Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Top Selling TRAVEL / Russia Books

1) Reeling in Russia
by Fen Montaigne

Reeling in Russia
A humorous and dramatic account of the author's 100-day, 7,000-mile trek across Russia in search of fly-fishing. The former head of the Moscow bureau of the "Philadelphia Inquirer", he sought out the common people, and his sometimes-startling conversations with them bring Russia alive.
2) A Russian Journal
by John Steinbeck

A Russian Journal
3) Russian Journal
by Andrea Lee

Russian Journal
4) Russia by Rail
by Athol Yates

Russia by Rail
Russia conjures up a variety of conflicting images. This vast country is just waiting to be explored by the independent traveler, and what better way to explore than by train? The Russian rail system extends far beyond the much-publicised experience of the Trans-Siberian Railway. From the central stations of Moscow and St Petersburg to the farthest reaches of the republic, from the Baltic States and Poland to China and Mongolia, Russia by Rail opens up this huge region to every adventurous traveler.


TRAVEL / Russia Books

Subject : TRAVEL / Russia [X]  Bookseller : Jon Schaefer [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Gorky
Troyat, Henri

NY: Crown, 1989. Book Very Good+/DJ Very Good+. Mild vertical crease in spine, o/w book fine, bright, clean. DJ has very slight soiling. 216 pp, 16 pp of b/w photos, "...a masterful work about Maxim Gorky...a tormented artist, politcally sensitive to the events around him.". ISBN: 0517572370. Fiirst American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Russia, USSR, Russian Literature, Russian Revolution, Gorky, Lower Depths, Tolstoy, Literary Biography, Stalin, Social Democratic Party, Ekaterina Peshkov, Czar Ni... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Grey is the Color of Hope
Ratushinskaya, Irina

Knopf, 1988. Book Very Good+/DJ Very Good +. Mild stain at spine bottom, o/w book fine. DJ very light edgewear. 355 pp, The auhor "was twenty-eight, and just beginning to make her reputation as a rising Soviet poet, when...an outspoken human rights activist...in 1983 was sentenced to seven years' hard labor and five years' internal exile.". ISBN: 0394571401. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Russian Poetry, Soviet Poet, Human Rights Activist, Communist Labor Camp, Political Prisoners. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) Lenin's Mistress, The Life of Inessa Armand
Pearson, Michael

Lenin's Mistress, The Life of Inessa Armand
Stock photo.
This biography of Inessa Armand, an inner-circle member of Lenin's entourage and a revolutionary who served as secretary to the Moscow Society for Improving the Lot of Women, weighs her influence on Lenin (as a friend and perhaps mistress) and examines the events of her life in relation to their historical context.

Random House, 2002. Book Fine/DJ Fine. 276 pp, 16 pp of b/w photos. "...revolutionary, tactician, and confidante and mistress of Lenin...after the October REvolution in 1917...became the most powerful woman in Moscow.". ISBN: 037550589X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Lenin, Tsarist Russia, Inessa Armand, October Revolution, Socialist Revolutionary Party, SRw. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) Mussorgsky
Foss, Hubert

London: Novello. Near Fine. Light rubbing & ageing to covers. Illustrated stapled card wraps, 16 pp. The Russian Five: "the music poured out like flamin lava from a volcano...". Soft Cover. 12mo, 7.25 " tall. Musical Biography, Western Classical Music, Russia, Mussorgsky. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Field, Contemporary Poetry and Poetics (number 45, fall 1991)
Freibert, Stuart / David Young, eds

Oberlin, OH: Oberlin College, 1991. Card wraps, 92 pages, contemporary poetry plus Field Symposium on Osip Mandelstam. Mild surface scratches on covers, rear cover sunned around edges. Interior fine clean no marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Mandelstam, Contemporary Poetry, Poetics, Oberlin College, cbcws. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Prokofiev
Rayment, Malcolm

London: Novello. Near Fine. Light ageing to covers. Illustrated stapled card wraps, 24 pp, . Soft Cover. 12mo, 7.25 " tall. Musical Biography, Russian Classical Music, USSR, Prokofiev. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Russia, Then & Now 1959/1995
Hodges, Luther Hartwell, Sr and Jr / Senator Ernest Hollings

Self-published by Hodges, Jr, 1997. Book Very Good Plus/No DJ. Upper cover corners & spine tips gently bumped. Blue cloth, gold lettering. xii-169 pages, b/w photos. " A Governor Sees the Soviet Union" --- 36 years later only one copy was known to exist. In 1995 the governor's son goes to Russia on a USA, from which issued "A Governor's Son Visits Russia." Striking contrast between conditions in 1959 & 1995. The two publications are together in this volume.. Hard Cover. 8vo... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald & Lee

Simon and Schuster, 1986. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight, clean, no marks. DJ has light edgewerar. 192 pp, color photos throughout. "a stunning visual record of travels across the vast landscape of the Soviet Union...everything from the familiar to the exotic." . ISBN: 0671612980. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to, 10 " tall. Russian Natural History. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Charting the Russian Northern Sea Route: The Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition 1910-1915
Starokadomskii, Leonid Mikhailovich / trans & edited by William Barr

Montreal: Arctic Institute of North America / McGill-Queen's Univ Press, 1976. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Light dusting on textblock top edge, bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise book fine, bright, tight, very clean. DJ has small edgetears. Pictorial cover, green boards, xxxiv + 332 pages, 5 maps, 24 b/w photos. "The last of the great ocean voyages of discovery. The first modern attempt at a systematic survey of the arctic waters north of Siberia.". ISBN: 0773502106. F... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) A Selection
Gogol, Nikolai

Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers, 1981. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) A few tiny foxing spots on textblock forward edge, o/w book fine, tight, clean no marks. DJ has slight edgewear. Green cloth with small gilt cover medallion, 397 pp, b/w frontispiece & 7 more fullpage illustrations. 8 stories from story cycle Village Evenings Near Dikanka, including "Sorochintsy Fair," "St. John's Eve," and "A Terrible Revenge" / and from story cycle Mirgorod, the stories... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) Crane Flies from the Maritime Province of Siberia
Alexander, Charles P

Wash DC: GPO, 1925. Very Good. Light edgewear to covers, former owner's stamp on front cover. Grey wraps, 21 pages, one plate. Pages unopened. . Soft Cover. 8vo. Entomology, Crane Flies, Siberia, Tipuloidea, Russia. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Bondar's Simplified Russian Method
Fayer, Mischa H, revised by

NY: Pitman, 1949. Book Very Good +/No DJ. Slight wear at book extremities, slight age-tanning at page edges. Grey cloth, red lettering, gold decoration, xvi 408 pp.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Russian Language. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Sancta Sophia and How the Church Came to Russia
Arnold, Frederick S, A.M

Maitland, FL: Three Hierarchs Seminary Press. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, faint outline of drinking glass bottom on front cover. Interior fine. No date, an issue of American Review of Eastern Orthodoxy. Stapled light yellow wraps, front cover pictorial repeated on title page, [18] pages.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo. SNATA SANCTA SOPHIA EASTERN ORTHODOX CATHOLIC CHURCH AMERICA. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) A Sparrow in the Snow
Darel, Sylva / trans from Russian by Barbara Norman

NY: Stein and Day, 1973. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, o/w fine ,as new. DJ lightly rubbed, light edgewear, not price-clipped. 216 pages, the book "will be received by readers as a Russian Diary of Anne Frank without the tragic ending.". ISBN: 0812816226. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. RUSSIA SOVIET UNION SIBERIAN EXILE CHILDHOOS. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Klaus Fuchs, Atom Spy
Williams, Robert C

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1987. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Embossed bookplate on title page, otherwise book fine, tight, very clean. DJ has light rubbing, light edgewear, inside flap corner crease. Black cloth, 267 pages, b/w photos. He who betrayed British and American atomic secrets to the Soviet Union, full security clearance during the Manhattan atomic bomb Project at Los Alamos, the book traces Fuch's trail "from Nazi Germany to Britiain, Canada, New Mexic... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Leonid Andreyev, A Critical Study [SIGNED]
Kaun, Alexander

NY: B.W Huebsch, 1924. Hardcover First Edition, no DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf -- "With best regards, Alexander Kaun." Orig burgundy cloth, frontispiece. 361 pp. Light rubbing to covers, slight wear at extremies, small nick on spine; light foxing through title page, text pages slight ageing, pen mark on 2 pp of Introduction. Russian literature and theatre at the turn of the 20th century.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fiirst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. Russian Literature, Theatre. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
17) The Islamic Threat to the Soviet State
Bennigsen, Alexandre & Marie Broxup

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Book exterior fine; former owner's sig on flyleaf, minor colored squiggles and marks on 2 pages of front matter, o/w interior fine; DJ rubbed, light edgewear. 170 pp, index, bibliog, glossary, charts. "..traces the historical and cultural development of the Soviet Muslim population...(and) projects the likely pattern of development...up to the year 2000.". ISBN: 031243739-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Islam, Soviet Union, R... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Three Loves of Dostoevsky
Slonim, Marc

Rinehart, 1955. Book Very Good+/DJ G-. Slight wear at spine tips. DJ price-clipped, medium edgewear. 300 pp. "...intimate and moving saga of the erotic life of...Dostoevsky...his three major love affairs and their relationship to the three great periods of his creative genius.". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Russian Literature, Dostoevsky, Literary Biography. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
19) The Memoirs of Timofei Dokshizer (Based on the original Russian edition "Trumpeter on a Horse")
Dokshizer, Timofei / trans by Olga Braslavsky / edited by Joyce Davis & Kim Dunnick

Westfield, MA: International Trumpet Guild, 1997. Softcover, book condition fine, as new. 223 pages, b/w photos, "the legendary Russian trumpeter, was trumpet soloist with the Bolshoi Theater Orchestra for over 40 years. (The autobiography) liberally sprinkled with stories and anecdotes about his family, fellow musicians, conductors, and life in Russia during the Soviet Regime.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. DOKSHIZER_TRUMPET RUSSIAN _SOVIET RUSSIA_BOLSHOI THEATER ORCHESTRA. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General; TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Nicholas and Alexandra, At Home with the Last Tsar and His Family - Treasures from the Alexander Palace
Swezey, Marilyn Pfeifer

Wash DC: American-Russian Cultural Cooperation Foundation, 2004. Softcover, museum exhbition catalogue. Book condition fine, as new. viii + 128 pages, b/w photos & color illustrations throughout, 10 essays by 9 contributors. Museum showings in Santa Fe, NM / Newark, NJ / Cincinatti, OH.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall. NICHOLAS ALEXANDRA_TSARIST RUSSIA_ALEXANDER PALACE. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Russia;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search