TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books
True Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Results 141 - 160 of 3108
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 155 Next
| 141) |
High Adventure
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2002. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Edmund Hillary. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>In 1953, when he was thirty-three years old, Edmund Hillary became the first man to stand at the summit of Mount Everest. High Adventure is Hillary's definitive and entertaining memoir of his Himalayan quest, it... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 142) |
CLIMBING HIGH
|
|
|
Perennial, (2000). 1st Trade Paperback Printing. ISBN 0-06-095361-6.. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 143) |
Haiti; Highroad to Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1952 306 pp., 47 photos, map on endpapers, glossary. Long inscription on half-title page to Audrey Parente, Cave's biographer. It reads: "To Audrey Parente, Dear Audrey, This is the book that been called 'the best book on voodoo in English.' Please accept it with our love. We hope you'll like some of what's in it. Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave -- just before you, Peggie and I take off for the World Fantasy Convention in Oct. 1986. Sebastian, Florida, Oct 7, '... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.60
|
|
| 144) |
Highwaymen
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Mcbride, 1923. Recounts the exploits of the great English highwaymen: Colonel Thomas Blood, Jack Sheppard, Dick Turpin, Claude Duval, James MacLean, Jonathan Wild, Bill of Tierra del Fuego. 258 pp. Woodblock illustrations. CONDITION: Binding tight. Brown cloth is clean, lightly rubbed at edges and tips. Red titles on front and spine bright. Soiling to top edge of page block. Bookseller info in pencil upper ffep. Illustrated eps, Contents clean and unmarked. Dj in new mylar. Closed L-shaped te... more information
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 145) |
Hiking Florida
|
|
|
Falcon Press Publishing Co., 1997-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 146) |
The Hiker's Guide to Alaska
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1992. 205 pp. B&W maps and photos. Includes 90 hikes in Alaska's national parks, wildlife refuges, national forests, wilderness areas, and state parks. Slight edgewear. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 147) |
Hiking Florida: Formerly, the Hiker's Guide to Florida
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1997 257 pages.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photos & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 148) |
The Hindenburg
|
|
|
Great Britain: Mayflower, 1975. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and creasing to covers and spine.Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Paperback. Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.43
($5.89)
|
|
| 149) |
Arctic Archaeology: A Bibliography and History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1978. Comprehensive scholarly reference text contains a combination of historical narrative and extensive bibliography which facilitates access to both citations and the literature itself, compiled between 1965 and 1977. Includes detailed sections on explorers and ethnographers; expeditions and pioneers; chronologists and prehistorians; archaeologists and anthropologists; current trends and problems; information sources; etc. 279 pgs. Half-title page has a minor slight crease a... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 150) |
The Hitchhiker's Handbook
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington: Loompanics Unlimited, 1995. Book is in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Hitchhiking is an American institution...yet very few people know how to do it correctly and efficently. Written in the street-wise vernacular and style of America's free-wheeling road explorers, provides well-crafted, informative instructions on: how to dress for hitchhiking success; what to take with you; where to position yourself alongside the road; body... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 151) |
The Hobbit
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Fifth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780261103283 . A superb copy in Fine condition in Fine dustwrapper. This is the First Impression with the complete line of 135798642 of the 5th Edition hardback, 1995 with color plates and maps; <br><br>"In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit" is the sentence that kicks off J. R. R. Tolkien's most legendary novel, originally published 21 Septembe... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $330.00
|
|
| 152) |
The Blue Holes of the Bahamas
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. 022402311X. 1st ed. "...describes vividly the hazards faced on extended solo dives, a terrifying encounter with a giant moray eel, a daring parachute dive into a shark-infested Blue Hole, and the decompression problems encountered after the record-breaking dive to a depth of 75 metres in a still descending cave in Big Creek...." Pp.184, 82 colour photo illustrations + 7 maps, very minor spotting to endpapers. Blue cloth, d/w. VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 153) |
Adventure Holidays 1998 (Adventure Holidays)
|
|
|
Peterson, 1998-01. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.67
|
|
| 154) |
Freighter Holiday
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1941. An American girl's freighter holiday in the Caribbean. 197 pp. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar shows damp damage. Book cover is clean, edges and tips lightly rubbed. PAge block shows damp staining. No mustiness. Contents are clean and unmarked. . First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Travel Adventure Seafaring Ships Boats. ... more information
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 155) |
Hindoo Holiday
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reworked from diaries written in 1923 during a stint as the secretary for the Maharajah of Chhatarpur, Ackerley reveals an ec... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Review of Books, 2000. As new, appears unread (no spine crease).. First Thus. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 156) |
The Golden Honeycomb
|
|
|
St Albans: Granada Publishing Ltd, 1980 No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or creased with tiny nick to lower rear corner and faint foxing to dust flaps. Reprint of the classic work on Sicily, both past and present. 267pp.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.75
($17.77)
|
|
| 157) |
Beyond Cape Horn
|
|
|
USA: Sierra Club Books, 1980. 387 pp. text clean; binding tight; moderate shelfwear; edges & corners moderately worn; some scratch marks to covers. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 158) |
Guerrilla Hostage: 810 Days in Captivity
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1999. Near fine copy, only slightly rubbed on edges. A comprehensive description, scanned images, on-hand information, are available on request and promptly supplied.. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.67
($7.02)
|
|
| 159) |
HOT COUNTRIES
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild of America. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. Woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Assumed to be first in this edition. No jacket. Light wear to edges, a little more wear to spine ends & corners, corner bumping, light soiling to edges & outer pages edges. Interior clean & tight. Handsome woodcut illustrations throughout. "An account of a series of journeys made by the author to the Far East, the West Indies and among the South Sea Islands between 1926 and 1929. CONTENTS. -At s... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 160) |
Dragon Hotel
|
|
|
New York, NY Walker/Weatherhill, 1969. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed USA, so stated. 8vo - over 7*" - 9*" tall. 149pp. Drawings by Hiroshi Manabe. Red cloth with gold lettering & decoration. Very Near Fine in Good+ DJ: Book shows just a touch of wear at lower front corner tip; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; backstrip lightly sunned, but titles... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1987)Fine or New (766)
New (131)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (495)$5-10 (877)
$10-25 (1112)
$25-50 (210)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (115)
$250-500 (82)
$500-1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (44)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1578)Paperback (1071)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1475)With dust jacket (1906)
Signed (400)
With photos (902)
Filter by country:
United States (2413)Canada (373)
United Kingdom (171)
Australia (131)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
India (4)
France (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






