TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books
True Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Results 21 - 40 of 3093
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 155 Next
| 21) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2006. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 4to. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by astronaut Jim Lovell and author Jeffrey Kluger. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>It was April 13, 1970, when a mysterious explosion rocked the ship of three Americans headed for the moon, forcing them to abandon the main ship and spend four days in the tiny lunar module ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 22) |
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0751311146 . Stiff wraps and french flaps. 278 pages. Excellent condition, a little scuffing & light wear to corners. No markings to pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. -The Outback, Museums, Wine, Aboriginal Arts, Maps, Beaches, Sports, Restaurants and much more. -Town-by-town information on sights, shopping & entertainment. -Carefully selected hotels, restaurants and cafes in all price ranges. -Easy to use 3-D aerial views give you instant ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
BACKTRACKING
|
|
|
Sasquatch Bks., 2000. ISBN:1-57061-246-3. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, tiny white dot on front board, two small faint marks (publ. glitch) top panel, otherwise a near fine book and fine dustjacket. Another Lewis and Clark theme is well handled in this revisiting of the famous trail by the author and his wife. He gives an update on the species Lewis and Clark first encountered, a close look at the natural world, and throws in some adventures they had---such as trapping and tagging grizz... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
Backtracking
|
|
|
Seattle, Wn.: Sasquatch Books, 2000 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-57061-246-3. 247 pages. By foot, canoe and Subaru, this account rich with adventure and reporting on the natural world, infused with the experience of Lewis and Clark, relates a uniquely Western experience. To consider the trek of Lewis and Clark is to yearn for the land as they experienced it. To find it today, backtracking is required.. Si... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bells Above the Amazon
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1951. Story Press Book; green cloth with black lettering; 241pp; from school library - stamp and sign-out slip in front endpapers and front jacket flap was glued inside back cover, but no other markings; some uneven mottling of covers, spine, and top edge; book is square and solid with some wear at edges and corners; pages are lightly browned but clean and intact.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction Biography Religion Hugo Me... more information
Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
To The Back of Beyond
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1974. Blue textured paper on boards. Owners bookplate on half title page. Volume slightly faded on top edges. "Before the War, as a young diplomat, Fitzroy Maclean was one of the very few foreigners ever to reach Samarkand and Bokhara, the then forbidden cities of Turkestan. Twenty years later he returned to his old haunts, this time by special permission of Mr. Khrushchev. Since then he has ranged far and wide through Central Asia, from the C... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Blizzard
|
|
|
BBC Books, 2006-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 28) |
BLOWN AWAY
|
|
|
Boston: Sail Books. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1980. Hardcover. 0914814249 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor foxing of endpapers and edges. Contents are almost like new. 1" tear in bottom edge of DJ's spine, otherwise minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Light tan cloth, HARDCOVER. Brown lettering. Map endpapers. TRUE ADVENTURE. The bare outline of Payson's story is a familiar one: at middle age, a couple decides to depart work ashore and take up ... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
BLIGH OF THE 'BOUNTY'
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan & Co.: 1930 244 pages, and 9 illustrations. "The name Bligh occupies a peculiar place in the gallery of the men of his time. His career covered a half century; his fortune took him to every corner of the globe; he was the central figure in most romantic, most heroic and most unsavoury episoded; he was at once a villain and a hero; he was twice deposed by his subordinate and twice re-instated and promoted by his superiors. His courage, skill and resource not denied, but controve... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
The All American Boys
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2008. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Walter Cunningham. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>Walter Cunningham, NASA's second civilian astronaut, reveals in his memoir how America's astronauts became heroes. Originally published in 1977. Added exclusively to the Easton Press edition are over... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 31) |
Army Brat
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Meredith, 1967 Shelf wear, bumping, and light edge foxing. very light moisture damage. Dust jacket is intact but torn and repaired with scuffing, creasing, and moisture stains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE BREADALBANE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Montreal: Optimum. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. High Arctic Search for Shipwreck. Believed to be first edition (unstated). HC has very little wear. There is minor soiling to upper edge of pages. Interior is clean & tight, with no markings. DJ has moderate edgwear and several small chips & tears. One longer tear on upper edge has been repaired with tape, light scuffing. L b/w photographs. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. 171 pages. "In 1975, Joe MacInnis, pionee... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Betjeman's Britain
|
|
|
UK: Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing and shelfwear to slip case; otherwise appears unread. ; : JACKET: n/a . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.59)
|
|
| 34) |
The Broken Boy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2005. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First edition, First printing. The author, a writer on foreign afairs, was six years old when he woke up one day in the summer of 1956 with a headache and a sore throat. His parents had recently returned to Ireland, to their house in East Cork, careless of the fact that a polio epidemic had broken out in Cork City. He caught the disease and was taken to the fever hospital where, alone for the first time in his... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 35) |
The Adventures of Buffalo Bill
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Re-bound in heavy red library cloth, white lettering on spine, black decoration on front, frontis. plate, xviii, 174pp + 3 plates, Later Printing. Spine slightly cocked, lightly sunned, covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings else text crisp & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, AMERICANA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
BUSHWALKING IN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Australia: Lonely Planet Publications. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0864420072 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, very good, usual library markings, light soiling outer edge of pages, light wear overall, interior pages clean. B/w & colour photos/illus. 7.5 x 5. "Australia offers walks in many different climates and terrains. This guidebook describes 23 walks of varying lengths and difficulty, as well as how to get to them and what to take. The walks range from an easy 2 da... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 37) |
C
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2004 STATED FIRST EDITION-BRAND NEW. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Page Turners (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Caring
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987 Spine crease and spine slant, small hole punched in upper corner, bookstore stamp inside front cover, text is toned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 39) |
CAVES OF ADVENTURE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Good+. c. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Minokr edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Brief notation on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Green and black cloth, bright gold lettering. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. Translated from the French by Alan Hodge. This is the story of the 1952 exploration of the caves of Pierre Saint-Martin, along the border between France and Spain. The caves' first perpendicular drop beyond the opening goes 1, 000 ... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Changabang
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows slight spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ shows coffee stain at top edge front panel; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Despite the coffee stain, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 118pp. 51 illustrations. [Neate B12... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (149)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (3)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2006)Fine or New (775)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (502)$5-10 (886)
$10-25 (1091)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (119)
$250-500 (80)
$500-1,000 (54)
Over $1,000 (44)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1558)Paperback (1090)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1485)With dust jacket (1882)
Signed (394)
With photos (902)
Filter by country:
United States (2396)Canada (376)
United Kingdom (169)
Australia (132)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
India (4)
France (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









