TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books
True Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Results 121 - 140 of 3109
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 155 Next
| 121) |
THE GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
David & Charles:, 1971. 132 pages, illustrated. "The SS. Great Britain, launched in 1844, is a unique ship, since she not only played a major part in the transition from sail to steam, but also the stage for a century of ship development. She was the first iron ship, the largest yet built, and the first to be driven by screw propulsion. But apart from her significance in the evolution of naval architecture, her story provides a fascinating insight to many aspects of mid-Victorian England." FI... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 122) |
The Great Age of Discovery
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. No edition stated -- first published in Germany in 1956; green cloth, black spine with gilt design and lettering; 507pp; bibliography; index; b&w drawings and photographs; a square, solid copy with corners a little bumped and some wear to ends of spine; contents are clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction World History Exploration Explorers. ... more information
Offered by Chuck Crane Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 123) |
Adventure Guide to the Bahamas
|
|
|
Hunter Publishing, 1999-08. Paperback. Like New. soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ... more information
Offered by retrolink-2 (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 124) |
By the Gun
|
|
|
This is a collection of six western short stories.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1994. Science Fiction writer Richard Matheson trys his hand at Western stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 125) |
By the Gun
|
|
|
This is a collection of six western short stories.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1994 A very crisp and clean first Berkley edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 179 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, action-packed and historical pages! "A lawman who is going blind prepares for a showdown ---- by sharpening his other four senses against a senseless killer....A city boy steps off the stagecoach ---- with a fool's dream of outshooting the fastest gunman in town....A ranchhand wins a gunfight through pure luck ----... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 126) |
By the Gun
|
No longer available |
| 127) |
THE AUTO GYPSIES
|
|
|
Warner Robins, Ga:: Bonnie Press,. 2001. Softcover. 1929925662 . Signed by Noegel, inscribed to previous owner. Crisp, very bright copy w/scant wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 128) |
The Explorer's Eye: First-Hand Accounts of Adventure and Exploration
|
|
|
Woodstock, Illinois, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2005 a solid copy; dustjacket has 1" closed tear to top of spine; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 9 x 11". Remainder Dot Top Edge. ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 129) |
Canal Across a Continent (Hardcover)
|
|
|
London, UK George A. Harrap & Company, Ltd, 1961. Hardcover First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows only very light wear to extremities; former bookseller's price sticker at upper corner front free endpaper; faint but pervasive foxing at outside edges and endpapers; slight spine lean; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows minor rubbing and faint soiling; light wear to extremities; a couple of ti... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 130) |
Bitter Harvest
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1980. Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. The library attachments have been removed. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.93
($11.84)
|
|
| 131) |
The Backpacker's Guide to Hawaii
|
|
|
Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1996. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good Softcover. 1996 University of Hawaii. Corners of cover are lightly creased. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 132) |
Hawaii
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 133) |
HEART OF THE FOREST
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Villas Boas brother's expedition to the geographical center of Brazil, the Xingu jungle. . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 134) |
Heart of the Amazon
|
|
|
Australia: Macmillan, 1999. Survival story from the South American jungle. A reading copy only - there is some water damage that affects parts of the last 50 pages or so, which are wrinkled but perfectly readable. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Trade Paperback. Fair - Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.25
($14.88)
|
|
| 135) |
ADVENTURES OF HEBE
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0809281902 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate top edge soil, minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. The background color of the DJ's spine is very faded, but the lettering is perfectly clear. Very minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Blue-green cloth, yellow lettering. 16p b/w photos. ADVENTURE. HEBE is a sailbaot with a personality of her own, and her voyh... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 136) |
The Children's Classics: Heidi
|
|
|
John C Winston Co, 1925 Color plates, no marks except name inside, yellowed pages, corners bumped, Introduction page stub, table of contents torn and taped back in, page 129 has a two inch tear at bottom, otherwise very good, 278pp. Please see Book Nos. 2330 to 2337 for more of the Children's Classics. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Burgundy, GiltGold Leatherette. Fair. Illus. by Clara M. Burd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 137) |
Hey, Al
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to. A very nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine/Near Fine condition, jacket spine bumped and slightly chipped; <br><br>The story of two friends who begin to get on each other's nerves, just a little, and the escape that brings them back together, all the more thankful for what they have, even if they're really an ordinary janitor named Al a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 138) |
The Hidden Coast
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK: Alaska Northwest Books, 1991. Begin a jorney among orcas and iguana. Explore a special place, a hidden coast, a private preserve of those who paddle.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7? - 9? Tall, Oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 139) |
Climbing High
|
|
|
Seattle: Seal Press, 1999. Photo illustrations. 8vo-9 1/4" tall. A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 140) |
High Crimes: The Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Michael Kodas's bracing and alarming exposé, he shows how the desire to climb Mt. Everes... read more
Hyperion, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 368 pages; 8 pages of color and 8 pages of b&w photos plus maps; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. In 2004, journalist Kodas joined local mountain climbers from home on an expedition to Mount Everest. He anticipated an exhilarating and arduous adventure among a group of like-minded idealists that he could report to his readers back in Connecticut. But on the Himalayan mountain, he discovered something very different. High Crimes is a shocking expose of the dark u... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1989)Fine or New (770)
New (133)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (495)$5-10 (875)
$10-25 (1114)
$25-50 (211)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (115)
$250-500 (82)
$500-1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (44)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1582)Paperback (1068)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1480)With dust jacket (1912)
Signed (400)
With photos (902)
Filter by country:
United States (2415)Canada (373)
United Kingdom (171)
Australia (131)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
France (3)
India (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







