| 1) |
Abel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. 595 g.; VIII, 348 pages, last page blank, introduction by Burt Silverman, and index. The text is illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photography and illustrations of Rudolph Abel, between the years 1954-1957. Black textured coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Light rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and bumping to the book corners. Browning and staining to the text block edges. Very light b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.98)
|
|
| 2) |
Andropov
|
|
|
W. W. Norton and Company, New York / London: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In November 1982, after prolonged illness, Leonid Brezhnev died. To the surprise of many Western observers, Yuri Andropov emerged as his successor. Much of his past is shrouded in mystery, but that past includes ten years of Party supervision of socialist states as well as fifteen years as head of the most feared intelligence and security network in the world, the KGB. Zhores Medvedev, a leading figure in the di... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 3) |
ARCHANGEL
|
|
|
NY: RANDOM HOUSE, 1998 PRIOR OWNER NAME & DATE ON FIRST AND LAST PAGE;STUDY STACK 01 SHELF 007;FICTION,RUSSIA,STALIN,SIBERIA;GOOD/GOOD;0679428887-0000;STACK H-0001 ; SHELF 1. FIRST US. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by STUDY STACK 01 SHELF 007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
ARCHANGEL
|
|
|
Random House, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Set in modern day Russia, concerning the search for Stalin's missing papers and in particular a notebook he kept.. ISBN: 067942888-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; THRILLER; RUSSIA;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
ASJA
|
|
|
Riga: Izdevnieciba Liesma. Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Small closed tear to DJ; In Latvian; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 6) |
ASTROPHOBIA
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0802110878 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Crease on interior rear flap. Juicy and scandalous tidbits about Russian heads of state by an insider. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
August 1914
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardbound. to; 622 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
August 1914
|
|
|
Volume One of Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution is called AUGUST 1914: THE RED WHEEL... read more
Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and of the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. ISBN: 0374106843.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 9) |
THE BARONESS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First English Edition. Hardbound. Used - pg. edges worn; ex library w/markings; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bolshevik Adventure
|
|
|
Constable, 1919 280pp, ex-library, but clean with only a few small stamps and a bookplate to front pastedown. "....despite its fierce anti-Bolshevik tone, is interesting" (Grierson - Books on Soviet Russia Pg 33). Scarce. First Edition. Hardback. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.80)
|
|
| 11) |
The Bolshevik Adventure
|
|
|
Constable, 1919 280pp, DJ chipped to edges, especially to head and foot of spine and corners. "....despite its fierce anti-Bolshevik tone, is interesting" (Grierson - Books on Soviet Russia Pg 33). Very scarce in DJ. First Edition. Hardback. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.59)
|
|
| 12) |
Azbuka. [Alphabet Book]
|
|
|
Moskva [Moscow] : ROSMEN, 1998., 1998. 109 pp. ; color illustrations by David Khaikin ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 5257005166; 9785257005169 ; OCLC: 41138034 ; LC: PG3485.8.P58 ; color illustrated boards ; publisher's binding error on front cover shows a seam ; else VG. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
BORZOI
|
|
|
England: Hodder & Soughton. Good- with no dust jacket 19368. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Tan boards/blk lettering. Looks like this book has gone through a war. Boards are edge worn and stained. Spine is sun darkened. Boards are together but loosened fromtext. Text is quite together/clean considering although frep is completely separated and there is much page browning. Author was a famoous Russian ballet dancer around the late 1920's. He inscribed as follows: 'To Miss Wenton very seneerely ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Career
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardbound. in Slightly worn DJ; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHANGING ASIA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Tiny to chips to DJ. Light marginal wear to front map, not affecting printed area; Travel account on Kazakstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kirghizistan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 16) |
CHARLES CAMERON
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardbound. 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHILD 44
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grand Central Pub, 2008. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. 436 pages. A CWA IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER AWARD WINNER and a CWA JOHN CREASEY NEW BLOOD DAGGER AWARD NOMINEE. Under Stalin's iron grasp, the Soviet Union has little crime and is considered a paradise for its workers; however, millions of people still live in constant fear of harm or death, for if they so much as read the wrong book, their crime against the ideals of the State are punished with death. Leo Demidov has spent his... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Children
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and company. 1942. Very Good in Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 386 p. ; 22 cm. Inscribed by author. "An Atlantic monthly press book. " "First edition published April, 1942. ". First edition stated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Children of the Arbat
|
|
|
London . Melbourne . Auckland . Johannesburg: Hutchinson, 1988. 1.065 kg.; II, 686 pages, last page blank. Illustrated endpaper, being the publishing house logo reprinted multiple times, white on black coloured background. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the lower book edges and a rubbing to the book corners. Very light browning to the text block edges. Black-and-white Illustrated dustwrapper with red and gold coloured background gilt and white titles to the front p... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.98)
|
|
| 20) |
Children of the Arbat
|
|
|
London . Melbourne . Auckland . Johannesburg: Hutchinson, 1988. 1.065 kg.; II, 686 pages, last page blank. Illustrated endpapers. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and minor creasing to the dustwrapper edges. A novel set in Moscow in the 1930s at the beginning of the rein of terror of Stalin. How this increasing paranoia of Starlin affects a group of young friends living in the artistic and intellectual quarter, the Arbat. Translated from the Russian by Haro... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.65
($15.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Azbuka. [Alphabet Book] Azbuka. [Alphabet Book]](http://i.biblio.com/b/421s/134180421-0-s.jpg)
