TRAVEL / Polar Regions Books
Polar Exploration
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Polar Regions x
Subject: TRAVEL / Polar Regions x
Results 1 - 20 of 1243
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
Agaguk
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1967 pp 229. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Illus. by Miriam Chapin. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alone
|
|
|
Covelo, CA: Island Press,. 1988. Hard Cover. 296 pages, cloth, dust jacket, reprint. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALONE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1986 8vo, photo wraps, xii, 296pp. B&W decorative drawings. First publoished in 1938, ALONE is a record of Byrd's stay for four months in a tiny hut at Bolling Advance Weather Base, where the temperature fell to -83 degrees with hurricane winds. Tiny nick to front cover, no markings, VG. (1.3 lbs FO 20/2]. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by HARRISON, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
Alone
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1938. blue cloth, title light blue, ix,296pp, 1st Am. ed, previous owners inscription on ep, dj chipped and torn, 1"x1 1/2" piece missing top of spine, Antarctica VG/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J and S West Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
America in the Antarctic to 1840
|
|
|
Urbana: Univ. Of Illinois Press. Hardcover. 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo 201pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ has a small private library sticker on spine . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 6) |
Antarctic Adventure
|
|
|
Cassell, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. C... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.20)
|
|
| 7) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
Cooper Square Press . VG/No Jacket. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0815410239 FIRSTHAND ACCOUNTS OF EXPLORATION AND ENDURANCE. Previous owner's name on top of first page; reading creases; corner creases. 460 pages with last six pages torn at the top from miscutting to separate top page edges. ((50)) . ... more information
Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 1978. 1st Edition. Oblong 4to 168pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Color illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 9) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1966 pp. xvi [2] 511.Photographs, charts, maps (one fold-out in rear pocket), bibliography. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Worn and Tattered. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Antarctica
|
|
|
Methuen, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antarctica & Ar... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $85.00
($77.82)
|
|
| 11) |
The Arctic
|
|
|
Quadrangle Books,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0812905083 . 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good, oblong 12 by 9 inches. From the publisher: "A comprehensive work in six parts, covering the history, land, sea, plants, animals and people, Bruemmer dramatically and accurately presents the Arctic to the world in what may well be a last and glorious look." . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Arctic: 1927
|
|
|
Ontario: Penumbra Press. Hardcover. 1982. Thin oblong 8vo pppppp . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Blue cloth, slipcase Collection of drawings by a professional Canadian artist . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.58
|
|
| 13) |
The Arctic
|
|
|
Montreal: Infocor Ltd.. Hardcover. 1975. 2nd Printing. Oblong 4to 224pp . Very Good in Good DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. DJ lightly chipped and repaired . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 14) |
Archibald the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1956 pp. 399, index, many black and white photographs throughout. Book is slightly shelfworn, dustjacket is chipped and edgeworn. "The adventurous story of the famous Scotsman who dared the desolate wastes of Baffin Land and beyond, where no white man had ever been, to bring Christianity to the Eskimo.". Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Arctic 1927
|
|
|
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1982 vg in blue slipcase, b/w sketch illustrations, . First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Slipcase Vg. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Animals of the Arctic in Action and Adventure
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1965 pp. viii [2] 272.Dust jacket flyleaf price clipped and creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j. Illus. by Larry Toschik. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ANIMALS OF THE ARCTIC: in Action and Adventure
|
|
|
NY: David McKay (©1965).. First Edition.. Tan cloth hardcover. Larry Toschik.. 272 pages: illustrated frontis & title-page, chapter headpieces; 21cm. Index. Book NEAR FINE (name & address free front endpaper, otherwise clean, tight & bright). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (shelf rubbing, slight edgewear at spine ends & tips). "Dramatic tales and scientific data are combined to present a bold and striking picture of .. animals whose regular habitat is inside the Arctic circle. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976 near fine hard cover in good to vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is rubbed and worn on edges with small sticker scar to top front. 494pp nf/g+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Aurora Australis
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1988. Reproduction of the book produced by Sir Ernest Shackleton's Antarctic expedition 1907-09.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Aurora Australis
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1988 pp. "Originally published in 1909 for private circulation only. Following the tradition of overwintering polar expeditions, this publication was prepared by members of Ernest Shackleton's British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909. in order to provide both amusement and occupation. Includes accounts of experiences during expedition.". Reprint. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (726)Fine or New (152)
New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (197)
$10-25 (648)
$25-50 (228)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (792)Paperback (300)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (598)With dust jacket (869)
Signed (78)
With photos (170)
Filter by country:
Canada (516)United States (499)
Australia (121)
United Kingdom (102)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




