TRAVEL / North America Books
North American Travel
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / North America x
Subject: TRAVEL / North America x
Results 1 - 20 of 2194
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 110 Next
| 1) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Switzerland: Berlitz, 1986 Pocket size travel guide to cruising in Alaska.. With maps and photos in colour. 160pp. Card Covers. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 2) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Chronicle Videocassettes, 1986. Gently used VHS travel video.. Video. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICA AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. DJ spine ends with small chips ; Coffee table book, profusely illustrated with photographures ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 4) |
Arizona
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1978. HB w/DJ, 128pp; 10.5 x 13.5 inches; [VG/VG; DJ moderately scuffed]. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Muench, David. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 5) |
Alluring Arizona
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Self Published, 1929 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small dent on bottom edge of back cover; blank front free end paper may have been removed to conceal name of prior owner. Excellent condition.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Alabama Arts
|
|
|
The Birmingham News, 2007. Paperback. New. NEW and UNREAD softcover. No creases, highly glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean crisp pages in tight straight square spine. NEW and UNREAD. ... more information
Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
BEAUTIFUL AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Spine and endpapers a bit browned. Front hinge cracked; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 333 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 8) |
America the Beautiful
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light forest green cloth hard cover with quarter dark green leatherette spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with corner & edge rubs & small edge tears. Light shelf scuff & shelf soil to dust jacket. Front cover is a picture of Zion National Park. Back cover is a picture of Sneffels Range. Colorful end papers. 144 full color photographs (p... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Beautiful America
|
|
|
Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America Publishing Co., 1979. VERY GOOD+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter black leather spine with gilt lettering on spine. Small traces of shelf rub at corners & spine ends. Glossy heavy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs & creases. Small amount of shelf scuff. Beautiful full color picture of mountain meadow with mountains in the background on the front. From the dust jacket: "From the peace of the New England landscape to th... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beauty of America
|
|
|
London: Octupus Books Limited, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Silver cloth hard cover with black NYC scyline on front & back. Black lettering on spine. Very tiny rub to bottom corners & very small shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & shelf bumps. with light shelf scuff. End papers are The Genessee River gorge, Letchworth State Park, New York. Half title page is the Great Cypre... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Albuquerque Book
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Starlight Publishing Company, 1995 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Just a whisper of shelfwear on edges. Dust Jacket has soiling and a few scratches on back, and edgewear, primarily on top corners & top of spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
Boston
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1966. HB w/DJ, 154pp [VG/G; very little wear to book; DJ has several large chips & tears, & is moderately scuffed, soiled & creased].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sirkis, Nancy. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Boston Architecture
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1970. PB, 122pp [G; covers mildly soiled & scuffed; spine lightly rubbed & creased; a few inked marginal notes].. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
Boston Architecture
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1974. PB, unpaginated, 0.25 x 9 x 9 inches; [VG; covers mildly scuffed, soiled & sunned; corners rubbed; slight page curl].. 3rd Pr. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
California
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co., 1989. HB w/DJ, 140pp; 0.8 x 10.2 x 13.5 inches, 3.6 lb [VG/NF; very little wear to book or DJ; minor residue on front board where front of DJ was once stuck to it, otherwise almost like new]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Jones, Dewitt. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Baja California
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1972. HB, pictorial boards, no DJ [as published?], 184pp; 0.5 x 9 x 10.25 inches [NF/-; slightly faded spine; mild scuffing of back board]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maisel, Jay [photographer]. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
California
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1946. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with gilt title on front. Faded gilt lettering on slightly faded spine. Bottom corners has small amount of fray. Mild shelf dent to spine ends. Light overall shelf scuff. Front hinge at ffep & bfep has the gauze showing but the pages are still firmly attached. Price erased from top corner of ffep & 1/2" tear to top edge of ffep. Full color 2 page map before title page. Page 15 has tanning in the g... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
California
|
|
|
Switzerland: Berlitz, 1986 Pocket size travel guide to California. With maps and photos in colour. 160pp. Card Covers. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 19) |
The Cascades
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1974. HB, no DJ (as issued), illustrated boards; 8 x 11 inches, 1 lb; [VG; very little shelfwear; slight foxing of edges; slight cockling of pages.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Cascades
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1974. HB, 184pp; illustrated boards, no DJ (as issued); 8 x 11 inches, 1 lb; [VG; corners bumped, minor soiling & shelfwear; internally a very clean copy].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1729)Fine or New (1050)
New (787)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (818)$5-10 (504)
$10-25 (602)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (729)Paperback (596)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)With dust jacket (809)
Signed (49)
With photos (368)
Filter by country:
United States (1935)Canada (157)
United Kingdom (86)
Australia (15)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











