TRAVEL / United States / General Books
American Culture General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 2132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 107 Next
| 1) |
America
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, AN/F, 279 pp. Kuralt takes us to Montana in September and Alaska in June, deep into Cajun country in winter and along the North Carolina mountains in spring. He explores Charleston and the Florida Keys, the cost of Maine and the deserts of New Mexico, the boundary water of northern Minnesota and the back roads of Vermont.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 2) |
America
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1994. 10 x 13.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Together words and images weave a tapestry of color and shape, description and information, history and geology - a tapestry that shouts America. 222 pages. "Compliments of Societe Generale" in gold lettering on front end page. Minimal soil and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Art
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1976. XXIV, 324 pages, last 2 blank, list of plates, preface by author and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece being a reproduction of Richard Lindners' " Rock- Rock 1966-7 ". The text is illustrated with 300 black-and-white reproductions of American Art from the earliest settlement through to the 1970s. Red coloured boards with gilt printers' cartouche on the front panel. There is a black leather insert on the spine with gilt writing on both the cloth of th... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.50
($37.08)
|
|
| 4) |
Adventures Ashore; 2002 Alaska
|
|
|
2002. Minor cover wear and chips. Clean pages. Book measures 4" x 9" tall. 105 pages. Juneau; Ketchikan; Skagway; Seward; Sitka; Vancouver; Victoria.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Colour Photos. Non-Fiction, Adventure, Alaska, Excursions, Tours. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
August
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. 625 g.; VIII, 376 pages. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners. Dustiness to the top text block edge and marks to the lower text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Fred Marcellino, with yellow and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.40
($13.18)
|
|
| 6) |
Backroads of America
|
|
|
Crescent, 1992-03-17. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. ... more information
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 7) |
Backroads of America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cresent Publishing, 1992. This is in very good condition, near fine; with a tight spine, no markings, no tears or chips, remainder. Dust Jacket is in very good condition; covered in protective Brodart cover. Plenty of great pictures. Excellent table top . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 8) |
Blowsand
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1963. 550 g; X, 230 pages, illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket. There is a book plate tipped in underneath the front fold over flap on the pastedown, and slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the dust jacket which when viewed from the underside shows three small circular moisture marks, and a 0.5 inch tear . This book reveals the intimate lives as lived by pioneering irrigation experiments, resting a stubborn desert fro... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 9) |
The Bicentennial Book 1976
|
|
|
Dell 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Presented by Avis. (Americana). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Boomsday
|
|
|
New York: Twelve, 2007. 520 g.; X, 326 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements. Illustrated front end paper showing a baby crawling and an arrow pointing down to a headstone against a red background. The front cover has been designed with the middle part being cut out in the shape of a "cartoon bomb" shape with yellow and blue radiating stripes from the cutout. The top 1.5 " is red and within that red background white, black and yellow titles and black and white titles to the back strip.... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 11) |
BROADCASTING
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee (©1935). . First Edition. Tan cloth hardcover. Good Plus. Verses & introductory remarks aired on weekly radio programs. GOOD PLUS (spine & edges of cloth darkened, rear endpapers very slightly foxed, short tear p35, binding & text sound). No dj. [B] 123p: frontispiece; 22cm. 304g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cakewalk
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owner's name inside, remainder mark on bottom edge, jacket has slight edgewear, one small chip missing from top edge ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
CHEMEHUEVIS
|
|
|
Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, Morongo Indian Reservation, 1976 xxviii, 349 pp. Map on endpapers, illustrations, notes, appendices, glossary, index. This rare work is the first book-length anthropological study of the culture, world view, language, and oral literature of the Chemehuevi people, one of the least-known southern Californian Native American tribes. The author (1895-1983) was married to a Chemehuevi, George Laird, from 1923 until his death in 1940. While he was growing up, George ran with the C... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Andrea Chenier
|
|
|
Milan:: Edoardo Sonzogno,, undated, ca. 1910. Pamphlet. Very Good. Soiling to the covers, chip from the upper corner of the front cover. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. The complete story, though not the libretto, of the opera. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
An American Childhood
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1987. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, BCE binding is tight, text is clean ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 16) |
Across China
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1986 Stated First Edition, "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10". 351 pages. Fast Shipper. . Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed By Author. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" x 1 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 17) |
Coast to Coast
|
|
|
Sebastopol, CA: Travelers' Tales,U.S., 2002. A journey across America in the 1950s.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
Chicago Confidential (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Dell D101 [D101] 1952.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Chicago. (Chicago). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The American Connection
|
|
|
Merseyside, England: Self Published, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, glossy paperback with extremely light edge, corner & spine end rub. Spine uncracked. Only 3,000 copies printed in 1986. The story of Liverpool's links with America fron Christopher Columbus to the Beatles, including Liverpool's American Heritage Trail. "...there is more to Liverpool than just the Beatles." 96 pp with index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally books is AS NEW. Appears ... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Contemporary American Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Henry Hold and Company, 1926 Selected and arranged by James Cloyd Bowman. Ex University Library. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" x 1". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1097)Fine or New (545)
New (235)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (382)$5-10 (671)
$10-25 (819)
$25-50 (189)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1017)Paperback (939)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (876)With dust jacket (1182)
Signed (89)
With photos (463)
Filter by country:
United States (1520)Canada (292)
Australia (194)
United Kingdom (119)
Germany (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










