TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books
True Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Results 101 - 120 of 3132
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 157 Next
| 101) |
The Glorious Adventure
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Star Books/Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1927. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black hard cover with 3 frames blind stamped around edges of front, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Very light edge rub & surface scuff. Very small surface scratches. Tops of extremely rough cut pages retain original yellow coloring. Leading edge of pages is lightly age tanned & age dusty. Map end papers trace Ulysses' Route & Auth... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 102) |
Cup Of Gold
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Covici Friede Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Second Edition in clean Very Good+ condition with blue cloth and bright gilt stamping on spine, in Very Good dust jacket with some wear to corners and small open tear mid spine, with addition of "AUTHOR OF 'MICE AND MEN'", no mention of Covici-Friede on jacket spine and without published price of $2.50 (Goldstone & Payne A1c) ; <br><br>John ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 103) |
GHOSTS GALES AND GOLD
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1972. (xii) 263 pp. Personalised inscription by Edward Rowe Snow on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: GHOSTS: New Haven's Ship in the Sky; The Phantom Fiddle; A Brother's Warning; Ghosts of Annapolis; Burr's House of Misfortune; Ghosts at Minot's L... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Golden Conquistadors
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1960. Tan boards, green cloth spine with black lettering and design; 384pp; chronology; glossary; b&w maps; sticker with previous owner name inside front cover; a square, solid copy with light wear to edges; contents are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction History Exploration Spanish North America South America. ... more information
Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 105) |
GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith Co.. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 106) |
The Golden Age of Discovery
|
|
|
London: Pavilion, 1998. Celebration of fifty years of Land Rover. 192 pages. Superb photographs. Small repaired tear at back of unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 10" x 10". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.24)
|
|
| 107) |
Goodbye Is Not Forever
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1995 Very light edge wear, and spine creases, light spine slant, gift inscription on forward page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 108) |
A Bag of Grapefruit
|
|
|
Boston: United Church Press, 1970 Nice Book! Almost new! no marks.. Reprint from American Architect, Sept 34. Wire-Stitched. Fine. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 109) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book looks new.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 110) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint crease to upper front cover, otherwise light edge wear. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 260pp., bibliography. ISBN: 0-87113-817-4. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 111) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
2000 Atlantic Monthly Press, NY; ISBN 0-87113-817-4.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. The story of the plight of the elephants in India. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 112) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. Light soil to top edge, o/w a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 113) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2000 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Text is clean and intact, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 114) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871138174 mylar protected dustcover . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 115) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871138174 Used. Keywords: ELEPHANTS, HUNTING, INDIA, STORIES, BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 116) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good+. 2000. Soft Cover. 0871138174 . Clean unmarked book in slighlty bent binding; 260 pp illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 117) |
TO THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0871138174 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Part adventure, part thriller, part reportage, and it also brings to light the terrible plight of the elephants. There is little of the writer, Tarquin Hall, in the narrative, which is refreshing. And it is set in a part of India that is rarely visited let alone written about. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 118) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
hardcover. Atlantic Monthly 1st ed/1st prntg, 2000. ex lib in mylar. barely read. lib mrkgs & lbls.... more information
Offered by Amerasia Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 119) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. On India's North-East frontier, a killer elephant is on the rampage, stalking Assam's paddy-fields, murdering dozens of farmers, and leaving behind their mutilated, crushed bodies.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 120) |
To the Elephant Graveyard
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. 1st prtg, dj in mylar, On reading that a rogue elephant is terrorizing the paddy fields of Ammas in North-East India, Hall flies from delhi to investigate. The governent has hired the remaining licensed elephant hunter to get the rogue. It is quite a story and in part it seems to be the problem of humans encroaching on animal territory. bibliogrpahy, 257 pp.. ISBN: 0871138174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.13
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (192)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (3)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2005)Fine or New (773)
New (134)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (504)$5-10 (886)
$10-25 (1122)
$25-50 (211)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (116)
$250-500 (80)
$500-1,000 (55)
Over $1,000 (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1587)Paperback (1085)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1485)With dust jacket (1925)
Signed (396)
With photos (902)
Filter by country:
United States (2438)Canada (373)
United Kingdom (170)
Australia (132)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
France (3)
India (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







