cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure Books

True Adventure

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x
Subject: TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure x


Results 161 - 180 of 3077
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 154 Next
161) Flamingo Hunt
Zahl, Paul A

Flamingo Hunt
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1952. Blue cloth, black-stamped lettering, 270pp. Gray dust jacket with original illustrations on front panel, author bio. & photo on back. Book spine ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean; square, tight. Dust jacket has a chip at spine panel back hinge top, adjacent thumbnail-sized closed tear on back, spine bottom & corners colorchipped, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. A remarkable account of a s... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
162) The Caves of the Great Hunters
Baumann, Hans

New York: Pantheon Books, 1955. Tan cloth w/dark brown lettering & cover art, 159 pp w/Acknowledgements to various sources of magnificent drawings & photos, w/map. Spine ends worn, corners bumped & rubbed, light dampstain on front cover top corner, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ADVENTURE, ARCHAEOLOGY, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
163) No Hurry to Get Home
Hahn, Emily

No Hurry to Get Home
Stock photo.
This collection of sparkling essays, collected from The New Yorker, serves as Emily Hahn's unofficial memoir of her life as a... read more

Seal Press,U.S., 2002 minor shelf wear - "San Francisco March 26th 2001" neatly printed inside - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany) +/-
Price: €4.95 ($7.41)
164) Iberia
Michener, James A

Usa: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. Tiny nick to top of spine; otherwise great. ; : JACKET: Some overall rubbing; edges slightly scuffed; small chip missing from the top of the spine.. Price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($23.03)
165) Il Chianti
F. Cesati [edited by]:

Octavo. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 4to 8880301098 Near FINE clean copy, NO marks, language is ITALIAN 80 pgs. many color illustrations Collection: Places of Italy . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
166) Illinois!
Ross, Dana Fuller

NY: Bantam, 1986 304 pp. Pages somewhat yellowed, library stampings. Front end paper ripped out. Tight copy, light spine slant. . Part of Wagons West frontier adventure series, No. 18. Includes at end a preview of another forthcoming pulp adventure yarn, "Rio Grande.". Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.57
167) Egypt: Images of Adventure
Viewfinder Publications (publisher)

Viewfinder Publications, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. oversized. minor shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
168) Egypt: Images of Adventure
Editor-Amanda Veal

Viewfinder Pubns, 1989-08. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.28
169) Great Hoaxes and Famous Imposters
Wade, Carlson

Middle Village, NY, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, Incorporated, 1975 Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Forgers, Swindlers, Robbers and Con Artists Throughout History. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
170) French Impressions : The Adventures of an American Family
Littell, John S

French Impressions : The Adventures of an American Family
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2002. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
171) French Impressions : The Adventures of an American Family
John S. Littell, Mary W. Littell

French Impressions : The Adventures of an American Family
Stock photo.
NAL Trade. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No highlighting. No internal markings. No remainder mark. No spine creasing. Price clip. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
172) The Coast of Incense: Autobiography 1933-1939
Stark, Freya

The Coast of Incense: Autobiography 1933-1939
UK: John Murray. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spotting to page edges; light edgewear to boards. : JACKET: Light spotting; soiling and edgewear . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($23.03)
173) Index of Collectors in the Edinburgh Herbarium
Hedge, I.C. & Lamond, J.M

Index of Collectors in the Edinburgh Herbarium
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1970. Frontispiece, pp vi, 147, a very good copy in dustwrapper. (Cross-referenced geographically). . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.45)
174) Information and Belief
Janus, Alexis

Information and Belief
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2002 Signed by the author on the title page, a few pages with light moisture damage, light corner crease.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
175) Bonanza Inn
Oscar Lewis and Carroll D. Hall

Bonanza Inn
Ballantine, 1971. Light edge wear, spine creases, cover creases, 1/2 inch tear to lower spine mended with tape, pages toned, photo insert is intact. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
176) Inside The Deep
Guber, Peter

Inside The Deep
Bantam, 1977 "The true story of the greatest underwater adventure in the history of filmmaking by the man who produced the movie." Light spine and hinge crease, light edge wear, previous owner's name inside front cover, light toning. bookstore stamp on upper edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
177) Investment Biker
Rogers, Jim

Investment Biker
Stock photo.
Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Publishing, 1995 402 pp. Remains of a library card envelope on inside front cover and a library stamping on copyright page, half title page chipped. Otherwise nearly new, firm binding, no markings in text, world map in preliminary pages. Rogers, a co-founder of the Quantum Fund, relates his worldwide motorcycle adventure and the firsthand information it provided for his decisions about investing in high-risk emerging markets. Worth magazine writes" The book is propelled by the s... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.42
178) America's Atlantic Isles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harvey, David Alan - Photographs; Text by H. Robert Morrison and Christine Eckstrom Lee

America's Atlantic Isles
Washington D.C.: The National Geographic Society, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Good plus dj with a closed tear, scuffing to the front and soiling and scuffing to the back cover, protected by a mylar cover. 200 pages; profusely illustrated with color photos; 7.25 x 10.25 inches. Out of Print. An exploration of the wildlife, landscapes and people of nearly seventy islands from Canada to Florida. Early work from the Magnum photographer who has such nice work in Cuba. FREE SHIPPING within t... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
179) Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands
Palmerlee, Danny; Grosberg, Michael; McCarthy, Carolyn

Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.24)
180) Island on Fire
Hayes, Joseph Arnold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979 A nice tight copy, text is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 161 - 180 of 3077
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 154 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1966)
Fine or New (765)
New (131)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (494)
$5-10 (871)
$10-25 (1098)
$25-50 (201)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (115)
$250-500 (82)
$500-1,000 (56)
Over $1,000 (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1555)
Paperback (1063)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1460)
With dust jacket (1875)
Signed (398)
With photos (897)

Filter by country:
United States (2383)
Canada (373)
United Kingdom (171)
Australia (130)
Germany (5)
Ireland (5)
India (4)
France (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: