cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books

True Adventure

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x


Results 181 - 200 of 3057
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 153 Next
181) Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands
Palmerlee, Danny; Grosberg, Michael; McCarthy, Carolyn

Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.03)
182) Island of Bali
Covarrubias, Miguel

Island of Bali
UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 11th Printing. Paperback. Minor damage to plastic cover ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.62)
183) Airborne Equipment: A History of Its Development
Weeks, John

NY: Hippocrene Books, 1976. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 3/4 in. tall. 192 pp. DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
184) An Italian Education
Parks, Tim

An Italian Education
Stock photo.
Novelist and translator Tim Parks describes the rearing of his children in northern Italy, where he has lived with his Italia... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1995. Just slightly rubbed at extremities, edges tanning just a little, still clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
185) Jets away!
Montgomery, Rutherford G

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. Brownish yellow cloth w/black lettering, 179 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed thru to boards, pages have one corrected dogear, else crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, AVIATION, JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
186) John Bull & Co: the Great Colonial Branches of the Firm
O'Rell, Max

UK: Frederick Warne & Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Still clinging on. Spine quite worn; boards bumped and frayed; hinges tender; sporadic spotting throughout; : JACKET: None . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.62)
187) Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
Ackerley, J. R

Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
Stock photo.
Reworked from diaries written in 1923 during a stint as the secretary for the Maharajah of Chhatarpur, Ackerley reveals an ec... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Review of Books, 2000. Clean with very light general wear. A nice, tight copy. (bx 123). ISBN: 0940322250. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
188) Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
Ackerley, Jr

Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal
Stock photo.
Reworked from diaries written in 1923 during a stint as the secretary for the Maharajah of Chhatarpur, Ackerley reveals an ec... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Review of Books, 2000. 302pp. Light wear.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
189) American Alpine Journal 2000
Editor-Christian Beckwith

American Alpine Journal 2000
American Alpine Club, 2000-09. Paperback. Good. Light Curling In Upper Right CornerAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
190) Cold Beer and Crocodiles: A Bicycle Journey Into Australia
Smith, Roff

Cold Beer and Crocodiles: A Bicycle Journey Into Australia
Stock photo.
After nine months alone on a bike, Rolf Martin Smith completed a circumnavigation of Australia. His book retells the tale, no... read more

Adventure Press / National Geographic , 2000 Light edgewear. Bottom corner of back cover is lightly creased. Has been stamped with bookstore info on first page. Inside hinge is creased. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
191) Cold Beer and Crocodiles : A Bicycle Journey into Australia
Smith, Roff Martin

Cold Beer and Crocodiles : A Bicycle Journey into Australia
Stock photo.
After nine months alone on a bike, Rolf Martin Smith completed a circumnavigation of Australia. His book retells the tale, no... read more

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2000 A very good very clean remainder copy in a bright price-clipped dust jacket. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
192) Cold Beer and Crocodiles: A Bicycle Journey Into Australia
Smith, Roff

Cold Beer and Crocodiles: A Bicycle Journey Into Australia
Stock photo.
After nine months alone on a bike, Rolf Martin Smith completed a circumnavigation of Australia. His book retells the tale, no... read more

National Geographic Society, 2000. New book as received from the publisher. The author and journalist describes his nine-month, ten-thousand mile journey through Australia by bicycle, detailing the cattle stations, mining towns, Aboriginal communities, rain forests, deserts, and Australian Outback. By the time he returned to Sydney, he had discovered an Australia that eludes the casual traveler.This is his evocative, eventful report, an affectionate portrait of his adopted country and its colorful people. S... more information

Offered by Chris Oliwa (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
193) Cold Beer and Crocodiles (A Bicycle Journey Into Australia)
SMITH, ROFF

Cold Beer and Crocodiles (A Bicycle Journey Into Australia)
Stock photo.
After nine months alone on a bike, Rolf Martin Smith completed a circumnavigation of Australia. His book retells the tale, no... read more

Adventure Press/National Geographic , 2000. The journalist/author survived a 10,000-mile bike ride through a mostly hostile Australian terrain. Interesting reading. Trade-size softcover is in very good condition with clean and tight pages. 283 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
194) Fatal Journey: The Final Expedition of Henry Hudson FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mancall, Peter C

Fatal Journey:  The Final Expedition of Henry Hudson
Stock photo.
Basic Books, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 320 pages; b&w photos, illustrations and maps sprinkled throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. The English explorer Henry Hudson devoted his life to the search for a water route through America. In the winter of 1610, after navigating dangerous fields of icebergs near the northern tip of Labrador, Hudson's small ship became trapped in winter ice. Provisions grew scarce and tensions mounted amongst the crew. Within months, the men mutinied,... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
195) Blue Highways: a Journey Into America
Moon, William Least Heat [William Trogdon]

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America
Usa: Little Brown And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bumping to spine ends; some spotting to page edges; owner name to free end page. : JACKET: Light scrattling; a couple tiny chips and tears to edges; sunning to spine. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.62)
196) English Journey
J. B. Priestley,

UK: Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Thus. Hardcover. Some rubbing and shelfwear to slip case; otherwise appears unread. ; Ex-Libris on title page. : JACKET: n/a . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.29)
197) The Journey's Echo
Stark, Freya

The Journey's Echo
London: John Murray. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Boards very lightly bumped and marked with very gentle forward lean; Feps and page edges very lightly marked Ex Libris sticker on front free end page : JACKET: Lightly soiled front and back; light edgewear. Not price-clipped. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.77)
198) Among Jungle Indians FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lovgren, Birger

London: The Travel Book Club, 1962. A journey alone by motorcycle from New York to Tierra del Fuego. It was a trip of exciting contrasts. One evening dining in a fashionable restaurant to the tune of Viennese waltzes; a week later muching roasted apples round a camp fire in a primitive village. A night in the luxurious Hilton hotel in Panama City followed one imprisoned in a village hut among Indians so inhospitable that several recent travellers had disappeared without a trace along the same road. A rob... more information

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
199) JUNGLE DAYS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Beebe, William

New York NY: Garden City Publishing. 1925. Hardcover. 0848273907 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
200) From the Caves and Jungles of Hindostan
Blavatsky, Helena P

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1983. Very faint stain to bottom exterior page edge and rear fly, contents otherwise clean and bright. 719pp. Oversized, will require additional charges for international and airmail options.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 181 - 200 of 3057
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 153 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: