TRAVEL / South America Books
South America General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / South America x
Subject: TRAVEL / South America x
Results 1 - 20 of 794
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
Argentina
|
|
|
2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.51)
|
|
| 2) |
BACK OF BEYOND (1939)
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1939. Hardcover. Clean green cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W photos. Dust Jacket edge worn, price clipped &protected in a mylar cover. Traveling by steamer up the Amazon River; packed with odd & curious lore of jungle life, tribal rites, flesh eating plants, cannibalism & tropical hurricans. South Seas ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9&... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bolivia
|
|
|
Chalfont St Peter, United Kingdom: Bradt Travel Guides, 2006 Brand New Book Pub Dec 06 Presents insiders tips and perspective by an experienced travel writer resident in Bolivia. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 4) |
In Bolivia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 Fair Fair Fair Fair Ex-Library Edge wear to cover, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Trade Paperback. Fair/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Best of Brazil
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1989 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Paper. Near Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Maps. 6 x 9". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Brazil
|
|
|
Edicoes Siciliano. 1987. Hard Cover. 8526701541 . 200 pages, well illustrated in color, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. An overall look at the country, its land, people and customs. Excellent photography and maps. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brazilian Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1934. Famous brother to Ian Fleming. Reputed to be the person the famous James Bond movie series character is based. A major classic in travel writing. Royal Geographic society award named in his honor. Very good beige cloth. Some foxing to spine and cover . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.36
|
|
| 8) |
BRAZILIAN ADVENTURE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 412 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A BRIDE ON THE AMAZON
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Review and Herald Publishing Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, owner's name sticker; . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Buenos Aires
|
|
|
Emeryville, California, U.S.A.: Avalon Travel Pub, 2003 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the clear reinforced cover. Stamped at the page edge with a clear card pocket and light scuff to the protected cover. Stamped at the inside back cover page. A few pages have their corners folded. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Buenos Aires
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007.. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.21)
|
|
| 12) |
Bulgaria
|
|
|
A candid guide to one of the world's most exciting destinations, covering in detail both the everyday and the unpredictable i... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rough Guides, 1994. Liquid stain on a few pages at top of page edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bulgaria
|
|
|
A candid guide to one of the world's most exciting destinations, covering in detail both the everyday and the unpredictable i... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rough Guides, 1994. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 342 pages. Index. Maps. "A candid guide to one of the world's most exciting destinations, covering in detail both the everyday and the unpredictable in the traditional Rough Guide fashion: carefully researched, irreverent and entertaining.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Cadogan the Amazon
|
|
|
Cadogan Books, 2000 Very good plus condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean and notation free.Near fine condition - clean, notation free and bright. The covers are clean and lay flat. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cadogan the Amazon
|
|
|
Cadogan Books, 2000 Travel shop sticker on title page. A travel guide to the Amazon, country by country: Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador, Brazil and Colombia, Venezuela, The Guianas, including the Gran Sabana and the Pantanal.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chile
|
|
|
Footprint Handbooks, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 17) |
Chile
|
|
|
Apa Publications /Dist. In U.S. By Houghton Mifflin, 1997. (Former owner's name on top corner of title page). 353 pages.. Second Edition. Stiff Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Caribbean Connection
|
|
|
James Lorimer, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ffep removed. SOUTH & CENTRAL AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by Mike Joss (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The conquest of Chile
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day,. 1967. Hard Cover. 256 pages, 5 illustrations & maps, cloth. The first account in English of the 17th century expedition under Pedro de Valdivia. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CORRIDOS & CALAVERAS,
|
|
|
Univ. of Texas,. (1961), 60pp, illus, facsimile broadsides, 1/500 copies, signed by Tinker on the dedication page, included pamphlet of reprint article from 'Texas Quarterly', Volume III, Number 3, 'Florencio Molina Campos', pp 93-96 plus 8pp B&W illus, tall, small folio book, yellow illus paper over boards, paper cracked a couple places along spine, slight wear on DJ at spine ends and corners, minor wrinkling at bottom spine and along outer edge, VG,. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (397)Fine or New (129)
New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)$5-10 (172)
$10-25 (356)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)Paperback (406)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (320)
Signed (18)
With photos (301)
Filter by country:
United States (589)United Kingdom (110)
Canada (85)
Australia (4)
France (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








