cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books

True Adventure

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x


Results 81 - 100 of 3104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 155 Next
81) Fieldings Australia
Wigglesworth, Zeke

Torrance, CA.: Fielding Worldwide, Incorporated. Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 1569520976 . Lots of underlining neatly in ink with notes, tight, illustrated, previous owner name seal and inscription. "The adventurous guide to what's up down under"; 014895; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
82) Adventure Fishing
Gilbey, Henry

Adventure Fishing
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 2003 Information and advice on freshwater and saltwater fishing sites in the USA, Canada, Europe, and southern Africa. With dramatic action shots and scenic photography.. Hard Cover. New/New. 9 x 11. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
83) Flawed Blades FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wren, P. C

United Kingdom: John Murray, 1935. Tales from the Foreign Legion. 379 pp. plus ads. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar with all panels and flaps intact. Edge wear and edge creases. Small chips from tips and corners. Blue cover is rubbed at edges, small white spotting along fore-edge of front cover. Foreward slant to spine. Binding secure, not crisp. Pages browning. Text clean and unmarked.. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. French... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
84) Fly Fishing
Thomas, E. Donnall Jr

Fly Fishing
Stock photo.
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine Hardback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 7 x 10". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
85) Fly Fishing
Thomas, E.Donnall

Fly Fishing
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2002. Brand new copy. Ready for immediate dispatch from the UK. . Paperback. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.14)
86) Fly Fishing
Thomas, E. Donnall Jr

Fly Fishing
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc./Shoreline Books, 2001. " Colorful narratives and stunning photographs capture the most spectacular fly-fishing destinations on the planet.". First Edition. As New/No Dust Jacketa as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft - cover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
87) Florida Cruise
Hill, Norman Alan (editor)

Baltimore: George W. King Printing Co., 1945. Green boards with pale yellow lettering; 430pp plus approximatley 150 photographs; appendix; index; two foldout maps; includes racing and cruising logs of both Florida's coasts and the Caribbean; book is square and solid with light wear; dj is slightly soiled - worn and creased along top edge with slight loss of material; contents are clean and intact; Brodart jacket cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
88) Flotsam
Wiesner, David

Flotsam
Stock photo.
The 2007 Caldecott Medal-winner is a detailed, beautifully illustrated wordless picture book that follows a boy's experiences... read more

New York, NY, USA: Clarion Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 9780618194575 . A beautiful copy of this Caldecott Winner in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; <br><br>2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's magical illustrations override the need for words as the reader discovers the secrets of an underw... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
89) Aspen on Foot
Frey, Ruth

Illinois: Brush Creek Books, 1995 189 pgs. illustrated. Short hikes, scenic rambles, nature trails, trout streams, ghost towns, local history, engaging animals, wildflower fables for Aspen and eight neighboring regions. Pleasures and adventures for visitors of every generation and every ability. Book is new.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
90) Footsteps in the Clouds
Morrow, Baiba and Pat

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1999. New unread copy.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
91) In the Footsteps of Adam
Heyerdahl, Thor

In the Footsteps of Adam
London: Abacus, 2001 No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. This is the outstanding life story of one of the greatest explorers of modern times. It weaves together his many remarkable voyages. 346pp. . Paperback. Fine. 7.75 x 5 inches. ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.88)
92) Friend to Friend
Wyse, Lois

Friend to Friend
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Signed by the author on the half title page, remainder mark on bottom of book, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. in a new mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
93) Frontiers of Enchantment
Leigh, W. R

London: Harrap. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly bumped; marked and rubbed with slight forward lean; Prelims and page edges lightly foxed; very slightly shaken Owner name on front free end page : JACKET: None . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.64)
94) Full Circle
Palin, Michael

Full Circle
UK: BBC Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Slight edgewear: Jacket: Minor shelfwear; light creasing; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.73)
95) Full Circle
Palin, Michael

Full Circle
London: BBC Books, 1997. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with traces of handling. 320pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 10 x 7.75 inches. ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.53)
96) The Cloud Garden
Dyke,Tom Hart and Paul Winder

The Cloud Garden
Stock photo.
Lyons Press, 2004. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
97) THE CLOUD GARDEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tom Hart Dyke & Paul Winder

THE CLOUD GARDEN
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2004 THE CLOUD GARDEN- Tom Hart Dyke & Paul Winder- Lyons Press-Guilford, CT- Hardcover:-8vo- FINE/Near FINE dj is bright and unclipped a couple of sealed nicks-clean and tight- 323pp are clean and crisp- "Tom Hart Dyke, a young botanist, with a passion for orchids, set off on a journey that would change his life forever. Like many university graduates, Tom's enthusiasm for travelling outstripped any common-sense reservations. Knowing that some of the world's most... more information

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
98) BLUENOSE GHOSTS
Creighton, Helen

BLUENOSE GHOSTS
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1957. (xi) 280 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; small sticker on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Forerunners; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Foresight and Hindsight; Devils and Angels; Phantom Ships and Sea Mysteries; Ghost Helpful Harmful and Headless; So Many Wandering Women; There and Not There; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; and Haunted Houses and Poltergeists. . ISBN: 0770000223. Eleventh... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
99) BLUENOSE GHOSTS
Creighton, Helen

BLUENOSE GHOSTS
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1976. (xi) 280 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Forerunners; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Foresight and Hindsight; Devils and Angels; Phantom Ships and Sea Mysteries; Ghost Helpful Harmful and Headless; So Many Wandering Women; There and Not There; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; and Haunted Houses and Poltergeists. . ISBN: 0077077098. Sixth Printing. Trade Pap... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
100) The Glorious Adventure
HALLIBURTON, Richard

The Glorious Adventure
Garden City, NY: Star Books/Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1927. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with 3 frames blind stamped around edges of front, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light edge rub & surface scuff. Very small surface scratches. Tops of extremely rough cut pages retain original yellow coloring. Leading edge of pages is lightly age tanned & age dusty. Map end papers trace Ulysses' Route & Auth... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 81 - 100 of 3104
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 155 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1983)
Fine or New (766)
New (131)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (495)
$5-10 (873)
$10-25 (1112)
$25-50 (210)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (115)
$250-500 (82)
$500-1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1578)
Paperback (1067)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1475)
With dust jacket (1906)
Signed (400)
With photos (902)

Filter by country:
United States (2409)
Canada (373)
United Kingdom (171)
Australia (131)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
India (4)
France (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: