAVEL / Museums, Tours, Points of Interest Books
Tourist Attractions
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / Museums, Tours, Points of Interest (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 497
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25 Next
| 101) |
Egypt. A Picture Book to Remember Her By
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & spine. Extremely light bump to tail of spine. Colorful dust jacket with two scratches (1/8" & 3/8") on back with very slight edge rub. Gift inscription on fep. Over 145 color photographs. "Egypt is a land of vivid contrasts. ... This book has captured the quality of the country's artistic heritage, of its monuments and of the landscape into which they so effectively blend. Its... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 102) |
Johansens Recommended Hotels, Inns and Resorts: North America, Bermuda, Caribbean, Mexico and Pacific
|
|
|
Softcover. Conde Nast Johansens, 2003. Unread. Mint condition. immediate despatch from the UK . As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 103) |
Bicycle Rides : Orange County
|
|
|
San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.: B-D Enterprises, 2001. 42 rides with detailed maps. San Clemente to San Diego Trip, plus San Gabriel River, Sea to Mountains.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 104) |
Beautiful America's Columbia River Gorge
|
|
|
Wilsonville, OR: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1991. green covers with gold title on spine, 76 pages, beautiful color photography by Craig Tuttle throughout, tight and clean, light wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket also has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. . ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 105) |
Beautiful America's Columbia River Gorge
|
|
|
: Beautiful Amer Pub Co. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0898025672 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 106) |
A Life on the Road
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1990. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue/Grey hard cover with quarter grey cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very smallest trace of shelf dent to spine foot. Glossy dust jacket with picture of author on front has very slight rub to top front edge. Otherwise book is AS NEW. " "I come from wandering tribes," writes Charles Kuralt. "I always wondered where the roads went." He has spent a lifetime satisfying that curiosity, and now, at last, inhis ebull... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 107) |
Moon Handbooks Canadian Rockies: Including Banff and Jasper National Parks
|
|
|
Avalon Travel Publishing, 2003-04. Paperback. Like New. soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*except a few pages folded back.Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ... more information
Offered by retrolink-2 (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 108) |
Northern Rockies (National Geographic Guide To America's Outdoors) (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Natl Geographic Society, 2000. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 3.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.0 oz. Series: National Geographic Guides to America's Outdoors. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.16
|
|
| 109) |
The Cathedral of Roskilde
|
|
|
Roskilde, Denmark: Flensborg Publisher, 1970. Paperback. Softcover. Stapled. 8vo. Tourist pamphlet is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners. Includes the ground-plan, historical background, and photos of the cathedral. Text is in English. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 110) |
The Rough Guide to Copenhagen
|
|
|
3rd rev. ed.: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €14.55
($20.85)
|
|
| 111) |
The rough guide to Ecuador, includes the Galapagos islands
|
|
|
Rough Guides, 2000. First edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. As new. A comprehensive guide to a small South American country. xiv, 458, (8) pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 112) |
The Pilgrim's Guide to The Royal and Ancient City of Canterbury
|
|
|
Canterbury, England: Gibbs and Sons, 1947. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Tan stapled paperback with mild corner & edge rub. Hand Tipped full color plate on front cover. The Official Guide approved by the City Council of Canterbury and District Chamber of Trade. Inside front cover, back cover, inside back cover & throughout are ads for establishments in Canterbury. Many black & white illustrations with accompanying descriptions. The Foreword contains information about the damage during the Se... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 113) |
THe gold-Mines of Midian and the Ruined Midianite Cities (1878)
|
|
|
Falcon-Oleander, 1979. mildly exlibrary. Reprint. Near Fine/Nea Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8 Vo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 114) |
Life in Rural America
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth cover with brown design on front & brown lettering on spine. Very slight shelf wear to head & tail of spine. Colorful pictorial dust jacket of Timmy Flitner getting ready for one of his chores: bottle-feeding motherless lambs. The dust jacket has a little bit of edge rubbing, corner bumps, three 1/4" closed tears, some sun tanning to light parts of dust jacket & some general shelf ... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 115) |
Americas Historic Places: An Illustrated Guide to Our Countrys Past
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest, 1988. HC; Fine/VG; more than 350 full-color illus., 500 places explored; a hefty 4to, 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 116) |
Savannah (2nd Edition, Frommer's Portable)
|
|
|
Frommer's, 2005-04-22. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 117) |
National Forest Scenic Byways II
|
|
|
Helena, Montana: Falcon Press, 1992. "Your Complete Guide to America's Most Scenic Drives" "Scenic Byways II, the companion to the popular Scenic Byways, guides you along forty-eight new national forest scenic routes covering more than 2,400 miles in twenty-two states." 207 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by With a Photo-Essay By Larry Ulrich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 118) |
Scenic Byways II
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1992 Fine plus condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The book has light cover wear mostly around the edges. The covers are clean and shiny. 207 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 119) |
Arizona's Scenic Seasons
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Arizona Highways, 1991. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. ... more information
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 120) |
Book Lovers' London: 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Metro Publications. As New. 2003. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1902910133 Should you find yourself cooling your heels at Heathrow airport on a three-hour layover, this book could well save your life. It is the revised second edition of the guide the London Times described as "everything you need to know about literary London, from shops to places of literary interest," and it can lead you straight to the city's 600 new, second-hand, and antiquarian bookshops... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (339)Fine or New (136)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (139)$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (314)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (18)
With photos (85)
Filter by country:
United States (420)Canada (43)
United Kingdom (26)
India (4)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












